Adding remote buttons - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-16-2012, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using a Harmony 600 to control my PC. Is there a way to create an XBMC button? I want to be able to still use one button to open WMC and another to access XBMC. I also wouldn't mind a last channel option. I find it odd that isn't a default choice in the logitech menu.
jefejt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-16-2012, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
You can put XBMC in the first position on the taskbar and than map it to the Win +1 command on the remote.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 06:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 412
Some dongle drivers also have hotkeys that you can assign to shortcuts.

And as Sammy2 told me a while back, Select/OK works as Last Channel in WMC. Not sure about XBMC.
mdavej is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You can put XBMC in the first position on the taskbar and than map it to the Win +1 command on the remote.

Sorry, but I'm not sure exactly what this means...
jefejt is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Some dongle drivers also have hotkeys that you can assign to shortcuts.
And as Sammy2 told me a while back, Select/OK works as Last Channel in WMC. Not sure about XBMC.

The select/ok maps as last channel in WMC?
jefejt is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

Sorry, but I'm not sure exactly what this means...

Right click the XBMC icon on the desktop or in the program list under the Start button. Select "Pin to Taskbar". When it is on the taskbar, left click and hold, then drag it all the way to the left next to the Start button.

In the Logitech remote set up software, map a key to be Win +1 on the remote. That key will load XBMC when clicked on the remote.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

The select/ok maps as last channel in WMC?

Yes. For some odd reason, MS decided to make the OK/Enter key the last channel key.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off