Display resolution will not "hold" 1080p after turning off TV (WMC7) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
snappjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This issue has plagued me since I first built my HTPC.

When I am finished watching TV, I will turn off my TV like usual. As soon as I turn it back on, the resolution is something much smaller... I think it is 800x600. As soon as I exit WMC using the X in the top right, the resolution snaps back to normal (1080p). I hit the green button on the remote to go back in WMC and everything is fine... until I turn off the TV, then the resolution goes back to 800x600.

My native resolution is 1080p on my Vizio. I have it plugged up with a HDMI 1.4 cable (straight to HDMI 1 on the TV) from the motherboard. No video card. I have all sleep, away, hybrid sleep, hibernation, turn off monitor, turn off HDD settings OFF... basically "presentation mode" at all times. I thought that might help my issue but it hasn't. I have ran the "display set up" a few times on WMC to see if it might help, but it doesn't. I've tried formatting and re

I figured it would go away after a few dozen updates to the motherboard, but it still happens. Intel hasn't released any updates for this board in a long time. I think it might be EOL as far as Intel is concerned. My specs are below:

VIZIO VF551XVT
Intel Core i3-530 Clarkdale 2.93GHz LGA 1156 73W Dual-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics
Intel BOXDH55TC LGA 1156 Intel H55 HDMI Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
Crucial 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600)
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS PCE-N13 PCI Express 150/300Mbps Transfer/Receive Rate Wireless Adapter
Western Digital WD AV-GP WD5000AVDS 500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal AV Hard Drive

any ideas? Thanks!
snappjay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Look in the TV "picture" settings whether there are resolution and try settings something other than "auto".
dksc318 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
snappjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dksc318 View Post

Look in the TV "picture" settings whether there are resolution and try settings something other than "auto".

Unfortunately, my TV does not have a resolution selector... at least not from what I've seen. I'm trying "monitor" instead of "flat panel" on the WMC settings to see if that helps. I've also got it set to 1920x1080 instead of 1080p.

Thanks for the tips!
snappjay is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
This is an EDID issue.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 09:51 AM
Member
 
rbrinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

That is odd. I was having an EDID issues with my HTPC HDMI plugged into my AVR receiver. However, I would lose the audio device in my case. I "fixed" the issue by utilizing a HDMI Detective Plus. Basically, this device sits between your source and your sink, and when properly configured, emits the EDID information to your source. So, it is as if your TV (or AVR receiver) never gets turned off. So, that might be a possible solution for your issue.

 

If your remote is programmable, you might set it up to issue an ALT-F4 when turning off the TV. This will cause WMC to exit. Then program the remote to issue the Start WMC command when turning things back on. This can be done with the programmable Harmony remotes.


HTPC
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1/WMC/MediaBrowser
GD05B-USB3
Core i3-2120/GIGABYTE GA-B75M-D3V
8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws X Series DDR3 1333
ASUS GeForce GT 430
WinTV-HVR-2250
Lite-On 12x BD-ROM ihes112-04
Samsung 830 Series 128GB SATA III SSD
Seasonic 430W S12II (OS/Apps)
AZIO KB338BP BT KB/Trackpad

rbrinson is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I use the $12 HDMI repeater from monoprice and not the $100 detective but am not sure if that was the issue at all. I also have the Alt F4 program sequence in my H 900 remote. I don't turn the HTPC off or put it to sleep.. Only the AVR and HDTV. I also have my display driver settings NOT set to automatic but acutally full screen or 16:9 (don't remember which it was) in my nVidia Control Panel.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
SEE if it's an issue with your Digital Cable Advisor inside WMC. Try it two ways... open WMC and place it into a window -- NOT full screen. Run the DCA and SAVE your settings. Apparently the DCA will only save the settings while in windowed mode. Close WMC and see how it does.

I say this 'cause the PC seems to think your display is 1080 while this (you describe) is more associated with WMC.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I used the DCA override and have not had problems at all.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the "DCA Override"?

-Bob
RJCarlson49 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
http://www.missingremote.com/guide/override-digital-cable-advisor-windows-media-center-7

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-05-2012, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,806
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
BTW, DCA is only an issue with Digital Cable and a CableCARD tuner.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off