WMC and Netflix - fundamentally broken? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-01-2012, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I watch a show on Netflix (in WMC) everything works until it gets to the end of the stream. At that point, my HTPC no longer accepts any form of input (keyboard, IR remote, or wired mouse). A hard reboot is the only option at that point.

Evidently this is a known issue? Are there any work-arounds for the problem or fix ETA from Netflix/MS? Thanks!

Does XBMC have the same problem?
Greg_R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-01-2012, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It's a problem that's been happening since an update about a year ago.

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=730
http://www.sevenforums.com/media-center/198778-wmc-freezes-end-netflix-episodes.html
http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/25/t/102176.aspx?PageIndex=1
http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/114/t/102912.aspx
http://forums.silverlight.net/t/250134.aspx/1
[...]

Don't expect there to ever be a fix.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-01-2012, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stardog, thanks for posting those threads... it gave me a couple of ideas to try. Removing some of the .net framework updates seems to be the best option as a starting point...
Greg_R is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 05:17 AM
Member
 
tawd1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At least you can watch Netflix with WMC, I can't. The joys of using an abandoned Media Center platform.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1342860/help-windows-media-center-netflix-plugin-devices-no-longer-allowed-by-netflix
tawd1992 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Why not just watch it in chrome
jeffkro is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawd1992 View Post

At least you can watch Netflix with WMC, I can't. The joys of using an abandoned Media Center platform.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1342860/help-windows-media-center-netflix-plugin-devices-no-longer-allowed-by-netflix

Me and someone else at the Windows Experts Community had this problem a while ago. The issue for me was duplicate Netflix accounts. See here for how I fixed it:

http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/114/p/101341/540346.aspx#540346
staknhalo is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by staknhalo View Post

Me and someone else at the Windows Experts Community had this problem a while ago. The issue for me was duplicate Netflix accounts. See here for how I fixed it:
http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/114/p/101341/540346.aspx#540346
I'm able to watch; it just black-screens on the final frame of the stream. I only have 1 Netflix account (no sub accounts / queues).
Greg_R is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the latest updates (Silverlight 5, etc.) + .NET rollbacks the black screen has gone away for known-failing files. I'll see if I'm now in the "random failure" camp. Thanks again for everyone's help.

Jeffkro, Chrome would be fine for me; is there a way to link it into WMC, MediaBrowser, or XBMC? This is a usability issue with my young kids and wife.

Greg
Greg_R is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Not that I know of, to be honest I use my HTPC just like a regular PC. I don't really do the front end thing, it actually seems slower and more clunky to me.
jeffkro is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-04-2012, 09:54 AM
Member
 
WylieKylie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg_R View Post

Using the latest updates (Silverlight 5, etc.) + .NET rollbacks the black screen has gone away for known-failing files. I'll see if I'm now in the "random failure" camp. Thanks again for everyone's help.
Jeffkro, Chrome would be fine for me; is there a way to link it into WMC, MediaBrowser, or XBMC? This is a usability issue with my young kids and wife.
Greg
You can use Media Center Themer (probably Media Center Reset Toolbox as well) to add a website as a menu item in WMC. I'm not sure exactly how well the transition to and from Netflix will work, but it will get you from WMC to Netflix.
WylieKylie is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-04-2012, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I haven't really bothered with Netflix in WMC because the new browser experience is so much better except for having to use the mouse. I'm going to check out the Media Center Themer though.
rec head is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off