Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 125 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3734 Old 07-19-2014, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc05 View Post
Of course it'll be populated

But if you wanted to turn a case into a JBOD case, you can get something like this: http://www.servethehome.com/supermic...sis-made-easy/

They have breakout cables to connect non-Supermicro power buttons and LEDs too.
this is the route I think I will take. I'm just trying to find a cheaper dummie case that has backplanes. I don't want to run sata wires.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3734 Old 07-19-2014, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811147164

This would be perfect except I question if using sata plugs and power cables with splitters is worth the cost savings?

Is there something like a NORCO 4020 or 4224 that's value oriented? I like the idea of SAS8087 and backplanes to make things easy.

EDIT:


I guess it's this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811219024

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."

Last edited by Mfusick; 07-19-2014 at 11:13 AM.
Mfusick is online now  
post #3723 of 3734 Old 07-19-2014, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
On second thought I'm thinking I should just wait for a 15% off coupon at newegg and free shipping and bit the bullet and get a second 4220.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3724 of 3734 Old Yesterday, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
http://www.anandtech.com/show/8273/w...d-pro-versions

Well done WD! WD pro @ 7200rpm and 5 and 6TB sizes launching. I like it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3725 of 3734 Old Yesterday, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Did you look at those prices though? I think they're too high for you
rc05 is offline  
post #3726 of 3734 Old Yesterday, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 172
I don't get the drive limitations by WD for NAS systems.... 1- 8 bay and 8 - 16 bay.... doesn't make any sense to me.
Mfusick likes this.
techmattr is online now  
post #3727 of 3734 Old Yesterday, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post
I don't get the drive limitations by WD for NAS systems.... 1- 8 bay and 8 - 16 bay.... doesn't make any sense to me.
They claim it's a vibration issue. The more drives you have in the cage the more things shake around. After saying it, I think I'll go set my 9 desktop HDDs to spin down when not in use.
Ken.F is offline  
post #3728 of 3734 Old Yesterday, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Over the weekend I dumped WHS 2011 and installed Win7 Pro on my server. I didn't do squat to back up FlexRAID since I planned on re-installing everything from scratch. Before the OS swap I stopped the pool, told FlexRAID to not start the pool at startup, then assigned the original drive letters back to my PPU and DRU drives. I did not format the OS drive, I just booted from the Win7 installation CD and went on with the install. After getting Win7 installed I changed all the drive letters back to what they were supposed to be since they got mixed up during the Win7 installation. Having a hard copy of my disc inventory sure came in handy. I downloaded FlexRAID again and ran the install. I had to load the driver from the command prompt again, but to my surprise my config file was still on the FlexRAID desktop. I opened up the drive manager and it showed my old FlexRAID pool with all the drives marked as missing, and all my drives with drive letters in the section below that. All I had to do was swap each drive out without doing a restore! My FlexRAID pool was up and running again exactly as it was before. It even had my shares and e-mail alerts set up. The only thing I could think of was the WHS 2011 files are still on the OS drive in a Windows.old directory. It must have checked that folder for a previous installation and copied all the settings.

I did screw up one thing. I forgot to disable the recycle bin on the drives before swapping them back into the pool. Is this going to hurt anything? Should I assign the drive letters again and disable the recycle bin on each one, then add them all back?
Mfusick likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #3729 of 3734 Old Yesterday, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Your FlexRAID config info is stored on your primary PPU I believe.
Mfusick likes this.
Gronnie is offline  
post #3730 of 3734 Old Today, 02:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
Your FlexRAID config info is stored on your primary PPU I believe.
Interesting.
Ken.F is offline  
post #3731 of 3734 Old Today, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
pm240sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hartford CT
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Over the weekend I dumped WHS 2011 and installed Win7 Pro on my server. I didn't do squat to back up FlexRAID since I planned on re-installing everything from scratch. Before the OS swap I stopped the pool, told FlexRAID to not start the pool at startup, then assigned the original drive letters back to my PPU and DRU drives. I did not format the OS drive, I just booted from the Win7 installation CD and went on with the install. After getting Win7 installed I changed all the drive letters back to what they were supposed to be since they got mixed up during the Win7 installation. Having a hard copy of my disc inventory sure came in handy. I downloaded FlexRAID again and ran the install. I had to load the driver from the command prompt again, but to my surprise my config file was still on the FlexRAID desktop. I opened up the drive manager and it showed my old FlexRAID pool with all the drives marked as missing, and all my drives with drive letters in the section below that. All I had to do was swap each drive out without doing a restore! My FlexRAID pool was up and running again exactly as it was before. It even had my shares and e-mail alerts set up. The only thing I could think of was the WHS 2011 files are still on the OS drive in a Windows.old directory. It must have checked that folder for a previous installation and copied all the settings.

I did screw up one thing. I forgot to disable the recycle bin on the drives before swapping them back into the pool. Is this going to hurt anything? Should I assign the drive letters again and disable the recycle bin on each one, then add them all back?
I also never disabled the recycle bin. I've never had an issue but if someone else knows better i'd like to know also.

HTPC are awesome get one today!
pm240sx is online now  
post #3732 of 3734 Old Today, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
The FlexRAID recycle bin option is specific to Snapshot RAID and does not have an undelete feature as you would expect.

Do not delete anything you have not backed up unless you are sure you want it gone.

It might be safer to delete the configuration, regain control of your drives, and handle the duplicated data as appropriate; the FlexRAID recycle bin is not related to your OS recycle bin, which FlexRAID disables.
Essentially, once you delete something from the pool, it is gone forever.

The disable of the windows recycle bin is two fold I believe:

First, disable because flexraid does it differently with the pool.

Second, Delete anything so it's not there forever and can't be deleted later or gets duplicated. If using the FlexRAID storage pooling feature with the recycle bin feature turned on, your ONLY other risk are edits (changing the file’s content) as renames, moves, and deletes won’t be an issue.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3733 of 3734 Old Today, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by pm240sx View Post
I also never disabled the recycle bin. I've never had an issue but if someone else knows better i'd like to know also.
I've done it both ways. But I think the problem is when your recycle bin is full and not empty.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3734 of 3734 Old Today, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
They claim it's a vibration issue. The more drives you have in the cage the more things shake around. After saying it, I think I'll go set my 9 desktop HDDs to spin down when not in use.
That's stupid. What enclosure doesn't have anti-vibration mounts? If that small of a vibration had any impact then 1 drive would have issues with any server grade fan.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
Your FlexRAID config info is stored on your primary PPU I believe.
The default FlexRAID config:
C:\FlexRAID-Config.db

You can make a backup through the UI and it will also be stored on root c: by default.
techmattr is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off