Flickering video issue. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-08-2012, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acuriousman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

I've been seeing flickering video in Media Player Classic. It happens fairly frequently and occurs with Windows Media Player as well.

I've used both the latest build of Media Player Classic Home Cinema and the 1.60 version but the problem persists.

I also tried turning on "deinterlace" in the shaders but it didn't help.

Any ideas?
acuriousman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acuriousman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anything?
acuriousman is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
What content are you playing?

What is it's frame rate?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acuriousman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

What content are you playing?
What is it's frame rate?

This happens with all content, but usually TV shows at 30 fps.
acuriousman is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
tootal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: eureka, mo
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have that problem to but the newest nvidia beta driver seems to fix it.
tootal2 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Hit 411 then INFO on your remote. Scroll to the last page and take a look at what frame rate it is reporting. Maybe this is the 29/59 bug.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acuriousman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have my remote yet. What can I do in the meantime?
acuriousman is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-09-2012, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 45
If using a keyboard press 1, 1, 1, Ctrl+d.
Mike99 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-10-2012, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acuriousman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That didn't work in Media Player Classic.
acuriousman is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-10-2012, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acuriousman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just confirmed, it's happening with Windows Media player as well.
I should mention, I have the CCCP codec pack.
acuriousman is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 09-10-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is dynamic contrast turned on by chance? Its in nvidia control panel. Intel calls it by another name for Intel HD graphics.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2
drtdiver is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 09-10-2012, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by acuriousman View Post

That didn't work in Media Player Classic.

Sorry, my mistake. With MPC-HC you use ctrl+j.

From my limited experience, MPC-HC did show frame rate irregularities. But WMC7 using the 4-1-1-ctrl-d was more specific. For me it displayed 59.401 but when a stutter occurred it jumped to 29.97 at exactly that point in time. This was with some OTA SD recordings.

That being said, I never saw the stuttering with MPC-HC. And I don't recall playing the same recordings with WMPlayer. But it was obvious when using WMC7.

I just installed an inexpensive HD 6450 video card with its latest drivers & that took care of the problem. Of course YMMV.
Mike99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off