Hauppauge WinTV DCR-2650 Dual Cable Card Tuner Windows 7 PlayReady Issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-18-2012, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dfouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else have issues with PlayReady errors coming up on certain shows and certain channels? Example, I can not view or record AMC. I have WOW Cable and use Windows 7 media center. I stream to Xbox 360's via wired network. I have issue with certain Primetime shows as well. (example my kid can't watch Glee.)

I'm new to HTC and I'm wondering if this is a DRM thing, cable card issue, or provider issue.

Thanks for any help.
dfouch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-18-2012, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Did you replace a different card with it recently?

Have you reset playready?

BTW there is a thread here dedicated to that card you could search.. Or the SiliconDust HDHomeRune Prime thread as SilconDust makes that tuner for Hauppauge.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-18-2012, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiliconDust 
Shortcut to Reset PlayReady Only

If you need to reset PlayReady, you can do the below to speed up the process (no uninstall of the PlayReady software). This just resets the data to the default state (read: empty).


1. Close Media Center
2. Open CMD prompt as Admin (click on the start manu, type cmd, right click on the exe and select "Start as admin"
3. Type “net stop ehrecvr”
4. Type “cd %programdata%\Microsoft\PlayReady”
5. Type “del *.hds”
6. Type “rmdir /s Cache”
7. Type “cd %programdata%\Microsoft\ehome”
8. Type “del *.hds”
9. Type “rmdir /s Cache”
10. Type “net start ehrecvr”
11. Launch Media Center
12. Go to Tasks->Settings->TV->Update PlayReady


NOTE:
I have done the above several times. I would not use a batch file unless you place the proper sleep/waits in the code as the services need time to stop and that can vary. I ended up just executing the commands one at a time by placing a PAUSE in the batch file after each command so I could ensure they executed completely before moving on.

http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12216

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-18-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dfouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for he feedback. It is the original card I setup the system with and playready has been "updated" several times by stopping the tuner service and updating. I have actually used the microsoft DRM reset tool a back back and reinstalled playready as well. Everything works great, except for a few channels / shows. My guess is they they might be using some kind of DRM my WinTV is not compatible with?
dfouch is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-18-2012, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
What CableCo?

You need to contact them and let them know you aren't getting the channels to which you subscribe.

It could be any number of things, signal strength, quality, TA needing to be reset, anything.. Call them.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-18-2012, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfouch View Post

Thanks for he feedback. It is the original card I setup the system with and playready has been "updated" several times by stopping the tuner service and updating. I have actually used the microsoft DRM reset tool a back back and reinstalled playready as well. Everything works great, except for a few channels / shows. My guess is they they might be using some kind of DRM my WinTV is not compatible with?
I had similar issues. I discovered that stopping the service and updating doesn't really fix anything, it just fakes out the update. THIS is finally how I solved my problem.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-19-2012, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dfouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read the thread you posted. Seems a little different from my issue, but I was willing to give it a try. How did you access that site though. If I go to that link on my browser, I get a Access Denied page.

drmlicense.one.microsoft.com
dfouch is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-19-2012, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dfouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"What CableCo?

You need to contact them and let them know you aren't getting the channels to which you subscribe.

It could be any number of things, signal strength, quality, TA needing to be reset, anything.. Call them."

Thanks, yea I need to give that a try to. The problem is, when you tell them it is a cable card and computer they scratch their heads. I had to setup my cable card, the tech guy was clueless.
dfouch is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-19-2012, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfouch View Post

I read the thread you posted. Seems a little different from my issue, but I was willing to give it a try. How did you access that site though. If I go to that link on my browser, I get a Access Denied page.
drmlicense.one.microsoft.com
I tried to go there just to check it out and got the same. Google his link for the correct one. It didn't seem to do anything in Firefox, but it might in IE.

If it's only individual channels it's the cable company's fault. I had this problem and it was like pulling teeth to fix....and for a SD 'basic cable' channel besides.
Ruiner is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-19-2012, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I had to use IE for that site. Enable java, activex, turn off popup blocker and all that jazz. I ran it after deleting all hds files and running the reset tool. Then the next time I updated playready it worked for the first time ever on the new hardware I was using. I'd tried everything else before, and none of it ever worked until I ran the update at that site.

Also if you use the reset tool, remember to uninstall it when you're done or it will continue to reset DRM in the background every time you watch something. It creates a scheduled task that does it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-19-2012, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfouch View Post

"What CableCo?
You need to contact them and let them know you aren't getting the channels to which you subscribe.
It could be any number of things, signal strength, quality, TA needing to be reset, anything.. Call them."
Thanks, yea I need to give that a try to. The problem is, when you tell them it is a cable card and computer they scratch their heads. I had to setup my cable card, the tech guy was clueless.

If it is Charter, the UMatter2Charter social media team located in the Charter thread on avs will get you going for sure.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off