Google error on computer - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-18-2012, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Why am I constantly getting an error when I attempt to go to www.google.com?
It doesn't matter if I'm on my labtop, iphone or HTPC. It send me to the yahoo developer page.

http://developer.yahoo.com/yql/console/
jefejt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-22-2012, 05:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It happens sporadically. I did a google search, when it was working and I came up with two answers.
1. It is an issue with my router. This makes sense to me as it effects all my devices connected to it, including my iPhone.
2. It is a virus. I assume it isn't as this is an actual site and my antivirus doesn't pick anything up. Also it effects my iPhone.
jefejt is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-22-2012, 07:24 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
1 what router are you using?
2 what antivirus are you using?


fist it sounded like a virus but when you said it happens on every device it sounds more like there is something rerouting your traffic. poke around in the settings of your router and see if there is anything out of the ordinary. i have read about viruses infecting routers and networked pcs so a virus is still pretty likely. do a google search for router is rerouting web traffic. and you should be able to see some different outcomes.
drtdiver is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-22-2012, 07:35 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
A virus would not affect all devices on your network. Most likely a DNS routing issue on the Router. You are not per chance using some type of proxy like OpenDNS.com for your router, are you? Do a reboot of the modem & router, and then try again. Also, if you attempt to go to google.com on your phone while on the wireless provider network for your cellphone, can you get to it then?
gregzoll is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-22-2012, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

A virus would not affect all devices on your network. Most likely a DNS routing issue on the Router. You are not per chance using some type of proxy like OpenDNS.com for your router, are you? Do a reboot of the modem & router, and then try again. Also, if you attempt to go to google.com on your phone while on the wireless provider network for your cellphone, can you get to it then?

No proxy. Yes I can get to google fine on 3G. The issue seems to happen after 7pm consistently, but is fine otherwise...
jefejt is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-22-2012, 01:30 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Try inputing Google's DNS servers into your router. Your provider may just be fubaring their routing out of their network.
gregzoll is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off