Recording TV issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-27-2012, 10:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Riverhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Eagle ID
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using my HTPC for almost two years and love it. Have had very few issues until tonight. I went into my Recorded TV section to watch the new Fall Premiere shows and it had recorded the WRONG shows. My recordings are set to record channel 2.1 but it recorded 2.2 on all four Premiers. Arrggghhhh.

So I went to do some testing and hit record on 2.1 and it automatically changed the channel to 2.2 and recorded 2.2. I recorded several other channels with no issues. All others worked just fine. Just not 2.1.

So I deleted 2.2 from the menu and then went 2.1 and hit record but it still automatically switched to 2.2 and recorded.

What is up? How do I fix this???? Thanks.

PS. I have an AVerMedia A188C TV tuner card I believe.
Riverhouse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-28-2012, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
sounds like a software issue. If it's recent, try uninstalling whatever you recently installed. If you just recently noticed, then you may want to uninstall and reinstall your DVR software.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-28-2012, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Re-tune all the channels and try again.
ljo000 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-28-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's strange. The 188 is more commonly known as the Duet and it's a strong performer. You didn't mention what front-end software you're using which may contribute to what's happened or how to advise a fix. I did look up Eagle, ID and found your channel 2.1 CBS which (according to Wikipedia) has a second, low power channel (CW) on its 2.2 sub-channel . The odd thing about the Wiki article is that the CW was on WBIO-DT at channel RF-28 (actually 28.2 which is a UHF frequency) and apparently your WBIO-DT is in VHF on RF-9, today.

Seems there may be some old information in the articles but that may be the key to understanding what's going on. Your setup files (e.g. channel scan) may have a mixed bag of old and new and the fact that you're actually tuning 2.2 which is blank makes no sense - it should be the CW network...

You'll need to either do a targeted purging of virtual channels 2.1 & 2.2 (which may be at RF-9 and/or RF-28) from the database and then rescan or edit the front-end's database to get them correct; perform a full purge and full rescan of all the channels; or, possibly uninstall your entire front-end and start fresh.

What makes NO SENSE is how you can tune 2.1 and watch it; then, when you hit record it switches to 2.2 and there's nothing there... Hmmm.....
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-29-2012, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Riverhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Eagle ID
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still perplexed.........removed all the channels, restarted, rescanned for new channels, removed 2.2. Tested again. Went to channel 2.1 and was watching college football, hit record, it then switched to channel 2.2 (Roxanne movie on CW channel). And began recording 2.2 (Roxanne). Arrrggghhh.

I went to other channels and recorded just fine. It's just this channel. I haven't loaded any software or done any updates. I just use windows media center as the tv guide and recording software.

Is this a software issue with WMC or hardware with AVerMedia?

You mention a targeted purging of virtual channels. What is that and how do I do that? Thanks.
Riverhouse is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-30-2012, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 31
This is a reach, but maybe try using Guide Tool and see if some channel data is messed up.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-30-2012, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Go into Edit Channel for ch2.1 and check the sources that are listed. Whenever I hear that live TV works fine but recorded TV is screwed up, I think of a channel source problem.

Also, if this is OTA only, dont scan for channels. When setting up TV and it says "scanning for channels", click cancel and set up the channels manually. This way you will only get channel information from the internet and not from OTA.
dicko2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off