TV / HTPC problems (tv wont show picture when waking htpc) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-21-2012, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright so I just upgraded from a rear projection to a plasma and figured this problem would finally be over but now its worse. I have a Pano 65ST30. When I use my harmony to turn on everything in the order of TV - Receiver - HTPC for some reason the tv wont show the htpc on the screen.

If I do it manually and turn on the tv like 5 sec early then it starts up no prob though.

Anyone had this problem or know a fix for it?

The HTPC is coming out of sleep mode when I turn it on its not completely off. If I shut down the htpc and then turn it back on the tv recognizes it no problem and works perfect. Tired of all the hoops I am jumping through though need a fix.
MomboX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-21-2012, 08:50 PM
Member
 
kimifelipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might have a different issue, but when I wake my HTPC with the internal Ceton, it takes about a minute for the TV signal to show up. It's not as quick as I would like but it seems to be flawless. The PC will record programs out of sleep mode; it wakes up 2-3 minutes early for a recording, and I haven't missed one yet from sleep. I think it takes time for the Ceton to initialize. I have to read through the whole Ceton thread - it is real work reading these long threads here, so I havent done it yet....
kimifelipe is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-22-2012, 03:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its worse now with the new tv. With the rear projection if I turned it on to fast and it wasnt showing the picture I could just re sleep the pc and the re wake it and it would work now if I turn it on to fast I have to reset the htpc to get the picture to show up again. Doesnt matter how long I sit and wait.
MomboX is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-22-2012, 05:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What GPU are you using?
GreenEyez is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-22-2012, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can you try switching inputs after completing the harmony remote activity?

So go from your htpc input on your receiver to some random input, then back to htpc. See if the picture shows then.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-22-2012, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GPU is Nvidia GT430 hook up with HDMI.

I havent tried switching inputs around I will give it a go when I get home.
MomboX is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-23-2012, 02:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope tried switching the receiver to different inputs then back to the HTPC and it still doesnt wake up. Have to reboot it to get it to recognize it still....
MomboX is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-23-2012, 04:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Check this out http://www.avsforum.com/t/1420636/nvidia-gtx-460-and-edid-issue#post_22226826

Might be the same issue I had. I had an extra hdmi-dvi cable, broke off the pin and things work much better. Every once in awhile I have an issue with no picture but switching inputs back and forth on the receiver helps.
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-24-2012, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomboX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to borrow my friends HTPC that uses a Intel I3 with the on board hdmi graphics and see if it works better. Maybe its that I am using a graphics card? Makes no sense to me at all but I am gonna try it anyways.
MomboX is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off