How to disable 30 sec wait time for Remote Desktop with windows 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 10-29-2012, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally figured out my Wake on LAN issues for my HTPC with my recent upgrade to widows 8.

Now my issue is how do I disable the 30 sec wait time for approval by currently logged in user when I try to establish a Remote Desktop connection?

I have tried to change the settings in gpedit allowing admin access with out users permission but it doesn't seem to work in widows 8.

Any other suggestions?
gaidin43 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 10-29-2012, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Are you sure that it's waiting for approval and not the solid desktop background issue that's been around since Vista?

If your desktop background is set to a solid color, it can sometimes take 30-45 seconds to log in. If it's set to a picture, it takes considerably less time.
vladd is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 10-29-2012, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I know that's not the issue. It's when I connect it asks me on the host computer if I want to disconnect the current user I click yes and it waits 30 seconds or until the local user clicks accept Remote Desktop connection.

I used to have it set up in windows 7 that it instantly connected without having the local user authorize or wait the 30 sec.
gaidin43 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 10-29-2012, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If I understand you correctly, this is remoting into your win 8 machine. What type of machine is this coming from? Has it updated to the new win 8 remote desktop client? Have you tried using the /admin switch on the connection (not sure this will work but its a thought) I'm not sure if the tsadmin tools work with win 8 but you may wish to check how many users are connected... it wouldn't surprise me if win8 borrows some things from terminal services to run some things more securely, it may be just a matter of increasing the number of concurrent remote sessions (if possible)... I probably won't get a good chance to play with win 8 until Thanksgiving weekend as at this point I don't intend to update... I do currently have two licenses to the release version but I'm not sure I want to waste one yet and it wouldn't surprise me if some of the things I want to test require activation.
signcarver is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-30-2012, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
sharangad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I remote desktop onto a Windows 8 box from a Mac using Office for Mac's TS client and it logs me in immediately.

I can also remote desktop onto it from an old XP machine and that connects immediately as well.

I've never seen a remote desktop session asking the logged in user to allow it.

I do remote desktop as the same user that's logged into the machine.
sharangad is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 11-01-2012, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do the same user log in as well. And I am going from windows 8 client to windows 8 remote. I have never seen this before either but I still have to wait and Microsoft support is still worthless on the matter.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions how to get around this issue?
gaidin43 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 11-02-2012, 05:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any ideas on this?

I use the same user account and password on both.

It works just really annoying waiting the whole duration when I am trying to get some Maintenance done.
gaidin43 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 11-06-2012, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope I am using the RDP that comes with windows. It's been driving me crazy and I can't seem to figure out what setting it is. When both these computers were windows 7 there was never a wait. Now when the HTPC user is logged in, I have the request and the wait. I have tried disabling fast user switching but that didn't help.



This is what it shows on the computer i am connecting from to the host.





Photo%20Nov%2006%2C%207%2034%2054.jpg



I am in the same workgroup with no domain set. I can't figure out if it is a setting on the host or the remote I need to change.



My issue is exactly the same as this. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/144791-45-prevent-logged-user-denying-remote-deskt
gaidin43 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 11-11-2012, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump
gaidin43 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 12-19-2012, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
Carlos Guzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gaidin43,

Did you ever find a fix for this? We are having the same annoying issue and cannot find anything on the web.

Let me know.

Thanks.

- Carlos.
Carlos Guzman is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 12-19-2012, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
cdru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does the RDP concurrent session hack work for Windows 8 as it has for previous versions of Windows? The only time that I get that question is on the one machine that I don't have the hack enabled. All the others it never shows up as multiple sessions aren't an issue anymore. smile.gif
cdru is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-27-2013, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gaidin43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the hack work? What exactly does it do? And no still no solution to this issue.
gaidin43 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off