Bitstreaming HD audio from Intel z77 HDMI? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-27-2012, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gabrielcab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

I'm having problems getting HD audio from my computer to my receiver. I have an HDMI cable connected from my PC to my receiver (Yamaha rx-a3000) and an HDMI cable that comes from my LG tv into the receiver. The problem I see that when I look into the Playback Devices I see that my audio device appears as an LG TV and not the Yamaha receiver. When I get into the properties of my LG TV the encoders format is missing the HD formats.

This are my PC specs:
MB: Asrock OC Formula Z77
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600k Sandy
GPU: Nvidia GTX 580 (using Virtu MVP and the HDMI cable is connected trough the MB HDMI)
Anyone have any idea of what is happening to me?

gabrielcab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-27-2012, 06:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post

Hello,
I'm having problems getting HD audio from my computer to my receiver. I have an HDMI cable connected from my PC to my receiver (Yamaha rx-a2000) and an HDMI cable that comes from my LG tv into the receiver. The problem I see that when I look into the Playback Devices I see that my audio device appears as an LG TV and not the Yamaha receiver. When I get into the properties of my LG TV the encoders format is missing the HD formats.
This are my PC specs:
MB: Asrock OC Formula Z77
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600k Sandy
GPU: Nvidia GTX 580 (using Virtu MVP and the HDMI cable is connected trough the MB HDMI)
Anyone have any idea of what is happening to me?

Tell your Yamaha not to pass through the HDMI signal to your HDTV.
assassin is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-27-2012, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
your setup is not hdcp compliant. (EDITTED, i misread the 1st post)
dump Virtu - the bells and whistles dont exist as you believe.
If anything, use the iGPU for the monitor and the dGPU for the yamaha/TV
connect the hdmi to your nvidia card and all will be well.

Also, The nvidia device can run circles aroung the hd3000 graphics of the iGPU.
Why in the world you'd choose to use the iGPU over the dedicated nvidia is mind boggling.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-27-2012, 06:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Also, The nvidia device can run circles aroung the hd3000 graphics of the iGPU.
Why in the world you'd choose to use the iGPU over the dedicated nvidia is mind boggling.

Not really. For 1080p the PQ is about the same.
assassin is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-27-2012, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I misread the innitial post. (and editted my response accordingly)
I thought I had read that the user was using one hdmi cable for video and another for audio.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-28-2012, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gabrielcab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have managed to "fix" my problem. Somehow I change the HDMI that comes from the Yamaha receiver to my LGTV from HDMI-1 on the LGTV to HDMI-2 or 3 on the LGTV and the sound properties shows my Yamaha receiver instead of the LG TV with all the HD audio format, If I put back the HDMI cable into HDMI1 my sound property shows the LGTV with the limited audio format support. Not a real fix, but at least it works.

Thanks everyone for your help.
gabrielcab is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-04-2012, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gabrielcab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post

I have managed to "fix" my problem. Somehow I change the HDMI that comes from the Yamaha receiver to my LGTV from HDMI-1 on the LGTV to HDMI-2 or 3 on the LGTV and the sound properties shows my Yamaha receiver instead of the LG TV with all the HD audio format, If I put back the HDMI cable into HDMI1 my sound property shows the LGTV with the limited audio format support. Not a real fix, but at least it works.
Thanks everyone for your help.

Talked too soon. While my computer see the Yamaha A3000 reciever on the sound property instead of the LG TV and I get full HD audio support, but every time I start a video using TMT5 or run a program like Cyberlink BD advisor, my screen goes black with the audio on and i have to switch inputs on my receiver to get the image back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Tell your Yamaha not to pass through the HDMI signal to your HDTV.

I've been looking for days on my Yamaha and the internet a way to do that, but I cannot find how. I even bought a redmere cable thinking that because it is oneway the receiver wont see my TV but it didn't worked, my computer still sees the LG TV when using the HDMI1-2 port and gives me no HD audio.

Any hint will be very appreciated.
gabrielcab is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off