Stopping Media Centre - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-14-2012, 12:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
fatbottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Windows 7. How do you stop media centre from loading when you press menu button the Microsoft remote? I have Mediaportal to autostart, so if you press menu whilst navigating mediaportal, mc loads up.

Krell Evolution 900e x 7

Bose Jewel speakers.

 

Jealous of my speakers?

fatbottom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-14-2012, 03:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatbottom View Post

Windows 7. How do you stop media centre from loading when you press menu button the Microsoft remote? I have Mediaportal to autostart, so if you press menu whilst navigating mediaportal, mc loads up.

Go into MP Configuration, then 'Additional 3rd Party Checks', can't remember what's actually in that screen, but one of them is to implement MPTray, which will disable 'green button' start-up of WMC.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-14-2012, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I also run both MediaPortal and WMC (for my HDHomeRun Prime). Under Win 7 you can PIN an application to the tray and activate it with the Win-# command. I have my Harmony 300i programed to trigger Win-1, Win-2 from the first 2 of the 5 buttons they have around the INPUT button. This way I start MP with a remote button and all is well... well, maybe not since running WMC can be triggered using the GUIDE and Live-TV buttons! YES, pressing either of those will start WMC. Oh, I also assigned Alt-F4 to the "0" button so I can terminate any app in focus.

Given the overlap I described above, I have NOT seen any conflict on the MENU button. Or are you talking about the GREEN button?
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off