Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 121 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 3832 Old 06-12-2014, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post
User CP > Edit Your Details > Sidebar Enabled = DISABLE
I owe you a beer.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 3832 Old 06-13-2014, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
This new format on AVS is a joke. What's all the crap wasted on the right side of the screen?
IDK. I kind of like it, but it doesn't seem to scale well.

It's fine on my desktop screen, but annoying on my laptop screen (more real estate on desktop), and it doesn't seem to appear in mobile (phone, IIRC).

I typically monitor the HTPC Forum, so it's kinda good to see what else is being commented on without going all the way out to the front page.

wiley165 is offline  
post #3603 of 3832 Old 06-13-2014, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
I'm not liking anything about this UI. Very unpleasant browsing.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
techmattr is offline  
post #3604 of 3832 Old 06-13-2014, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
Check LAN speed because if your on RAIDF you shouldn't see a big performance hit to write since parity isn't being done yet. It might be that particular HDD. I tested mine a bunch of times and I can write to my flexraid over LAN at about 100mb/sec FYI
I'm writing locally not over the network. I'm running the snapraid version. I agree with you that there should be no performance hit when working on a file but there it is.

I'm writing to the same disc but performance should not drop to this degree. Demuxing on a non flexraid drive or on my hardware raid does not have this kind of performance hit.

*I used to be able to hit the quote button multiple times so I can reply to multiple people in one post but that function seems to be lost now. Anyone know how I can get it back?

**Nevermind about the multi quote thing. I see that it is only available for the desktop and not the mobile version.

Last edited by DotJun; 06-13-2014 at 09:52 AM.
DotJun is online now  
post #3605 of 3832 Old 06-13-2014, 04:17 PM
Member
 
habe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
I would first copy everything off it. Then I would wipe it clean with a total format starting from the initialization as a GPT drive - then I would pound it overnight with a hdd test utility. If it didn't pass I'd RMA it.

RMA can be done on the mfg website. Seagate isn't much trouble to RMA. Use your serial number to set up the exchange then just send it following the instruction they email you with RMA code. It's as painless as such a process can be. You can Print shipping label and all that right from the email they send you. Anything you need to know is explained, there isn't much to it other than entering the serial number and your info and printing it out.
I did a full format of the drive and the C5 & C6 smart errors are gone now. I then ran the drive through some extended testing (write, read, surface, stress, etc.) and everything seems OK with no errors reported. Since this drive was pulled out of the pool, I'll use it now for backup and processing of TV shows and music like I had intended for the one that replaced it in the pool.
habe is offline  
post #3606 of 3832 Old 06-13-2014, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by habe View Post
I did a full format of the drive and the C5 & C6 smart errors are gone now. I then ran the drive through some extended testing (write, read, surface, stress, etc.) and everything seems OK with no errors reported. Since this drive was pulled out of the pool, I'll use it now for backup and processing of TV shows and music like I had intended for the one that replaced it in the pool.
Sometimes this happens. I've had drives that seemed to come back to life and last for years. I usually try to keep an eye on it if it had problems, but if it checks out then you probably are safe.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3607 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Lulz.

Dat dere multiplier.... Raise it.

Quote:

Some dude just set record on a z97 mobo. Look at that voltage !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	271
Size:	86.4 KB
ID:	124338  

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3608 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 112
OC just for settings records is kinda silly, you could never use the system like this because the cooling requirement is rather fragile, and may require manual flow of liquid nitrogen or stuff like that (not sure how exactly they set this one up).
Great for them to set a record, but otherwise .. kinda pointless.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #3609 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Yeah 9 series is beast. I think I mentioned that in one of your other threads. Stability like I've never seen before and OC ability like the golden days of P965.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
techmattr is offline  
post #3610 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post
Yeah 9 series is beast. I think I mentioned that in one of your other threads. Stability like I've never seen before and OC ability like the golden days of P965.
If devil's Canyon is strong I might upgrade my 4770k. Originally I thought it was a small upside and in reality I don't need it for anything I do - but if it's super bad ass I might do it just because...

Ever watch Lone Survivor movie?

There is a great line just before they go out to combat:

"Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."



I like that line.

Here is a clip:


-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3611 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Devil's Canyon is only worth getting if you really want serious OC, and even then reports seem to show that the max OC isn't all that much higher than on a 4770K, just the temps are a lower.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #3612 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Devil's Canyon is most likely just cherry picked dies from 4770 batches. Unless the new capacitor design and uber leet TIM make all the difference in the world


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
techmattr is offline  
post #3613 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Its not only the better TIM, they also reduced the distance between the heat spreader and the cores, which helps with heat dissipation, ie. they just fixed a few of their "problems".
In the end, it will cool quite a bit better than a 4770K, but if thats worth replacing a 4770K over...
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #3614 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevcairiel View Post
Its not only the better TIM, they also reduced the distance between the heat spreader and the cores, which helps with heat dissipation, ie. they just fixed a few of their "problems".
In the end, it will cool quite a bit better than a 4770K, but if thats worth replacing a 4770K over...
I'll wait and see. If they overclock 5ghz all day on air and stable I'd make the jump. Anything less than that it's not worth it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3615 of 3832 Old 06-18-2014, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
To all my AVS buddies....




,,

.


.
.
.



CHEERS!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	143.7 KB
ID:	125058  

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3616 of 3832 Old 06-25-2014, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
is the feature to search a thread now gone ???? I can't find it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3617 of 3832 Old 06-25-2014, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
is the feature to search a thread now gone ???? I can't find it.

Top right corner immediately under the page selection/Facebook Like button
rc05 is offline  
post #3618 of 3832 Old 06-27-2014, 08:09 AM
Member
 
davisnub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
is there a way to browse all the photos in this thread. i wanted to see what kind of case was used for the 30tb but am still getting used to this new forum style
davisnub is offline  
post #3619 of 3832 Old 06-27-2014, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Probably just set your setting to many posts per page and use the scroll wheel; ignore text and stop at pictures.

What specifically do you want to see ? My current case is a Norco 4220. There's a few more guys here running those, and I built a couple more for some other folks throughout this thread.

But we can help you pick a case that's good for your application. Cases are a tough choice. Lots of things to consider. Looks and size being one of them. If you are looking for a closet or basement or garage or rack mount server a Norco with 24 or 20 bays is a good choice, but if you want something smaller you might like a HTPC component style, a desktop style tower case, a breadbox mini ITX, or even a hot swap NAS looking box. I'm pretty sure there's pictures of all of them at some point in this tread. But it easier to browse a place like newegg to check out different cases.

Tell us more about your needs or what you want to see and we can help, or I'll dig up a specific picture for you.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3620 of 3832 Old 06-27-2014, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by davisnub View Post
...i wanted to see what kind of case was used for the 30tb...
For 30 TB, You'd be looking at (assuming 10 x 3 TB drives) either a Mid-Tower, Full Tower, or Server chassis. If you plan on using 4-6 TB drives, you could pack it into something smaller. Keep in mind you can always add 3.5" drives in 5.25" bays with either hot swap bays or drive cages. If you have a better idea on what environment this case will be in, how many drives you want to allocate for, budget, etc., we can probably give you some recommendations.
Mfusick likes this.


Last edited by wiley165; 06-27-2014 at 09:42 AM.
wiley165 is offline  
post #3621 of 3832 Old 06-27-2014, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
I should change the title to 50TB. That's really what I have. With 4TB drives it would be almost another 20TB bigger too.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3622 of 3832 Old 06-27-2014, 10:08 AM
Member
 
davisnub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiley165 View Post
For 30 TB, You'd be looking at (assuming 10 x 3 TB drives) either a Mid-Tower, Full Tower, or Server chassis. If you plan on using 4-6 TB drives, you could pack it into something smaller. Keep in mind you can always add 3.5" drives in 5.25" bays with either hot swap bays or drive cages. If you have a better idea on what environment this case will be in, how many drives you want to allocate for, budget, etc., we can probably give you some recommendations.
thanks, i was just wondering if he ended up using one of the norco builds like the 4220. im interested in viewing those builds since that's probably what i will use for my next build
Mfusick likes this.
davisnub is offline  
post #3623 of 3832 Old 06-27-2014, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
There was at least 4 or 5 builds with that case here. Pictures are earlier in thread. If I get on my home PC I will post some for you.

I am considering getting a second one. Or perhaps something a little smaller as an add on. I am still working on that.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3624 of 3832 Old 07-03-2014, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
I might have asked this before but is anyone running flexraid over LAN ? On a drive in another machine ? Is that possible ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3625 of 3832 Old 07-03-2014, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Yes it's possible: http://www.flexraid.com/faq-items/tr...r-file-system/

Quote:
...RAID-F can protect specific folders or files or network shares.... RAID-F can protect data that resides over the network....
rc05 is offline  
post #3626 of 3832 Old 07-08-2014, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,840
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Thanks!

Switching back to a lower gear, we talked about the possibility of adding a third IBM card to my set up for more drives.

Currently I have an Asrock Extreme 3 Z77 motherboard + 2600k i7 + 8GB DDR3 1600mhz. It has two Dell cards in the PCI slots. I have 16 HDD's running from those, 8 each card, 4 per SAS8087 cable to my NORCO backplane. The last 4 I have running off my motherboard ports (the top row of my Norco). That populates all 20 bays.

I want to run a second enclosure and some more drives with an external SAS8087 connection.

The chance my motherboard will accept a third IBM card and function properly ? Anyone care to advise ?

If it won't work I'll likely just upgrade platforms to something like Extreme 11 mobo and use my 4770k CPU, when I replace that with Devils Canyon. (or X99)

I can use USB 4TB drives for my parity drives for now ? That is an option too.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3627 of 3832 Old 07-08-2014, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 251
I think that board can only do 8/8/4 on the pci-e slots so the last card will run slower. You may not notice a difference unless you're reading or writing on all the drives.
Mfusick likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is offline  
post #3628 of 3832 Old 07-08-2014, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
If the card is detected it's only going to run x4. You have two PCIe 3.0 slots that function in dual x8 capacity and one PCIe 2.0 slot at x4.

If you're going to spend that kind of money on a motherboard I certainly wouldn't get an ASRock. I'd go with a proven board like the X9DAX-7F-O. If you're going to do it.... do it right.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
techmattr is offline  
post #3629 of 3832 Old 07-08-2014, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post
If the card is detected it's only going to run x4. You have two PCIe 3.0 slots that function in dual x8 capacity and one PCIe 2.0 slot at x4.

If you're going to spend that kind of money on a motherboard I certainly wouldn't get an ASRock. I'd go with a proven board like the X9DAX-7F-O. If you're going to do it.... do it right.
With that motherboard he'll have to delete "affordable" from the title of the thread!
techmattr likes this.

Last edited by dfkimbro; 07-08-2014 at 09:56 PM.
dfkimbro is offline  
post #3630 of 3832 Old 07-09-2014, 05:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
lol. Good point.
Mfusick likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
techmattr is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off