External HDD as NAS? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I recently picked up this Seagate 3TB HDD for $130. I have this Buffalo router which has a USB 2.0 input for NAS or a printer.

I tried to connect the HDD to the USB port but it was not recognized. When I connect to my PC it shows up as another Drive. It was pre-formatted NTFS upon arrival. Is there something I need to do to use it on the NAS/USB port of my router?

Originally I was going to crack it open and put it in my PC which has 2 open bays but decided to try this instead. I may still crack it open but not using one of those two bays is attractive too.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I think there is a lot of sentiment that putting the HDD in a PC is better because it typically gets better cooling. The portable HDD cases often have poor cooling, thus possibly reducing the life of your HDD. I use external HDDs for backup, but don't leave them running. So if I were you I'd get cracking! Save the enclosure, it can come in handy.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I'll throw it in the box of other handy computer stuff that never gets used! There's already one enclosure in that box and it supports eSATA too. I have a drill. I can make it cool better!! HAHA!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 05:02 PM
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check your router manual and see if NTFS is a supported file format.
megrog2 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I actually did do that earlier today. Looks like it is FAT 32. I don't think that'll work well with 3TB.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You are correct . It will not work to give full advantage of the 3tb .

GUID Partition Table (GPT) is what you need .
flocko is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I recently picked up this Seagate 3TB HDD for $130. I have this Buffalo router which has a USB 2.0 input for NAS or a printer.
I tried to connect the HDD to the USB port but it was not recognized. When I connect to my PC it shows up as another Drive. It was pre-formatted NTFS upon arrival. Is there something I need to do to use it on the NAS/USB port of my router?
Originally I was going to crack it open and put it in my PC which has 2 open bays but decided to try this instead. I may still crack it open but not using one of those two bays is attractive too.
Are you sure that's the drive? It only shows a 500GB and 1TB portable drive. If what you have is a 'Go-Flex' drive they make a cradle that connects to your network http://slickdeals.net/f/4336254-GoFlex-Home-Base-NAS-17. I have one on my network and it works well. I have a 2TB Seagate drive, a printer and a USB 1GB WD drive connected through it. I get up to 30MB per second using a GigaBit switch. Available through e-bay.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Worth cracking open. Then you could plug it onto a Goflex base...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
If I crack it open its going in my case I think. I don't want to spend more money on storage other than the drive itself. If I keep it external and plug it into the USB port on my modem I need to format and partition it FAT32.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Or try to find the Goflex network base. The USB (2) port handles NTFS fine, and the connector on top allows you to dock any SATA drive.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
If I crack it open its going in my case I think. I don't want to spend more money on storage other than the drive itself. If I keep it external and plug it into the USB port on my modem I need to format and partition it FAT32.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 08-22-2012, 09:59 PM
Member
 
bomberjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I bought 3 of those drives some time ago. They eventually got cracked and used in WHS 2011/Flexraid box. In looking at the smart data for all 3 after cracking them open, the thermals had been in the danger zone when operating in the original housing.
bomberjim is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Yeah, I agree. 60C is too high. I'm going to crack that case this weekend and put it in my PC..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I reconfigured my HTPC when I put the SSD into it.

OS/Apps - 64gb SSD
Storage drive #1 - 500gb 2.5": Music, pictures, relocated TMEP folders, etc. This was the old OS drive.
Storage drive #2 - 1tb 3.5": For recording OTA shows and recording of game footage.
External eSATA - 2tb 3.5" - This drive contains ripped media and use to be an internal drive.

I have the Netgear N900 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router and was considering an ethernet based external enclosure that can hold 2 or more drives. This way my media can be shared between all of my PC's. I still want to build a small server at some point but this should do until then.
Jackal55 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
You can share you media without a NAS. The cost of leaving a PC on 24/7 is less because you have to buy the NAS and you have to leave it on 24/7 anyhow. I don't understand the purpose of a NAS. Just get a case big enough to hold a lot of drives. I can hold 8 (including the velcroed SSD) in my PC and 7 in my HTPC case, two of which are 2.5" drives (1TB Sumsung and 64GB SSD). I still have space for 4 more but after I crack the case on this Expansion drive, I'll be down to 3 bays. I'm thinking that rather than get more drives I'm going to start pruning my OnDemand library because a lot of it is just watch once stuff and I have 100 or so more Blu-rays to rip.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What HTPC case to you have? I'm using a Moneual 312. I've had it for years now but it's limited in its internal drive space. If I build the server I'd like to use something like the Fractal Design Array R2. It should be fine for a first sever attempt.
Jackal55 is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Antec NSK 1380.

2-2½" in bay converter.
2-3½" in stock drive cage
a future 5¼ bay to 2-3½ drive converter in the ODD bay. I have the converter, just need the drives.smile.gif

I guess it only holds six. for some reason I was counting the bay with the 2-2½" drives twice in my head.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok. Nice. I figure that the Fractal box holds 6 hdds so I'll put in 5 3tb drives and a smalls ssd or laptop drive for the OS (Win7). The plans are on the Maximum PC site. Formatted I should have a good amount of space for my little collection. But ripped bluray movies are pretty big.
Jackal55 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off