Windows 8... worth an upgrade from 7? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 01:29 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

You'll only get the full speed experience with a SSD and modern Core i CPU. Anything less and there is no point. Then again, its 2012 - why are you still on a Core 2 or Pentium 4?

I am on a Core2Duo. My HTPC plays everything I want, records 4 channels via CableCard simultaneously while playing a BluRay. Why should I spend lots of money for no changes?

As a note, I am running an SSD - but that was to vastly reduce the reboot time and for no other reason.
cybrsage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 01:31 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

Here's what you'd get with Windows 8 that's worthwhile for an HTPC;
Faster boot times (but who reboots their HTPC continuously though!).
Here's what's not worthwhile;
A tripe of an interface in Metro that you will never truly be able to get away from, and looks like it was designed by AND FOR a 6 year old
A hugely dumbed down O/S of immense scale that removes further huge amounts of configuration options unless you want to revert to hacking the registry
A backup/restore system that doesn't actually backup what you want or what you'd expect
A 'flattened' desktop interface that wouldn't look out of place in Windows 3.1
A search system that is so particular about what it indexes it makes it almost useless
A constant wrench as your thrown from the classic desktop (designed for productivity) to a touch interface (designed for consumption)
An interface like Metro that only runs apps full screen, makes a mockery of multi-tasking and causes everything to be so much harder than it needs to be
A version of MC that will no longer auto-start from boot, now costs money to actually own (but has had zero effort put into it) and is only included to appease the same people who would slate MS to the hills if they dropped it (as they surely will in Win9)
Multi-monitor support that doesn't work properly with the Metro/Desktop cludge
A modern, 21st centry O/S that forces people back into the necessity of using hot-keys to actually navigate the damn interface!
Windows 8 will make the Vista failure look like a success. 'nuff said.

Your post makes it obvious you have not actually used Win8.
cybrsage is offline  
post #93 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 59
well I dont see how that differs from Android and IOs, its just an OS geared for touch screen based devices, in terms of traditional desktops and laptops yeah Windows 8 sucks, for everything else its not to bad.

Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #94 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I am on a Core2Duo. My HTPC plays everything I want, records 4 channels via CableCard simultaneously while playing a BluRay. Why should I spend lots of money for no changes?
As a note, I am running an SSD - but that was to vastly reduce the reboot time and for no other reason.

A Core i3 3220 would be at least 30% faster and use less power. Tell me, have you ever experienced frame drops, lag or stutter? An i3 would be an ideal update.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #95 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 02:53 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

A Core i3 3220 would be at least 30% faster and use less power. Tell me, have you ever experienced frame drops, lag or stutter? An i3 would be an ideal update.

Nope, no drops, studder, or anything at all. Faster is not needed and less power would take many years to make up for the hundreds spent on the upgrade.
cybrsage is offline  
post #96 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 02:54 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Just so everyone knows, there is a problem with the install of Media Center right now. If you try to install and it fails and rolls back, Microsoft is aware of the issue and working on it. I just got off a call with MS about it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #97 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbmpharmacist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Just so everyone knows, there is a problem with the install of Media Center right now. If you try to install and it fails and rolls back, Microsoft is aware of the issue and working on it. I just got off a call with MS about it.

I installed Media Center on multiple PCs in the last hour and none of mine had any problems. All the PCs are different, they share no common hardware either.
pbmpharmacist is offline  
post #98 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 04:13 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
They said it is working about half the time. They are puzzled.
cybrsage is offline  
post #99 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snickering Hound View Post

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832416563&nm_mc=EMC-IGNEFL102612&cm_mmc=EMC-IGNEFL102612-_-EMC-102612-Index-_-OperatingSystems-_-32416563-L0C
Nope, Newegg is selling the "Pro Pack" that includes WMC for $70.
I'm sticking with Windows 7, thanks.

Yup, why pay $70 to replace something that is already working well? MS was crafty enough to force XP users to buy vista for direct X 11, but their is no such need with win8. By the way I was an early adopter of every previous windows release, I even ran win2000.
jeffkro is offline  
post #100 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

Yup, why pay $70 to replace something that is already working well? MS was crafty enough to force XP users to buy vista for direct X 11, but their is no such need with win8. By the way I was an early adopter of every previous windows release, I even ran win2000.

$15 if you have 7. Just say your PC is new and you'll be able to download 8. Its around 2GB or so.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #101 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Not for a long time for me - its been very difficult getting a stable environment under Win7 for TMT5/MyMovies/AMD drivers, and lately things have been ok - no lip sync issues, not stuttering....I would not risk an upgrade right now which will certainly be a step backwards I would never presume for one moment that everything is well tested under 8 out of the gate.

If you have spare computer to test, thats fine, but if its your otherwise operational HTPC, I would be extremely cautious...
thrang is online now  
post #102 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 08:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15

I like everything in Win8 except for metro and the loss of Aero glass visuals; which basically is Win7.  I personally only need to see my desktop with quicklaunch icons + addressbar at the bottom to be most productive.  I guess once I upgrade to WIn8 on my primary PC I'll have to install Stardock Start8 / Windowsblinds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post


Nope. Win + D = desktop. Or just hit the Windows key. One shortcut/button press and Metro vanishes. Desktop is essentially identical to 7. Charms are Win + C, all apps Win + Q, just type to search and enter to start. Win 8 is a great OS. Just spend an hour learning two or three new shortcuts. The start menu has been reduced to Win+X, a power menu with critical shortcuts to the guts of the OS.

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV: Unrestricted full-quality 12 tuner HD Premium Cable recording, including "On Demand" in HD + OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #103 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I have downloaded the Windows 8 upgrade and have a code for a free installation of WMC. But what happens to my Windows 7 WMC recordings during the upgrade, especially since the WMC 8 can only be added after the Win 8 upgrade? My htpc is a secondary computer where I'm often multitasking while watching a program. Is this not possible with Win8 or just limited to a certain interface?

Thanks in advance.
Sonyad is offline  
post #104 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
evan237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post

Unless some kick-butt 3rd party HTPC apps are designed for windows 8 that aren't available on Win7, I see absolutely no reason to change your HTPC to Win8. Unlike Win7 over Vista, there are no updates or improvements to WMC that I've heard of.
I've been using Win8 on a touchscreen HP laptop. Took a little getting used to, but it is a nice OS for touchscreens. I really don't care to update a regular laptop to Win8. This OS was built around their new tablet. They figured they'd get extra revenue stream by also marketing it for existing PCs, which is a smart company move.

As you mentioned, Win8 was built for touchscreens and tablets. So unless you have that, it doesn't seem like there is any big incentive to upgrade. I'll be sticking with Win7, that is at least until I ever replace my existing desktop for something else. That's just my two cents worth.
evan237 is offline  
post #105 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

$15 if you have 7. Just say your PC is new and you'll be able to download 8. Its around 2GB or so.

OK might be worth $15 just to play with. Is it an iso image and can I do a full wipe and install?
jeffkro is offline  
post #106 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 10:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

OK might be worth $15 just to play with. Is it an iso image and can I do a full wipe and install?

You can clean install but there needs to be an old copy of 7 on the HDD. I don't think you can clean install to a bare empty drive (its up in the air, try it and see if you can. I'm curious). Yes, its an .iso you can burn to disc or stick on a USB, the upgrade assistant gives you the choices.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #107 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Nope, no drops, studder, or anything at all. Faster is not needed and less power would take many years to make up for the hundreds spent on the upgrade.
I also run an e6300 Wolfdale, with 4 gigs of ram, and an AMD 5670 vid card. I also have the Ceton, and have zero issues where I need it to be more powerful. No drops, freezes, etc. Everything just works. And it is on Win 7 32bit. Like Cybrsage, if it works just fine, why change it?
jdcrox is offline  
post #108 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
dmikester1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you can install 8 on a bare hard drive.
http://superuser.com/questions/493131/windows-8-pro-install-on-empty-hard-drive-allowed

For $40, it's pretty tempting to try it out. Glad I have til Jan 31 to decide.
dmikester1 is offline  
post #109 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,031
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Good luck, but I tried installing to a formatted drive and it didn't activate my key.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #110 of 497 Old 10-26-2012, 11:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdcrox View Post

I also run an e6300 Wolfdale, with 4 gigs of ram, and an AMD 5670 vid card. I also have the Ceton, and have zero issues where I need it to be more powerful. No drops, freezes, etc. Everything just works. And it is on Win 7 32bit. Like Cybrsage, if it works just fine, why change it?

Its only $15, the future focus will be Win 8 first and Win 7 second (if at all), and it is faster for core features - file copying etc. That's a start.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #111 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 04:08 AM
Senior Member
 
vivatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovekeiiy View Post

... I would also like to away out of the having to unlock since on HTPC, there is only one user setup and not concerned about other people using it.
You have to manually go to the user passwords applet to enable auto login to a specific account. From run menu (WIN+R):

control userpasswords2

There is a checkbox to enable login and you have to save the password. This feature has been in Windows from at least Vista. Unfortunately W8 requires you to be a power user to get a similar level of usability.
vivatech is offline  
post #112 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 04:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Good luck, but I tried installing to a formatted drive and it didn't activate my key.

I meant starting the process with win7 installed but choose wipe and install as an option rather than upgrade.
jeffkro is offline  
post #113 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmikester1 View Post

Sounds like you can install 8 on a bare hard drive.
http://superuser.com/questions/493131/windows-8-pro-install-on-empty-hard-drive-allowed
For $40, it's pretty tempting to try it out. Glad I have til Jan 31 to decide.

That is not how I read that thread, to me it looks like you can't install on a bare drive.

David
DavidT99 is offline  
post #114 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Rein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread is making me giggle a bit.

Microsoft is in a no-win situation here. People bitch and moan because companies seem to put out the same thing over and over again with little changes (see Apple), but still buy it. Then, when someone comes out with something completely different (see Microsoft), new and refreshing, people are all pissed off because they are uncomfortable and it's not like they had. Sad, but true.

I am in the middle. I love Windows Phone, huge Xbox fan, and think Windows 8 is awesome...for a tablet or touchscreen PC. Playing with this OS on WP or tablet is super simple and pretty, without sacrificing performance. On a PC with keyboard and mouse, it is a bit of a challenge. It still works, but not as smooth and intuitive as the tablet or touch.

In my opinion, Microsoft has made the right changes/moves to create a nice suite of products that work nicely together (Xbox, Windows Phone, Surface/tablets and Windows 8). You get familiar with one, you get familiar with basic functions on all. They have and will be leveraging the Xbox brand more as the OS ages. Developers will come and will boost the entire ecosystem. Don't fret that it isn't all here now. It will be. Apple didn't have it all day one either...
Chris Rein is offline  
post #115 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbmpharmacist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Windows has looked the same for 17 years. It was time for a change. Obviously there is a steep learning curve here but I'm all in. If nothing else, I'll just suck it up and buy Start8.
pbmpharmacist is offline  
post #116 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,637
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbmpharmacist View Post

Windows has looked the same for 17 years. It was time for a change. Obviously there is a steep learning curve here but I'm all in. If nothing else, I'll just suck it up and buy Start8.
It was time for a change, but not a change for the worst. If they were trying to make something simple, elegant and beautiful like iOS, they failed miserably. Instead fo making windows better, they made it a lot worse. Don't throw out 17 years of refinement and functionality just for the sake of being different. Win 8 is a huge step in the wrong direction. Reminds me of Microsoft Bob years ago, and we all know how that turned out.

Why the rush to "upgrade" to Win 8 on HTPCs when it's well known that Win 8 add no new WMC functionality, will never work with Ceton networked tuners, and breaks several add-ins which will never be updated again? On top of that, it's just a horrible OS. Sure it's fast. But when you take a steaming pile of crap and launch it from a cannon it will be fast. But that doesn't change the fact that it's a steaming pile of crap. So just to have something different, you guys are willing to sacrifice a ton of functionality and stability, and pay for the privilege. It makes no sense to me.
mdavej is offline  
post #117 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivatech View Post

You have to manually go to the user passwords applet to enable auto login to a specific account. From run menu (WIN+R):
control userpasswords2
There is a checkbox to enable login and you have to save the password. This feature has been in Windows from at least Vista. Unfortunately W8 requires you to be a power user to get a similar level of usability.
I'm not sure what qualifies anyone as a "power user". All you need to enable automatic login is get a command prompt and type in "netplwiz" without the quotes. Uncheck the box that requires all users to use a password to login and then you'll be prompted to enter your password twice. Once you do that you can get into Windows automatically at bootup without having to login. For previous versions of Windows you just typed it into the search field on the Start menu.
captain_video is online now  
post #118 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
bloodydrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed windows 8 pro and installed the free MediaCenter addon
I've got the Hauppauge colosus PCIe card working in windows and its detected in media center 8 but I can't get it to show any channels when at TV Setup the scanning just sits at 0% and doesn't progress.

if anyone has got past this point i'd love to hear it.
bloodydrake is offline  
post #119 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Tiyuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The draw of Windows 8 for me is being able to RDP in to do maintenance. That has real value. However, no MediaBrowser and the kludgy way to automatically start MediaCenter give me pause.
Tiyuri is offline  
post #120 of 497 Old 10-27-2012, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidT99 View Post

That is not how I read that thread, to me it looks like you can't install on a bare drive.
David

I'm buying a new HDD today. Will report how I get along with a clean install to an empty drive.
Tiddles88 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off