Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 3808 Old 08-11-2014, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 777
http://www.amazon.com/SUPERMCIRO-CSE...iglink20246-20

This link is $20 cheaper... worried it's not what I want. ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 3808 Old 08-11-2014, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Wootable's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

How come one is cheaper ?
Two different sellers. It's not uncommon with sellers requesting different prices for products.
Wootable is offline  
post #3783 of 3808 Old 08-13-2014, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wootable View Post
Two different sellers. It's not uncommon with sellers requesting different prices for products.
My concern was with one it said "blank" and I don't want to get a blank board that doesn't work. $20 seemed like a big difference in price for only a $30 item.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3784 of 3808 Old 08-14-2014, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I ordered the cheaper one back in May. It was fully functional. Works great.
SBiggens is offline  
post #3785 of 3808 Old 08-14-2014, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 777
Thanks! I bought it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3786 of 3808 Old 08-14-2014, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oconomowoc, WI
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
cool, Never saw what you decided on...Did you go with another Norco?
SBiggens is offline  
post #3787 of 3808 Old 08-14-2014, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 777
I bought it the other day, figured I would pull the trigger for only $35. Amazon had good return policy. I have a case here I might try and use for a bit and experiment with, if I like this solution I'll grab another NORCO.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3788 of 3808 Old 08-25-2014, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I have not yet tried out Flexraid because I'm waiting until I can afford a parity drive. I currently have four, 3Tb drives in my server. My hope was to eventually buy a 4Tb for parity, so that in the future I could get more 4Tb drives for storage.

Last week, Cheapskate.com mentioned a 4Tb Samsung for $129 with coupon code. One of the reader comments said: " 3+ TB issue is related to a motherboard's UEFI being compatible (BIOS never is)"

Is this accurate? If so, I won't be getting any 4Tb drives anytime soon. My server's MB is around 6 years old I think, and I'm fairly certain it is not UEFI.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
leebo is online now  
post #3789 of 3808 Old 08-25-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,506
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 297
If your motherboard can do 3 then it can also do 4

Most of the problems with greater than 2TB drives (which was the actual size problem, not 3) was related to someone buying it for an all-in-one disk for their computer. Legacy boards couldn't boot from GPT disks, but a ton of them had zero issue loading it as a GPT data drive (like you'll be doing with flexraid). This is first hand experience as I had 3TB data drives running on my old LGA 775 dual core setup
leebo and |Tch0rT| like this.
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3790 of 3808 Old 08-26-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Btw, I got my $20 rebate card on that Tiger Direct Seagate drive this week.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Mfusick likes this.
leebo is online now  
post #3791 of 3808 Old 08-26-2014, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
If your motherboard can do 3 then it can also do 4

Most of the problems with greater than 2TB drives (which was the actual size problem, not 3) was related to someone buying it for an all-in-one disk for their computer. Legacy boards couldn't boot from GPT disks, but a ton of them had zero issue loading it as a GPT data drive (like you'll be doing with flexraid). This is first hand experience as I had 3TB data drives running on my old LGA 775 dual core setup
This.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3792 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
marco6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can anyone please provide the right drivers for windows server 2011. The device seems to be working but no driver is installing.
marco6 is offline  
post #3793 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco6 View Post
Can anyone please provide the right drivers for windows server 2011. The device seems to be working but no driver is installing.
Driver for what?
Ken.F is offline  
post #3794 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
marco6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Damn im sorry. For the ibm card.
marco6 is offline  
post #3795 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco6 View Post
Damn im sorry. For the ibm card.
Which IBM card?
Ken.F is offline  
post #3796 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
marco6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The IBM sas9220-8i. I flashed it and its working on an old pc but when i put the card in my server nothing gets picked up.
marco6 is offline  
post #3797 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,506
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco6 View Post
The IBM sas9220-8i. I flashed it and its working on an old pc but when i put the card in my server nothing gets picked up.
Do you recall which version of the firmware you flashed?

WHS2011 should work fine with the W7/WS2008 driver

http://www.lsi.com/support/pages/dow...SI+SAS+9211-8i
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3798 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,506
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco6 View Post
The IBM sas9220-8i. I flashed it and its working on an old pc but when i put the card in my server nothing gets picked up.
Also, I'm guessing you mean the IBM m1015? You flashed it to LSI firmware like recommended in this lengthy thread?

If so you probably flashed an m1015 to LSI 9211-8i

If not then ignore my above link
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3799 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco6 View Post
The IBM sas9220-8i. I flashed it and its working on an old pc but when i put the card in my server nothing gets picked up.
Does it show up in device manager at all?

What kind of motherboard do you have? Any other PCIe devices plugged in also?

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #3800 of 3808 Old 08-27-2014, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
marco6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I moved it to another port and now it shows up as LSI adapter, sas2008 falcon but whne i add drives to it nothing happens.
marco6 is offline  
post #3801 of 3808 Old 08-28-2014, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 777
Initialize the drive in disk manager. Right click my computer, manage... Dsk mgmt.

You see the raw drive there ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3802 of 3808 Old 08-29-2014, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
Mcfly indasoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am late to the HTPC game and am now looking to get into it and cut the cord from cable. This thread and others have been an outstanding resources.

I have taken much of the last couple days reading this thread and others and have a pretty good handle on things (I think- famous last words right), but a few questions I have not been able to find answers too. Please pardon me for posting here but the members posting on this thread seem to be uniquely qualified to answer my questions.

I have been running WHS since it's inception for backing up our home computers, including the wife's in house photo business and for remote access. I am currently running 2011 version and am about to do a rebuild to make it into both a backup and media server. Going to upgrade to a new photo computer so the old photo computer will be the new server. Spec on the server will be i5-2600(i think) with 8 gig ram and 8 sata port gigbyte MB, it has about 2.5 TB of backups so I will be getting a couple 3 or 4 TB drives to start with media storage so hardware wise is taken care of on the server, and as we all know- hardware is easy.

I will eventually build into flexraid based on opinions and reading about it here. I know Mfusick is a proponent of sharing the entire drive on his server. Should I separate the backup section of the server and media portions? I think I recall reading that WHS 2011 can hold out a hard drive from your flexraid pool, is this how I should set the server up? A single back up drive and half a dozen or more pooled drives for media?

Another question I have is what software do you run on the server ? I see plex and media browser server versions mentioned used on the server so I get that those can work in the server environment. Assassin also has a great write up on using windows security essentials on the server so check that. Do you install the shark codecs on the server or the main computer running win 7 with media center? I am getting an antenna with a HD homerun tuner, does the tuner run through the server as well? Or do I just point it to the storage on the server and run in through the media center PC? Any other software that I should run on the server and not the media center PC?

I plan on streaming from the server to the living room with an xbox 360, to the photo computer and the kitchen computer also win 7, the bedroom with a smart tv or getting a Roku and the basement with another roku. I thought there was an issue with xbox and playing .mkv files but I read on here it works fine, Is this from using the shark codecs?

Sorry for the long initial post and thanks for any help you guys can offer.
Mcfly indasoup is offline  
post #3803 of 3808 Old 08-29-2014, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
I will eventually build into flexraid based on opinions and reading about it here. I know Mfusick is a proponent of sharing the entire drive on his server. Should I separate the backup section of the server and media portions? I think I recall reading that WHS 2011 can hold out a hard drive from your flexraid pool, is this how I should set the server up? A single back up drive and half a dozen or more pooled drives for media?

I may be misunderstanding what you are asking here, but it looks like you are wanting to just have a drive left out of the server array so that it can be used for back-up. That's simple, and requires no extra steps or anything. When you first build your array, you will be asked which physical drives to add. If you have a drive you wish to dedicate to backing things up instead of being part of the array, simply elect not to add that drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Another question I have is what software do you run on the server ? I see plex and media browser server versions mentioned used on the server so I get that those can work in the server environment. Assassin also has a great write up on using windows security essentials on the server so check that.

Media Browser 3 and PLEX are both good programs for running a media server. They aren't the only ones, but they are versatile and becoming available just about everywhere. I prefer MB3 over PLEX as I think it is a far more robust and pleasant system, but that's entirely a matter of personal taste. As far as security essentials, if you are talking about Microsoft Security Essentials for anti-virus protection and the like, as little as a year to 18 months ago, this was a rather decent way to go as it had about as light a footprint as you could get. However, while Microsoft is still in the game, even they do not recommend the Security Essentials as the only virus protection. There are other very lightweight, free alternatives out there though.

That said, Security Essentials could still very well be "enough" if you have careful Internet habits. If your media server isn't downloading torrents, and its primary Internet use is simply controlled by your server program (MB3 or PLEX) for obtaining metadata and the like, then you will have far less to worry about, and a robust Internet Security suite is less of a concern.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
I plan on streaming from the server to the living room with an xbox 360, to the photo computer and the kitchen computer also win 7, the bedroom with a smart tv or getting a Roku and the basement with another roku.
From the sound of it, all the devices you will be streaming to will be on your home network. If this is the case, most should be able to access your server using direct play mode. As long as this is the case, your server will be fine, even running multiple streams. With your processor, you may run into viewing difficulties if you attempt to transcode multiple 1080p feeds at the same time. For most viewers, this is not a problem as the only users are usually watching one movie together and no one else is watching something else on the server.
Aryn Ravenlocke is online now  
post #3804 of 3808 Old 08-29-2014, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
Mcfly indasoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
I may be misunderstanding what you are asking here, but it looks like you are wanting to just have a drive left out of the server array so that it can be used for back-up. That's simple, and requires no extra steps or anything. When you first build your array, you will be asked which physical drives to add. If you have a drive you wish to dedicate to backing things up instead of being part of the array, simply elect not to add that drive.
Ok, thanks I figured this would be easy. But is it the correct way to go? Does it matter if backups are part of the array?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
Media Browser 3 and PLEX are both good programs for running a media server. They aren't the only ones, but they are versatile and becoming available just about everywhere. I prefer MB3 over PLEX as I think it is a far more robust and pleasant system, but that's entirely a matter of personal taste. As far as security essentials, if you are talking about Microsoft Security Essentials for anti-virus protection and the like, as little as a year to 18 months ago, this was a rather decent way to go as it had about as light a footprint as you could get. However, while Microsoft is still in the game, even they do not recommend the Security Essentials as the only virus protection. There are other very lightweight, free alternatives out there though.

That said, Security Essentials could still very well be "enough" if you have careful Internet habits. If your media server isn't downloading torrents, and its primary Internet use is simply controlled by your server program (MB3 or PLEX) for obtaining metadata and the like, then you will have far less to worry about, and a robust Internet Security suite is less of a concern.
Internet use on the server will be minimal and I am only aware of security essentials being able to run on WHS 2011 so just bare bones in security is needed I would think.

Is it a bad idea to install both server apps of plex and MB3 on the server?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
From the sound of it, all the devices you will be streaming to will be on your home network. If this is the case, most should be able to access your server using direct play mode. As long as this is the case, your server will be fine, even running multiple streams. With your processor, you may run into viewing difficulties if you attempt to transcode multiple 1080p feeds at the same time. For most viewers, this is not a problem as the only users are usually watching one movie together and no one else is watching something else on the server.
There may be some streaming to iphone and ipads, but by and large it will all be within the network. And as you say I highly doubt multiple transcoding feeds will be happening at once. I don't have much in the way of movies, most of what will be watched is recorded TV.
Mcfly indasoup is offline  
post #3805 of 3808 Old 08-29-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,506
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Internet use on the server will be minimal and I am only aware of security essentials being able to run on WHS 2011 so just bare bones in security is needed I would think.
Unless you are browsing a lot on your server I wouldn't even bother with MSE. It doesn't do very much more than the builtin UAC does on it's own

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Is it a bad idea to install both server apps of plex and MB3 on the server?
I have both installed on mine right now. The eventual preference is MB3, but their remote playback performance is still lacking at the moment compared to plex in my own not-so-scientific testing thus far. Also, MB3 does a great job scraping your metadata whether or not you eventually use it for your remote playback solution, so with it you don't need any extras like mediacentermaster, yammm, ember, etc
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3806 of 3808 Old 08-29-2014, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Ok, thanks I figured this would be easy. But is it the correct way to go? Does it matter if backups are part of the array?
There is no rule that says it must be separate. However, the more removed from the array your back-up is, the harder it will be for anything that impacts your server to put your back-ups at risk. I know plenty of people that just use an external HD for the backup. This makes it easy to decide if/when you want the back-up drive actually connected to the PC. Externals for back-up are cheap these days, it's what I recommend for most home-level use.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Internet use on the server will be minimal and I am only aware of security essentials being able to run on WHS 2011 so just bare bones in security is needed I would think.
I added no extra protections to my PC that is currently running as a temporary server and have not once in over 2.5 years had an issue. The key is just limiting Internet usage on that particular machine to only those things that really need to be done. Things like torrents (if you use them) should be done off-server and then moved on after they are done and verified.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
Is it a bad idea to install both server apps of plex and MB3 on the server?
I had both installed on my PC-server for a few months. I even had them both "running" at the same time on a few occasions. The one thing to keep in mind about that is, both keep their own sets of metadata. If you start to establish a sizable media library, the combined metadata folders for both servers can actually get somewhat large(ish). Eventually, you will probably settle on one or the other service anyway.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcfly indasoup View Post
There may be some streaming to iphone and ipads, but by and large it will all be within the network. And as you say I highly doubt multiple transcoding feeds will be happening at once. I don't have much in the way of movies, most of what will be watched is recorded TV.
Your current hardware should be fine then.
Aryn Ravenlocke is online now  
post #3807 of 3808 Old 09-01-2014, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
Mcfly indasoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
Also, MB3 does a great job scraping your metadata whether or not you eventually use it for your remote playback solution, so with it you don't need any extras like mediacentermaster, yammm, ember, etc
Thats good, as in reading Assasin's guides that is at least one section I can skip. There are so many it is a little hard to get your head around. Great resource to have but I at least need to take baby bites.
Mcfly indasoup is offline  
post #3808 of 3808 Old Yesterday, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
BDestroyer8418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mfusick - Not to hijack your thread but figured this might be a good spot for this since your doing something similar it sounds like.

You ever get your board in yet the SUPERMCIRO Power Control Board. I'm in the process of expanding my server. Maxed my Norco 4224. I even made homemade HDD cages to sit on top of my Norco out of Strong Tie Plates at the Depot. They work great but was looking something better so I don't have it looking like a mess with the top open all the time. Just ordered up a Rosewill RSV-L4500 which can hold 15 internal HDDs just not hotswap which is fine since all the HDDs I will put in that case will be out of warranty so when they die I'll just unplug it and take them out later.

Figured I'd pick up the SUPERMCIRO Power Control Board or the Chenbro Universal Expander Kit.

Currently just need something for about 36 HDDs but would like to get around 40-44 max and that would only happen if I keep buying new HDDs when I run out of space before old ones Die on me. Since everything I will buy from now on is 4TB or more I have 8 -1.5TBs and 9 - 2TB which takes up most of my space in the Norco.

I'm currently just using 1 - LSI 9201-8i and a 36port Chenbro SAS Expander. Trying to figure out how to hook everything up. Not sure if 1 HBA would be enough. Figured I can run 2 or 3 HBA or maybe 2 HBA and 2 Expanders 1 in each case. Also was looking at a SAS internal to External Bracket since I will need to link the 2nd case with a SFF 8088 cable. Just looking for the best option. Right now I can only install 2 HBA with my current MB since I need 1 of the 3 PCI-e for GPU so the computer can boot. It's a EVGA x58 MB so no onboard video which the new MB that I replace it with will have to have. But I also have 9 onboard SATA ports I can use. I just don' want to tax the system too much on only 1 card figured atleast 2 should be ok but 3 would be better ?

Also looking to buy new CPU/MB but thats pretty easy to find for me it will me Server Grade Supermicro atleast.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140902_122636.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	166.3 KB
ID:	243026   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140902_122714.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	147.9 KB
ID:	243034  
BDestroyer8418 is online now  
post #3809 of 3808 Old Yesterday, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
marco6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Sorry about not answering but was trying to reinstall everything but no go. I don't see the drives when connected to the card but when connected to the motherboard it's formated and ready to go. I even flashed the card again but same thing. Help..
marco6 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off