Move Netflix button in WMC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Has anyone been able to successfully move the Netflix button to another strip in WMC? I tried Media Center Studio, but I can't actually find the Netflix button anywhere even though it's there in WMC.
lockdown571 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Well, it appears Media Center Studio isn't working at all. No changes I make are reflected in WMC. I tried Assassin's workaround here, but no dice.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 03:20 PM
Member
 
tcs2tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you also running MCSfix? If you do not, the Media Center Studio changes are often not implemented.
tcs2tx is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcs2tx View Post

Are you also running MCSfix? If you do not, the Media Center Studio changes are often not implemented.

If you mean the workaround described in Assassin's poster with the zipped folder and whatnot, then yes.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
MCE Reset Toolbox also does not work for me. My WMC seems particularly stubborn frown.gif
lockdown571 is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
tcs2tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

If you mean the workaround described in Assassin's poster with the zipped folder and whatnot, then yes.

No. Read that thread in its entirety (less than 2 pages). You will see the following:

"As it stands, you still need to apply the McsFix to get full functionality from Media Center Studio."

Your solution according to the thread and my experience is 1) use Assassins folder and 2) run MCSfix.
tcs2tx is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-26-2012, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcs2tx View Post

No. Read that thread in its entirety (less than 2 pages). You will see the following:
"As it stands, you still need to apply the McsFix to get full functionality from Media Center Studio."
Your solution according to the thread and my experience is 1) use Assassins folder and 2) run MCSfix.

Thank you! Got it working now.
lockdown571 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off