Logitech remote issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-26-2012, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I reprogrammed the my logitech remote so that the number keys acted as a directional mouse. It worked great for a while, but now the curser will only move a little bit at a time. I used to be able to hold the key and it would move until I let go. Any suggestions as to why and how to get it to work correctly? The other issue is the volume. If I hit the volume button up or down it moves three units at one time. I'd prefer it to only move one. Any suggestions?

THanks.
jefejt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-26-2012, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Sounds like something in your IR system has changed. Are you pointing at the item straight or through an IR engine/repeater system? Besides, if you programmed it once before, just wipe it and start over - or just resync to the logitech site!
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-26-2012, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just have the remote and a IR receiver. No repeater. I tried reprogramming the remote, but I have the same issue.
jefejt is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-27-2012, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
If you go through the troubleshooting dialog in the Harmony PC program, isn't there an option that says something like "device responds too many times or not enough to remote presses". Then it will allow you to change the repeat number on button presses.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-27-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
tried wiping off IR lens on both the remote and PC.

I would also suggest changing the batteries.

May not help, but couldn't hut either.
lovekeiiy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off