How do I enable commercial skips in WMC with ShowAnalyzer? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 10-29-2012, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
So I'm trying out ShowAnalyzer and it's scanning and creating the necessary XML files fine. However, I don't know how to actually enable the skipping WMC. Isn't there a way to turn it on or off with the remote? I tried up, down, left, and right, but no luck. Do I need DVRMSToolbox installed? I don't need all the other features DVRMSToolbox provides, and I want to install the least amount of software as possible.
lockdown571 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 10-29-2012, 05:02 PM
Member
 
tcs2tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Google for a commercial skipping guide on Engadget from a year or so ago.
tcs2tx is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 10-29-2012, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I figured it out. I just downloaded the latest version of DTBAddin from here and now it works. By default, it lets you toggle commercial skipping on and off by pressing the down arrow during playback. Installing DVRMSToolbox was not necessary.
lockdown571 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off