Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 119 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2014, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

Before getting in too deep. Test your system with 3 HBAs first.

lol.

Good idea.

Any reason why it would not work ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-20-2014, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Philmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post

I was still able to generate Code 10 errors with the
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LSI_SAS2] "Start"=dword:00000001

I have a machine with a few 4 port nic cards and a few HBA's and it'll generate a Code 10 every time.
A machine with just the HBA seems to generate a Code 10 less often? But hard to say since it wasn't very consistent to begin with. They delay time will be different depending on hardware. I'd say each system will have varying results.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

So on Windows 8 what is the proper solution ?

Just a note, I still had Code 10's with my M1015 on Server 2012 R2 Update 1, even after upgrading to P19 and trying the the registry trick. What DID seem to fix it for me was forcing the Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Storport drivers. You can download them from LSI's website here: http://www.lsi.com/products/host-bus-adapters/pages/lsi-sas-9211-8i.aspx. Look for LSImpt_SAS2_Windows_7_Windows_Server_2008_R2_P19.

Thanks everyone!
Philmatic is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

lol.

Good idea.

Any reason why it would not work ?

Some motherboards are limited to 1x electrical on the 3rd slot when the first two are populated. Some motherboards only allow 3 devices to be installed in the x16 slots if all of those devices are graphics cards. Some bus layouts can only accommodate a certain number of devices and electrically turn off the 3rd if the first two are populated. Most of my desktop boards can only have two HBA's installed. The 3rd x16 slot always gets disabled when the first two are populated.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 04:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,035
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I did see that. Looks like Toshiba has a 5TB too. I'd expect to see these more soon as availability increases and production ramps up. 3TB for $89 still best deal though biggrin.gif

TigerDirect has 4TB Seagates for $130 right now. $32.50 per TB isn't too far from your 3TB "best deal".

Maybe availability of the 5 and 6 TB HDDs will help drive the price of the 4TB and under models even lower.
Ken.F is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post

Some motherboards are limited to 1x electrical on the 3rd slot when the first two are populated. Some motherboards only allow 3 devices to be installed in the x16 slots if all of those devices are graphics cards. Some bus layouts can only accommodate a certain number of devices and electrically turn off the 3rd if the first two are populated. Most of my desktop boards can only have two HBA's installed. The 3rd x16 slot always gets disabled when the first two are populated.

I have an Asrock Extreme 3 Z77 ATX. Thoughts ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I have an Asrock Extreme 3 Z77 ATX. Thoughts ?

I don't have any ASRock boards..... typically in your user manual it'll give you some guide as to how you can populate your PCIe slots and what is supported. It's usually not that detailed though. Like my Gigabyte Z77 D3H board can have an HBA in the first two slots as long as the third is empty. If the second slot is empty then I can have a x1 device in the third slot. However my ASUS Z77 Sabertooth can have the first two populated with HBA's and still have a x4 NIC in the third slot. When looking at the manuals I would expect the same behavior on the Sabertooth that I see on the D3H. It doesn't always make sense... to me anyway.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
I'll double check when I can but I'm pretty sure I have this :

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77%20Extreme3/

So many mobos I'm getting confused

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
BDestroyer8418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I have an Asrock Extreme 3 Z77 ATX. Thoughts ?

Your PCIe should run as x16/x8 or x8/x8 if using both they are PCIe 3.0 x16 lanes and the 3rd @x4 your 3rd PCIe is 2.0 with x16 lane but only runs @ x4 it should not disable your 3rd PCIe.
BDestroyer8418 is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post

Some motherboards are limited to 1x electrical on the 3rd slot when the first two are populated. Some motherboards only allow 3 devices to be installed in the x16 slots if all of those devices are graphics cards. Some bus layouts can only accommodate a certain number of devices and electrically turn off the 3rd if the first two are populated. Most of my desktop boards can only have two HBA's installed. The 3rd x16 slot always gets disabled when the first two are populated.

Shouldn't be a problem on Zx7 mobos AFAIK.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
Old 05-21-2014, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
This would be my 3rd card BTW... I have two installed now.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 12:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

This would be my 3rd card BTW... I have two installed now.

Spec wise, it should give you x4 in the third pcie2.0 slot

But, techmattr's comment sounds like the kind of ignoramous junk mobo technicalities you could run into . . . with x4 only working in the third slot when all slots are using dGPUs

Also, maybe others can comment as I'm not sure. . . will these HBAs work fine on x4? I thought they needed x8, but Matt and Andy would know for sure
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Do they absolutely NEED x8 to run or will they just run at x4 speeds in a x4 slot?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 03:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Usually, you can run them at 4x in a 8x slot, but in an actual physically smaller slot... are 4x slots even common? Not sure I've seen one recently.
Nevcairiel is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 04:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Spec wise, it should give you x4 in the third pcie2.0 slot

But, techmattr's comment sounds like the kind of ignoramous junk mobo technicalities you could run into . . . with x4 only working in the third slot when all slots are using dGPUs

Also, maybe others can comment as I'm not sure. . . will these HBAs work fine on x4? I thought they needed x8, but Matt and Andy would know for sure

I have 3 motherboards here in front of me... according to the specs they should all be able to run 3 HBA's. But 1 of them can run 3 HBA's, 1 can run 2 HBA's, and the other can run 1 HBA.... I've seen some people much more knowledgeable than myself claim that it's done intentionally on desktop boards. I don't know if there is any truth to that though. Rather annoying though since you can't really tell until you try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Do they absolutely NEED x8 to run or will they just run at x4 speeds in a x4 slot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post

Usually, you can run them at 4x in a 8x slot, but in an actual physically smaller slot... are 4x slots even common? Not sure I've seen one recently.

The 9211 variants will run in x4 slots but if all the drives are being accessed at the same time then there's a bottleneck and performance will suffer. Most 3rd x16 slots run in x4 or x1 electrical. The cards won't even be detected if it's running in x1 electrical.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post

I have 3 motherboards here in front of me... according to the specs they should all be able to run 3 HBA's. But 1 of them can run 3 HBA's, 1 can run 2 HBA's, and the other can run 1 HBA.... I've seen some people much more knowledgeable than myself claim that it's done intentionally on desktop boards. I don't know if there is any truth to that though. Rather annoying though since you can't really tell until you try it.
Out of curiosity, are they all different OEMs? Which model works?

I believe that you can't tell until you try it, that's why I referred to them as "ignoramous junk mobo technicalities"
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
2 ASUS and 1 Gigabyte. The Z77 Sabertooth does whatever I ask of it. Awesome board. The P8Z77-V LK can only run 1 HBA. At least with the firmware I have installed. I actually haven't checked to see if there is an update. The Gigabyte Z77 D3H will run with 2 HBA in slots 1 and 2 but the 3rd slot becomes disabled. It won't detect any x1 device. It can however run 3 graphics cards no problem or 2 graphics cards and a NIC in the 3rd slot. It's something with the HBA that impacts the 3rd slot.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
If I wanted to get a second case and start populating bays what's my best bet ? Get something like an Asrock extreme 11 and swap my mobo ? Or go with a different card solution ?

I might hold off for a bit and end up on a newer platform like 1150 or x99 ultimately. If I make a big move or cost, I'll do it right. I'll probably grab a Devils Canyon soon which would free up my Z87 and 4770k, so I could do a platform change up at that point. I'll probably have to think about this for a bit.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Your two cards seem to be solid, and they give you 16 without expanders

Knowing you, I'd say hold off until the upgrade and go for one of the more "extreme11" type motherboards. Though the z87 extreme 11 has 22 sata ports on it's own smile.gif

Do you not have any more 2TB and smaller drives you can trade up to 4TB or higher?
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Your two cards seem to be solid, and they give you 16 without expanders

Knowing you, I'd say hold off until the upgrade and go for one of the more "extreme11" type motherboards. Though the z87 extreme 11 has 22 sata ports on it's own smile.gif

Do you not have any more 2TB and smaller drives you can trade up to 4TB or higher?

I have one 7200rpm 2TB Hitachi left. Everything else is 3TB. My parity is 4TB.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Definitely wait for a workstation or server board with SATA Express and an onboard LSI adapter with two SAS ports.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Out of curiosity, are they all different OEMs? Which model works?

I believe that you can't tell until you try it, that's why I referred to them as "ignoramous junk mobo technicalities"

Even my Supermicro server board does weird stuff with my pcie cards.

I have 2 HBAs in 8x slots and an Intel nic in a 4x slot. If I remove the nic, one of the HBAs disappears.

Andy_Steb is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
Could I test it by just dropping in the card ? Do I need to flash it first ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
No you don't need to flash it first. If it isn't detected then it just won't show up at all.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
I have 2 HBAs in 8x slots and an Intel nic in a 4x slot. If I remove the nic, one of the HBAs disappears.

I can see why sometimes people just buy a NAS tongue.gif
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
I'll test if then when I get a chance

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Andy_Steb is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 319
10Gig LAN would be something I'd love to come here and brag about with file-copy screenshots smile.gif

I can't tell you how many times whilst troubleshooting my server that I've looked at this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822108138

Then looked back at my server and thought . . . "you don't know how close you are to being scrapped back for parts" wink.gif
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184

Hey you save $2.00 on a $20.00 USB thumb drive when you buy the combo!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

10Gig LAN would be something I'd love to come here and brag about with file-copy screenshots smile.gif

Meh.. unless you have SSD arrays for all of your storage 10GbE is a waste of money currently. I have 2Gb on all of my devices, 4Gb on the media server and I can't even come close to saturating that.
techmattr is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 1099
With hdd speeds it's pointless. You'd need a scaled raid system with a lot of drives and good controller or SSD based storage for LAN that fast to matter.




$6000 for that synology seems like a great deal; there's no way you could build a rack mount unit like that with that much CPU or that many drives for that price. ...and that LAN ! I bet that LAN card alone costs upwards of $2500 alone rolleyes.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 153
The 10Gig LAN is optional.
Quote:
4 x 10/100/1000M (optional 10GbE add-on card x 2 is supported)

Andy_Steb is offline  
 

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off