Old HTPC question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 08-27-2012, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I gave my old HTPC to my sister. It's an AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400 3.2gHz on a ASUS M3N78-EM motherboard with HDMI out. It has 4 GB of RAM. It's using a HD Homerun as a tuner. She says she's getting bad pixelation from the HD NBC channel as well as one of the HD PBS channels. I didn't really have issues other than occasional pixelation, but hers is pretty bad. Would a dedicated video card help? What other possible solutions might there be?
jefejt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 08-27-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
What is she using as a source? An OTA antenna?

Maybe she just isn't getting a very good signal and need to re-orient or replace her antenna?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 08-27-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
I agree,
Low signal strength.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #4 of 8 Old 08-27-2012, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually its a QAM cable signal. They work fine on other tvs in the house.
jefejt is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-28-2012, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It isnt antenna. Any suggestions?
jefejt is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-28-2012, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Is she hardwired or wireless. If wireless that is almost certainly the problem. If hardwired, might still be the network. Could still be the signal even if its cable... installing a quality drop amp (or having the cable co do it) usually helps.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 08-28-2012, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

Is she hardwired or wireless. If wireless that is almost certainly the problem. If hardwired, might still be the network. Could still be the signal even if its cable... installing a quality drop amp (or having the cable co do it) usually helps.
But be sure to check the signal levels from one of the many tools provided by SiliconDust before you waste your time or money on an amp. The network based one will tell you the actual level or the Config GUI gives you a red to green scale (yellow being acceptable),
olyteddy is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-05-2012, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
kakron21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I would definitely run the tools that come with the card. Biggest issue is if there's an extra faulty splitter between her and the rest of your coax network, low or high signal can cause issues.
kakron21 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off