Can't bitstream dts hd ma with HD 6850 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have been at it for days and I can't get this to work.

Equipment:
Onkyo HT-R390
Samsung 51" Plasma
HD 6850

Software:
MPC-HC
Lav Filters

I followed this guide: http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2011/06/30/guide-setting-up-lav-filters-mpc-hc-for-all-your-splitter-and-audio-needs.

When I play a Blu-ray file with DTS HD MA the receiver DTS-HD MA light does not turn on. All it says is HDMI PCM. When I forward the movie the DTS HD MA light turns on with no audio and very slow video. Did a reformat with latest drivers and still no luck. Before the reformat I changed the EDID using a guide from this forum but I got nothing. I would appreciate any help. Thanks.
sy2088 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 03:37 PM
Member
 
orl2222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
windows 7? first off delete all your codecs, then in windows playback devices, set to two channel audio, not surround. download the new Lav filters, and install. configure the Lav audio filter for all the codecs, DTS HD, etc. Now In Media Player Classic, go to Add external filters, add Lav Audio Codec, set to prefer. Add Lav video filter, set to prefer. Go the internal filters, and uncheck the file formats that use like MKV, M2TS, etc.Restart, it should work. AMD drivers are always a pain.
orl2222 is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Or install SHARK007 codecs and configure HD audio..

http://shark007.net/forum/Thread-Setup-and-usage

Install both 32 and 64 bit if your running 64 bit windows.

Then run it with the right click "run as administrator" and set it up to output HD audio.

You'll be all set.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried both of those and still does not work.
sy2088 is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone with this kind of setup?
sy2088 is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 06:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by sy2088 View Post

Anyone with this kind of setup?

I have a 6870 card and it works perfectly...

Your issue is in set up. Did you right click the volume and audio control in windows on the bottom right and go through the set up ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 06:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
How do you have it hooked up ?

You might be missing the HDMI audio driver...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 06:22 PM
Member
 
LugubriousAmeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you on windows 7 or 8? I have the same issue with windows 8. I think the Realtek ati audio driver isn't fully ready yet.
LugubriousAmeba is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I have a 6870 card and it works perfectly...
Your issue is in set up. Did you right click the volume and audio control in windows on the bottom right and go through the set up ?

Yes, I did that. I have a HDMI cable from video card to AVR and AVR out to TV.

Im running Windows 7.

All drivers are current.
sy2088 is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 07:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by sy2088 View Post

Yes, I did that. I have a HDMI cable from video card to AVR and AVR out to TV.
Im running Windows 7.
All drivers are current.

how do you have your SHARK 007 LAV AUDIO set up ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 07:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

how do you have your SHARK 007 LAV AUDIO set up ?

Right click x64 shark and run as admin.

Check your audio settings.

Also,

Right click the volume control on the bottom right of Windows7. Select "playback devices"

It should bring up a window like this below:



Right click the HDMI (mine is not hooked up on this PC)

Configure speakers to 7.1 if that is what you have. Test it next and listen on the receiver

If you hear all channels your good.

last would be confirm the video file your playing is actually encoded in HD audio...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 11-04-2012, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for taking your time to help. I tried what you said double checked everything and the file is DTS-HD MA and it still will not work. This is crazy!
sy2088 is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 04:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
What video file are you trying ?

I'd recommend you check out assassin paid guide as it will step by step walk you through setting up HD audio with some double checking in place.

I don't mean to push you into paying for something and I'd b happy to keep helping you but I just feel without a step by step process and pictures your not going to fix it easily.

His guide is basically fool proof in this area.


But again... You sure video file is hd audio?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 08:33 AM
Member
 
LugubriousAmeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would also be curious about his supported formats are listed as?



Thats from my desktop, but my HTPC shows DTS DTS-HD, ect
LugubriousAmeba is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used assassins free guide: http://assassinhtpcblog.com/?page_id=39
I followed each step the same exact way.
I have many video files one is The Avengers Blu-ray rip with DTS-HD MA audio
I downloaded a few samples from here also: http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/high-definition-trailers.php
Nothing is working.
sy2088 is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sy2088 is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
In Control Panel | Sound, with your AMD HDMI device selected, click [Configure]
set the speakers to 'stereo'
setting to 'stereo' is required for bitstreaming HD audio the the AVR for decoding

test playback.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 08:51 AM
Member
 
LugubriousAmeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you play the bluray itself does it work? like in power dvd or TMT?
LugubriousAmeba is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried it in both Stereo and 5.1 and both do not work.

I don't have a Blu-ray player to try.

Could it be MPC-HC? I am running 32bit. Also tried 64bit.
sy2088 is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

setting to 'stereo' is required for bitstreaming HD audio the the AVR for decoding
No. It's not.
vladd is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by sy2088 View Post

Could it be MPC-HC? I am running 32bit. Also tried 64bit.
The only thing that matters regarding 32/64 bit is that your decoders be the same as the application. 32 bit applications can only use 32 bit decoders.

Start playback in MPC-HC.
Right click the video while playing.
Select "Filters".

What filters are listed?

You might also click on the audio decoder and post a screenshot of the settings.
vladd is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

The only thing that matters regarding 32/64 bit is that your decoders be the same as the application. 32 bit applications can only use 32 bit decoders.
Start playback in MPC-HC.
Right click the video while playing.
Select "Filters".
What filters are listed?
You might also click on the audio decoder and post a screenshot of the settings.

Filters listed:

MPC Audio Decoder
MPC Video Decoder
MPC MPEG Source

I have shark 32bit and the 64 bit add oon with MPC HC 64










sy2088 is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 01:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Did you try another video title ?

Did you set your PC to stereo as SHARK007 suggested above ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I tried a few different video files. And I tried both stereo and 5.1.
sy2088 is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 02:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Burn your PC and build another... That should fix it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 03:03 PM
Member
 
orl2222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok, use driver cleaner, and clean out the old AMD drivers. Than reinstall AMD drivers. Repeat, do not use sharks code packs, uninstall them completely. Only use the lav filters for playback thru HDMI.
orl2222 is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Did you set your PC to stereo as SHARK007 suggested above ?
Totally irrelevant. I'm bitstreaming HD Audio with Windows playback device configuration set to 7.1 speakers and have been since ffdshow first added HD audio bitstream support.
Quote:
Originally Posted by orl2222 View Post

Ok, use driver cleaner, and clean out the old AMD drivers.
I wouldn't recommend this. This is a last resort for an unstable system and the problem appears to be the MPC configuration, not drivers.
Quote:
Filters listed:

MPC Audio Decoder
MPC Video Decoder
MPC MPEG Source
It appears that MPC-HC is still configured to use the internal filters, or at least, the MPC external filters.

In MPC -> Options -> Internal Filters, uncheck the following Source Filters:

DTS/AC3
Matroska
MPEG PS/TS/PVA

Uncheck the following Transform Filters:

AAC
AC3/E-AC3/TrueHD/MLP
DTS
LPCM



In Options - External Filters, add the following filters:

LAV Splitter Source
LAV Splitter
LAV Audio Decoder



My setup is a little different but the screenshots will give you an idea
vladd is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Did you set your PC to stereo as SHARK007 suggested above ?
Totally irrelevant.

it is only irrelevant to you and your chosen player.

Use WMP or Media Center instead on MPC and bitstreaming will work only when set to stereo.
To the OP: Test playback in a Windows player.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

it is only irrelevant to you and your chosen player.
Use WMP or Media Center instead on MPC and bitstreaming will work only when set to stereo.
To the OP: Test playback in a Windows player.
Not true. Out of the box, WMP/WMC will use the Microsoft DTV-DVD Audio Decoder which will not bitstream HD audio regardless of speaker configuration. If you change the decoder configuration using something like DSFilterTweaker, or associate a certain filetype (.bdmv) with LAV Splitter where WMP/WMC is forced to use LAV Audio decoder, you can bitstream HD audio and you do NOT need to set the speaker configuration to 2 channel. As I type this, I have Captain America BD playing in the background in WMP with full HD audio bitstreaming. My speaker configuration is set to 7.1 on my AMD HDMI Output.
steelman1991 likes this.
vladd is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 11-05-2012, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sy2088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FIXED!

It turned out to be an EDID issue. I used a EDID override that tulli creasted and it worked. Thank you all for your help.
sy2088 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off