Whats the best HTPC/WMC7 controller app for Android? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 11-04-2012, 01:05 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeff lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking into getting more high tech with my HTPC and I know a lot of developements have come recently with tablet and phone wifi controllers to interface with HTPC and WMC7. I saw that Ceton came out with a new app and it looks great as you can schedule recordings and do almost everything you can control wise at your PC but it costs $5. I have an HD Homerun Prime but it is said to work with all tuners as well so that is nice...

Ceton Companion App

I also have seen several others that dont look quite as nice and as functional but I would also prefer a free app if there is one available.

I have an HTC Evo 4G LTE and also an Asus Transformer 101 both running Android ICS.
I have Plex on both for streaming but I want to get into scheduling recordings and full control while I'm not at home as well as start playing and control TV and WMC while I am there.
jeff lam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 11-04-2012, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Ceton Companion does exactly what you want to. I don't know of any free programs that do this. It's just $5...
lockdown571 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 11-04-2012, 05:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeff lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you are right, after doing more searching i didn't see much that was free that does what this one does. Although the remote part of the app looks sketchy. I wonder how functional it really is to control media center.
jeff lam is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 11-05-2012, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff lam View Post

I think you are right, after doing more searching i didn't see much that was free that does what this one does. Although the remote part of the app looks sketchy. I wonder how functional it really is to control media center.

What do you mean "sketchy"? It works fine for me.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 11-05-2012, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
snappjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm using the Ceton app right now, but I'm crossing my fingers Microsoft will make the Smartglass app work with WMC (guide, remote, etc).

*deep sigh*
snappjay is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 11-05-2012, 09:45 AM
Member
 
stuiekathome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try Remote Potato. I was going to purchase the Ceton app but decide to first give this a try. It works great for controlling WMC 7. And if your'e not happy with it, no harm no foul. PS: I have no skin in the game...
stuiekathome is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 11-05-2012, 11:07 PM
Member
 
pmrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love the Ceton Companion app. I don't even bother with the MC interface most of the time. I just grab the coffee table tablet and queue up what I want to see. And never mind managing scheduled recordings and series recordings in the "standard" way. Ceton Companion makes it so simple, it's a wonder I ever put up with Tivo.
pmrowley is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 11-07-2012, 01:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeff lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input... Seems like Ceton did a great job with this app. I guess I'll be downloading it today...
jeff lam is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 11-07-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,104
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 999
Anyone tried Irule ?


irule can use both wifi and IR

Wifi seems most reliable especially not line of sight or with IR 3d glasses

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #10 of 18 Old 11-07-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Anyone tried Irule ?
irule can use both wifi and IR
Wifi seems most reliable especially not line of sight or with IR 3d glasses

I have. It works well, although there's a bit of learning curve. iRule can communicate directly to devices that receive IP commands, or it can trigger an iTach IR blaster to send IR commands.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 11-07-2012, 10:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,104
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

I have. It works well, although there's a bit of learning curve. iRule can communicate directly to devices that receive IP commands, or it can trigger an iTach IR blaster to send IR commands.

Which do you use?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12 of 18 Old 11-07-2012, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Which do you use?

Both. If the device supports IP commands, I generally use those. Obviously many devices don't accept IP commands, so then I have to use the IR blaster.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 11-07-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,104
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Both. If the device supports IP commands, I generally use those. Obviously many devices don't accept IP commands, so then I have to use the IR blaster.

You think irule is better than other options ?

What's total cost you invested ?

Would you do it again or take another path if given choice start fresh ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #14 of 18 Old 11-09-2012, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

You think irule is better than other options ?
What's total cost you invested ?
Would you do it again or take another path if given choice start fresh ?

I'm not sure what other options there are for Android. I know that there's Roomie for iOS that uses the same iTach emitters that looks pretty nice. The cost was just iRule ($50 I think) and the iTach IP2IR ($90-$100). Honestly, it's definitely more of a luxury, and I use my Logitech Harmony much much more. Again, I would not recommend it as your primary remote. Real buttons are better smile.gif
lockdown571 is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 11-09-2012, 01:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,104
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 999
Which harmony you have ?

My issue is working through walls.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #16 of 18 Old 11-09-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Which harmony you have ?
My issue is working through walls.

I have a 650 which is IR. You have a few options for walls.

1. Run an IR repeater through your wall
2. Get an RF remote like a Logitech 900
3. Try one of these, which turns any IR remote into an RF remote. Never tried it, but it has very good reviews on Amazon.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 11-10-2012, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeff lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff lam View Post

I think you are right, after doing more searching i didn't see much that was free that does what this one does. Although the remote part of the app looks sketchy. I wonder how functional it really is to control media center.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

What do you mean "sketchy"? It works fine for me.

I set up the companion app. The remote is as expected... limited. I could not figure out how to get any kind of a number pad on the screen. If on the guide i don't want to page through 700 channels to find 746 which i watch a lot. Or when watching a show i often use the number multiplier to skip commercials such as 6-skip, which skips 3 minutes.
jeff lam is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 11-11-2012, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff lam View Post

I set up the companion app. The remote is as expected... limited. I could not figure out how to get any kind of a number pad on the screen. If on the guide i don't want to page through 700 channels to find 746 which i watch a lot. Or when watching a show i often use the number multiplier to skip commercials such as 6-skip, which skips 3 minutes.

Did you try the "enter text" field at the bottom of the remote screen?
lockdown571 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off