Best way to fix heavy overscan on plasma when watching HTPC with intel graphics - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,147
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1007
What do you guys do ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Move the sliders to around 60-65%

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 211
cant you tell your tv not to overscan? if you have a thx mode that will definitely do it. on most brands there is a way to do it.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,147
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1007
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

Move the sliders to around 60-65%

yeah I did that.

but I think it lowers the PQ. frown.gif

Hoping for a better solution.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,147
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1007
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

cant you tell your tv not to overscan? if you have a thx mode that will definitely do it. on most brands there is a way to do it.

No. It's an older Hitachi 55" Plasma.

Just before the ISF and such became mainstream. It's not high end enough to have such a feature.

I remember back in the RPTV days and early HDTV days ISF calibration was a seldom though about thing.

Nice to see features like that today and the acceptance of such.

My projector came darn near 6500k right out of the box. That would have never happened five years ago, or with any ordinary TV you buy from a box store.

I wish I could disable the overscan in the user menu. I am sure I can in the service menu. I used to know Hitachi service menu like a pro back in the RPTV days. I can still see those stupid convergence grids.

Now I can't even remember if entering it is menu+input+power ?

I guess I could search online for the info how to disable or reduce in the service menu of the TV. That might be a better option than moving the sliders to 65%

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Wouldn't the setting "just scan" fix this?

The service menu looks like its here:

http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?showtopic=25858
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,147
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

Wouldn't the setting "just scan" fix this?
The service menu looks like its here:
http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?showtopic=25858

I have a US version and the service menu is different than the AU version you linked.

I am not sure what "just scan" is.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-02-2012, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 144
"Just Scan" is what some model TV call "1:1" or turning off overscan.

I noticed tonight setting up a new HTPC on my 2007 50" 720p Panasonic (also no option to turn off overscan) that the Intel Graphics Properties sliders now go by 1% not 5% and change the ratios as you slide them. It looks much better than it used to.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off