1st time HTPC builder needing TLC - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 59 Old 10-21-2012, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You also need to account for Win updates and all the actual htpc software your likely to use . Also, ssd typically start to drop off on there performance levels after they reach close to being full . So the idea is not to fill it up completely .

All your media software is going to load much faster and be a smoother experience .

With all that said, you can still do just fine with a 64 gig ssd but need to be a bit more selective of what you install on it . Keep Windows lean and mean as well !!
flocko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 59 Old 10-21-2012, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post

I've got to ask. I understand why folks would want to use an SSD for the OS makes sense. But if Winows 7 for example is only about 30GBs wouldn't a 120 be a bit much. I guess my question is being I green with all of this, what else other than the OS should one place on the SSD for better performance.

Most days the difference in price is $20 between 64GB and 128GB so why not? The next greatest thing might take up enough room that you'd wish you had the space.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #33 of 59 Old 10-23-2012, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

Ok, but one I pointed you at had a higher level of 80+ certification (Bronze instead of Plus) and it was $5 cheaper. frown.gif

Sorry to make you frown.gif

But you did help me to learn about that size of PS.

I guessing that I went with the other one because it had 3 vs 2 year warranty and some vs zero reviews.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #34 of 59 Old 10-23-2012, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 2,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 117
At the end of the day, either one is good and you'll be able to watch some movies smile.gif.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #35 of 59 Old 10-23-2012, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

All ritee then, I spent more money.
Got this HDD: Western Digital WD Green WD20EARX 2TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5"
Got this Memory
Got this Fan times 3
$109.99
$39.99
$9.84
$2.99 shipping
======
$162.81
So what's next? ... remote and a cablecard device and ???

I hate finding stuff I bought yesterday is on sale today at the VERY SAME PLACE non the less.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #36 of 59 Old 10-23-2012, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vlad Theimpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

I hate finding stuff I bought yesterday is on sale today at the VERY SAME PLACE non the less.


Whenever this happens, you can appeal to the retailer (their Customer Service Dept.) to do a price adjustment. Many companies will do this for their customers if they drop the price on an item that a customer purchased earlier at a higher price (if that purchase was made within 30 days of the price drop). I have been successful in getting price adjustments within 30 days from Newegg and Microcenter. I don't know which retailer you purchased from, but it wouldn't hurt to check out their policy on price adjustments, or call their Customer Service number and ask.

Vlad Theimpaler is offline  
post #37 of 59 Old 10-23-2012, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Theimpaler View Post

Whenever this happens, you can appeal to the retailer (their Customer Service Dept.) to do a price adjustment. Many companies will do this for their customers if they drop the price on an item that a customer purchased earlier at a higher price (if that purchase was made within 30 days of the price drop). I have been successful in getting price adjustments within 30 days from Newegg and Microcenter. I don't know which retailer you purchased from, but it wouldn't hurt to check out their policy on price adjustments, or call their Customer Service number and ask.

I'll contact NewEgg in the A.M. and plead my case.

Thanks for the encouraging words.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #38 of 59 Old 10-25-2012, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK got my case fans.

I bought 3 fans since that is the max for the case (1 front 2 rear) and they were inexpensive. Not sayin' I'm gonna use all 3 ... yet.
LINKY

My M/board GA-B75M-D3H has only one system fan connector.

Here is the book info.



Since the fan connector has both the 3-pin and the Molex I'm not sure exactly which way to go.
Somewhere I read that I could plug in the 3-pin into the MB and plug in the Molex also. That way the MB doesn't have to use its' 12V to drive the fan but does get the RPM feedback.


Here is the plug.


Also, in the manual the description for the system fan is the same as the CPU fan (normal, silent, manual, disabled) even though the system fan connector shows pin 4 as "reserve" which tells me it is not used.
I'm confused.

I may wait-n-see as to how the temps are to determine if I need a second or third fan. I can also use Assassin's fan power mod of 5V to get air movement with minimal noise.

Your thoughts?

Oh Yea...
The case came with brass stand-offs AND red fiber washers. Where do I place the washers? Do I even use the washers?

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #39 of 59 Old 11-02-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hummmm

Have I reached my weekly limit of elementary questions ???

I'm gonna have to get out the Swifter Duster any day now.

Bumpin'

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #40 of 59 Old 11-02-2012, 09:44 AM
Member
 
dreman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would wait and see on the 2nd and 3rd fans. If your temps are good you will only be adding noise.

Washer goes between bolt and MB
dreman32 is offline  
post #41 of 59 Old 11-11-2012, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreman32 View Post

I would wait and see on the 2nd and 3rd fans. If your temps are good you will only be adding noise.
Washer goes between bolt and MB
Sorry I didn't reply sooner to say THANKS.

I placed the fans up to the chassis and there does not seem to be enough holes for good airflow. Me believing that I know more than the engineers (***) I have cut out the entire hole. No restrictive screen.

I'm gonna place one fan in back, positioned closer to the card slots. The power supply fan will pull from the back right corner. I'm thinking the airflow will be from the front left and be pulled out the back right. The card slot covers have hole so I will block some of them. There are two sets of hole patterns in the top cover in the back right which I will block. The one fan and the power supply fan will pull air in from the front left, across the CPU fan and out the back right. Based on the CPU temps I could add a second fan in the back right. Depending on how loud the fan(s) is at 12V I could run them at 5V VS CPU temps.

***
Since I've worked on various types of machines for 35+ years in the field, I've seen the over/under designs of engineers working in a sterile environment with white coats.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #42 of 59 Old 11-12-2012, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK
got it built and the BIOS screen came up.

YEA smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

I did install the two chassis fans in the back and re-pinned the plugs for 5V. Since these were 3-wire anyway, the most the MB could do was tell me their speed.

Do have one question relating to the front panel connections to the MotherBoard which is a Giga B75-D3H.
Per the manual it has HD or AC'97 audio connectors.
What should go where?
Thanks..........

HD pin-out
Mic2-L
Gnd
Mic2-R
-ACZ-det
Line2-R
Gnd
Faudio-JD
No pin
Line2-L
Gnd

AC'97 audio pin-out
Mic
Gnd
Mic pwr
NC
Line out R
NC
NC
No pin
Line out L
NC

My front panel wires
Mic in
Mic bias
Gnd
Spkr L
Spkr R
Rtn L
Rtn R

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #43 of 59 Old 11-12-2012, 05:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Usually the motherboard has both and the pin that's filled in on the plug determines if its ac97 or hd audio

It should fit on one. That's your answer.

I would try HDD audio first.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #44 of 59 Old 11-12-2012, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the quick reply.

I have no immediate plans to use the front panel for any 7:1 or 5:1 sound system.
Just mainly for convenience.

The wires from the front panel are individual pins. Not a header plug.


From the online PDF manual
See page 19


F_AUDIO (Front Panel Audio Header)
The front panel audio header supports Intel High Definition audio (HD) and AC'97 audio. You may connect
your chassis front panel audio module to this header. Make sure the wire assignments of the module
connector match the pin assignments of the motherboard header. Incorrect connection between the module
connector and the motherboard header will make the device unable to work or even damage it.

For HD Front Panel Audio: For AC'97 Front Panel Audio:
•• The front panel audio header supports HD audio by default.
•• Audio signals will be present on both of the front and back panel audio connections
simultaneously.
•• Some chassis provide a front panel audio module that has separated connectors on each wire
instead of a single plug. For information about connecting the front panel audio module that has
different wire assignments, please contact the chassis manufacturer.

Pin No. Definition for HD
1 MIC2_L
2 GND
3 MIC2_R
4 -ACZ_DET
5 LINE2_R
6 GND
7 FAUDIO_JD
8 No Pin
9 LINE2_L
10 GND
Pin No. Definition AC'97
1 MIC
2 GND
3 MIC Power
4 NC
5 Line Out (R)
6 NC
7 NC
8 No Pin
9 Line Out (L)
10 NC

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #45 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Bumpin'

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #46 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
•• Some chassis provide a front panel audio module that has separated connectors on each wire
instead of a single plug. For information about connecting the front panel audio module that has
different wire assignments, please contact the chassis manufacturer.
How much clearer could they be?
olyteddy is offline  
post #47 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

How much clearer could they be?
The case came out in 2003.
The last review at TigerDirect was in 2006.
The last Newegg review I found was in 2008.
The contents of the product do not refer to a "manual", just case with power supply.
Powmax website gone.
Powmax phone number not good.

So.....can someone help me here?

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #48 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The cable should say either HD Audio or AC'97, which one? Choose HD Audio if you have 2.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #49 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 645
You need to either post picture so we can see WTF your talking about or asking... or search google for the answer.

I have no clue how to help you because I have no clue what your asking.

Try a single sentence concise question...

I will try.

Sorry my ADD won't understand anything else... if your question is burried in nonsense I just skim over it.

You can't expect others to care about your post as much as you do.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #50 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 12:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 645
If it is 2003 case I would go with AC97 audio...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #51 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 141

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #52 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post


Thanks Andy, that is what I needed help with.


And for MF here are the pics.



I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #53 of 59 Old 12-08-2012, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK, got the case built.
The two fans in the rear are running at 5-volt.
I blocked the vents at the card slots also the top cover vents.
I figured the power supply fan and the two rear ones will suck the air out of the case.
Neither case fan is connected to the motherboard since the fans are 3-wire.
Yes, I cut out the screening for the two rear fans since the OEM holes seem to be restrictive.
















I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #54 of 59 Old 12-09-2012, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I would not block any of the vent holes in that case . You will get a lot of static ventilation from those areas . Get some fan guards / grill for those rear fans . About a buck a piece.
You can and should plug the fans into the mother board. This way when you shut down the system you will not have to shut off the psu . Else wise the fans will run even when the system is powered down .
flocko is offline  
post #55 of 59 Old 12-10-2012, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by flocko View Post

I would not block any of the vent holes in that case . You will get a lot of static ventilation from those areas . Get some fan guards / grill for those rear fans . About a buck a piece.
You can and should plug the fans into the mother board. This way when you shut down the system you will not have to shut off the psu . Else wise the fans will run even when the system is powered down .

Thanks for your comments.

The two rear fans and the power supply fan should pull enough from the front panel and other openings to exhaust out the back. The CPU fan should keep some things stirred up so there will be minimal dead air. I have a 3rd fan that I could mount inside the front panel if need be. Remember, this is a $13 case and built pretty loose.

I'll have to test the fan issue in various power down and low power conditions. The two fans run at 5-Volt so they are deadly silent but still are moving air. I don't really care about the minimal energy consumption. I'm guessing my current Comcast STB draws more at idle than this PC will under load.

What are people using to monitor the CPU temp without going into the BIOS mode?

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #56 of 59 Old 01-25-2013, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Bumping for this....

What are people using to monitor the CPU temp without going into the BIOS mode?

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #57 of 59 Old 01-25-2013, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

Bumping for this....

What are people using to monitor the CPU temp without going into the BIOS mode?
CoreTemp or SpeedFan, but why would you want to monitor them? HTPC isn't very CPU intensive. I only ever look if I'm doing some heavy encoding.
olyteddy is offline  
post #58 of 59 Old 01-25-2013, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Some questions were raised about my modified cooling vents and fans as to a possible cooling problem.

I wanted something that I could monitor the CPU temp to prove (I hope) that my modifications and fan usage was working as planned.

You may want to read further up to get a handle on what I have done with the fans and case.

Thanks for your prompt reply to my "bump".

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #59 of 59 Old 01-29-2013, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Been running a few days learning WMC system.
According to RealTemp the highest so far was 44*C.
Normally runs around 33*C and sometimes moves toward 37*C.

I think I'm OK for now with the cooling setup posted previously.

Your thoughts?

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off