HDHomerun Prime (cablecard) recording with time warner cable & "copy none" protection.. help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RationalBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Edit: I meant "Copy once" and not Copy None but seems I cannot edit the title.

Hello all,

I recently decided to take the plunge into the cablecard world and now that the installation nightmare is over (TWC sent me a single stream cable card 3times in a row, a bad tuning adapter, etc) I have now run into another problem:

It seems TWC sets almost *everything* to copy once. So if I record a tv show (say Restaurant: Impossible in HD on foodnetwork) on my main computer (with 4TB free HD space) I cannot watch it on any other computers in my home. It is limited to the computer it recorded on or xbox media extenders.

Is there a solution to this? I've googled this and pretty much what I've found is "NO". I'm willing to re-encode the recorded .wtv but seems that might be illegal and/or impossible. I've looked into making the other computers (bedroom, htpc) act as "extenders" but that seems a no go too. I've tried researching recording software other than wmc but that seems moot as this "copy none" bit is set by timewarner cable, not wmc.

All I want to do is watch recorded stuff on the other computers in my home. Is that not possible at all using time warner & a cablecard?

Thanks in advance AVS!
RationalBeing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Not for copy once content except through an extender.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 140
This sounds like Copy Once (also call Copy No More). Copy Never you could record it but it would expire within 90min.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copy_Control_Information

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

This sounds like Copy Once (also call Copy No More). Copy Never you could record it but it would expire within 90min.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copy_Control_Information
Copy once and copy no more actually aren't the same thing. Copy Once (CCI 0x02) becomes Copy No More (CCI 0x01) after that one copy is made.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RationalBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah im really trying to get an answer as to whether there is a workaround or not here. I believe twc sets everything to copy once and thats it.
RationalBeing is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by RationalBeing View Post

Yeah im really trying to get an answer as to whether there is a workaround or not here. I believe twc sets everything to copy once and thats it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Not for copy once content except through an extender.

I already answered you.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've heard a work around is to play it back through an xbox extender and record the xbox output with an hdpvr or colossus. Not very practical for most things but it will often save space since that pvr is using h264.
signcarver is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Extender = Xbox360, Ceton Echo (released soon), HP x280n (discontinued but work) or Linksys DMA2100 (also discontinued, but work).
tgrinch is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 06:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by signcarver View Post

I've heard a work around is to play it back through an xbox extender and record the xbox output with an hdpvr or colossus. Not very practical for most things but it will often save space since that pvr is using h264.

Not going to work without a HDCP stripper. Xbox 360 output is HDCP encrypted.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #10 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
snappjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
point a camera at the TV screen?
snappjay is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Here's a hint...http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=STCKwxzL3VM Not that I'd suggest it...wink.gif

EDIT: Be sure to read the whole description...
olyteddy is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RationalBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by signcarver View Post

I've heard a work around is to play it back through an xbox extender and record the xbox output with an hdpvr or colossus. Not very practical for most things but it will often save space since that pvr is using h264.

I wonder if thats how torrents are created of encrypted content. That or people live in countries or places where their providers aren't setting the copy once flag.
RationalBeing is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 08:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 250
It is much more easier to rip a BD disc.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #14 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by RationalBeing View Post

I wonder if thats how torrents are created of encrypted content. That or people live in countries or places where their providers aren't setting the copy once flag.

It is only 480p so that can't be it..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 10-25-2012, 09:55 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Not going to work without a HDCP stripper. Xbox 360 output is HDCP encrypted.

360's still have Component out (older ones do, at least). Still a PITA and not worth it IMO.
tgrinch is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 06:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrinch View Post

360's still have Component out (older ones do, at least). Still a PITA and not worth it IMO.

Component output, or any other analog output, is automatically down converted to 520p. So you won't see HD picture.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #17 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Instead of the xbox it's probably better to use an STB from the cable company and record using a HDPVR or colossus. And I'm pretty sure that the component signal from the STB is not down converted.
Rico66 is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
CableCARD tuners work just fine. Why pay to rent a STB from the CableCo?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Component output, or any other analog output, is automatically down converted to 520p. So you won't see HD picture.

It's a dead horse, but the xbox outputs component in 1080i and 1080p (for TV's that support 1080p over component - rare). When I used component, it always outputted in 1080i.
tgrinch is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrinch View Post

It's a dead horse, but the xbox outputs component in 1080i and 1080p (for TV's that support 1080p over component - rare). When I used component, it always outputted in 1080i.

FYI
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944994

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

CableCARD tuners work just fine. Why pay to rent a STB from the CableCo?
To circumvent the DRM using a HDPVR/Colossus. Cablecard is great if you only have few (or no) copy protected channels/shows, but it's not so good if most channels are protected, as it limits your options with regards to playback and system uprade. Losing recordings due to DRM issues is real. Just happened to me about a week ago after installing a number of new Intel drivers for my Ivybridge board. Since I only had a couple of protected recordings, I took the loss instead of restoring/reverting my system. But otherwise it would have been pretty bad.
Rico66 is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Component output, or any other analog output, is automatically down converted to 520p. So you won't see HD picture.

Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

FYI
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944994

'Doh - I stand corrected guys, thanks! smile.gif I was going off of just the general component output from the dashboard and not necessarily the extender interface.
tgrinch is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post

To circumvent the DRM using a HDPVR/Colossus. Cablecard is great if you only have few (or no) copy protected channels/shows, but it's not so good if most channels are protected, as it limits your options with regards to playback and system uprade. Losing recordings due to DRM issues is real. Just happened to me about a week ago after installing a number of new Intel drivers for my Ivybridge board. Since I only had a couple of protected recordings, I took the loss instead of restoring/reverting my system. But otherwise it would have been pretty bad.

Agreed. I have done this too. Fortunately I recovered the lost recordings by alternate means. This is why I say DRM is as porous as the US / Mexico border.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz View Post

FYI
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944994

I haven't tried it lately, when I first commented, I was referring to something a friend did and at the time I couldn't see any difference in quality.

According to SD's support back in July:
Quote:
The actual requirements from CableLabs are:

- VGA outputs must be limited to 520k pixels if any sort of copy protection is in place. This means 960x540. Whoever came up with 960x520 clearly wasn't paying much attention to what they were doing.
- Other analog HD outputs (i.e. component) only need to be limited if the CCI Constrained Image Token is set. No one uses this. Literally the only time I've ever seen this set is on ESPN Goal Line/Buzzer Beater HD (channel 571) on Verizon FiOS. I have no idea why they have it set, but it is most likely a mistake.
- Any downrezzed content can be upscaled to fill the normal output 720p/1080i/1080p resolution. Unless you have a big TV, sit fairly close to it (within 1.5 times the screen diagonal measurement), and have good vision, you may not even be able to tell the difference without a side by side comparison.

Microsoft's information on this is sketchy at best with at least one glaring mistake, so it's anyone's guess what they're actually doing. The only way to know for sure would be to put up a test pattern and check to see what comes through.

Its my understanding, according to the article you linked to, that the xbox only does this when that token is set... is there a new requirement and/or is media center or the xbox now applying this token to any CCI 0x01 or 0x02 content and/or are more cable companies/stations/programs using that token?
signcarver is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by signcarver View Post

I haven't tried it lately, when I first commented, I was referring to something a friend did and at the time I couldn't see any difference in quality.
According to SD's support back in July:
Its my understanding, according to the article you linked to, that the xbox only does this when that token is set... is there a new requirement and/or is media center or the xbox now applying this token to any CCI 0x01 or 0x02 content and/or are more cable companies/stations/programs using that token?

When I was still at MS, for a while I tried to run down if the image was down-res'd to 520k or 520p as that article says. No one seemed to know if the article was in error or not, and no one cared enough to check.

I can't confirm that the Xbox does or does not downsample content on VGA. Just because the spec says one thing, I wouldn't assume that is the behavior. Maybe if I ever am bored I'll set up a test pattern and check it.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 249
And just how many of you have an extender, a HTPC and a capture card all in the same place? Seems like way too much of a hassle when you can record at 720p, probably the format of most of the HD cable channels anyway.
olyteddy is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 10-26-2012, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

And just how many of you have an extender, a HTPC and a capture card all in the same place? Seems like way too much of a hassle when you can record at 720p, probably the format of most of the HD cable channels anyway.

Within 10 feet of where I sit, I have about 5 InfiniTVs, 3 extenders, 1 TV, 5 monitors, and 2 HTPCs, but I may not be normal smile.gif

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 10-27-2012, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Multimediashtick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Olympia, Wa
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Eric, just the fact that we all here have CC tuners makes us not normal! I too have an xbox next to a one of my HTPC's where both are tied to a TV, depending on the situation I sometimes have both running and switch input on the TV rather than changing channels.
Multimediashtick is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off