Media Center Studio fix no longer working? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 09-01-2012, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
purplestallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody still using Media Center Studio to customize WMC? I had been up until a few days ago and I guess Microsoft pushed out something. Unlike before, the standard fix is not working for me.
I had been either using the fix described here (http://community.mediabrowser.tv/permalinks/4903/how-to-fix-media-center-studio) or the executable file found here (http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/25/t/89635.aspx) which simply automates the process. However, neither of those is working for me now. Anyone else in a similar situation? Anybody know a different way to take care of this?
purplestallion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 09-01-2012, 09:45 PM
Member
 
bomberjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That script worked for me. Restored my Media Center Studio customizations just fine.
bomberjim is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 09-02-2012, 03:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I noticed MS had pushed out that god-awful startresources.dll file again this week, which screws up all your custom menu ordering you do in MCS. Happened to me, so I deleted the file, and now all back to normal. Not saying its this, but its a possibility.
tman247 is online now  
post #4 of 13 Old 09-02-2012, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
unterix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, same problem for me since tomorrow. But curiously, there wasn't any windows update...
Just following the instructions given in your link : http://community.mediabrowser.tv/permalinks/4903/how-to-fix-media-center-studio

"... rename the startresources.dll file to startresrouces.dll.old and create a new file with the same name (blank file). Location: ‘C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\eHome\Packages\MCEClientU X\dSM’. There might also be a dSM-2 folder, if so do the same."

for me juste create a new file named startresources.dll and the problem was solved today for me. Hope this help you.
unterix is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 09-03-2012, 05:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
purplestallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Like I said, the normal fixes are no longer working. I'm thinking I may try XBMC or one of the other 10 ft. interfaces. Or I may just try a fresh install; it's been a while.
purplestallion is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 09-03-2012, 08:01 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
It does work, you just have to manually run the fix once. I did that and poof, back to working just fine. I have rebooted since and no problems.
cybrsage is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 09-03-2012, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Noisykid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: North Providence, RI - USA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the same problem - My MCS customization disappeared. I just deleted StatResources.dll and I'm back up and running.
Noisykid is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 09-04-2012, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
purplestallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unfortunately running the fix manually doesn't seem to help me either. Looks like I'll be doing a clean install for now. I'm not sure I'm a fan of the XBMC interface. Is anyone out there still using WMC to record TV but using a different program for your media center interface? Any suggestions? It's so disappointing that Microsoft isn't really supporting WMC development and that so much of the hacker group that made WMC even better seems to have moved on...
purplestallion is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 09-04-2012, 05:24 PM
Member
 
Tyborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My automated process worked fine for me this week. My wife has been trained, by me, to report any oddities with the HTPC. She told me sometime within the last week that the menus got all screwed up and she restarted it and everything was back to normal.
Tyborg is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 09-06-2012, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
purplestallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I'm in the middle of an fresh install now. I kind of needed it anyway so we'll see what happens. I really hope I get it working again as I'd like to keep using WMC and WMC only.
purplestallion is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 09-06-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,349
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisykid View Post

Had the same problem - My MCS customization disappeared. I just deleted StatResources.dll and I'm back up and running.

This is what I did too. I created a blank StartResources.dll to replace the deleted ones. I opened MC Studio and made a slight change, reverted that change, and saved. Luckily all my modifications where still intact and I didn't have to recreate anything.

bryansj is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old 09-06-2012, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
purplestallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you saying I should have opened MCS and made a change and that would have made a difference? I don't remember ever doing that before, but I guess I should have tried.
purplestallion is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 09-07-2012, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
purplestallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I finished my fresh install. The automated fix worked fine during the initial setup so I guess it's just wait and see if it will work on any new updates from Microsoft. Honestly can't see what the problem was before.
purplestallion is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off