Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3764 Old 12-10-2012, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceD View Post

Probably not a big deal for me yet, as I'm starting with only 3*2TB drives for whs storage with the ability to expand to 8 on the current HBA. I do understand the M1015 should work OK on x4 lane, and I don't expect to ever have more than 2 streams going simultaneously.

It will definitely run in a x4 lane. Unless you have a bunch of SSD's you will never know the difference.

Andy_Steb is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3764 Old 12-11-2012, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Aluminum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The cards do run hot, pretty sure the chip is fabbed on an older/larger process.

These are normally in rackmount servers which typically have higher airflow but never heard of any problems with overheating in the many home server users.

I have a chipset just like this (x58) and it just plain runs hot, people tried doing all sorts of crap to cool it down and nothing really makes a dent.

Nearly dead silent HTPC ver 2.0: i3-4340 w/ Noctua NH-L9i on Z87E-itx inside CM130 elite, fanless PSU, SSD OS drive
SAN shares via 40GbE tunneled over 56Gb infiniband links
microcenter & ebay = severe risks to my wallet
Aluminum is offline  
post #363 of 3764 Old 12-11-2012, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aluminum View Post

The cards do run hot, pretty sure the chip is fabbed on an older/larger process.
These are normally in rackmount servers which typically have higher airflow but never heard of any problems with overheating in the many home server users.
I have a chipset just like this (x58) and it just plain runs hot, people tried doing all sorts of crap to cool it down and nothing really makes a dent.

Yup. Just very HOT.

Burn you if you touch it hot.

My set up has great cooling I should be ok. Glad to know it's normal.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #364 of 3764 Old 12-13-2012, 05:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
4tb drive for $159 today on slick deals.

Pondering if smart to use as my PRU drive on rebuild.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #365 of 3764 Old 12-16-2012, 08:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Ok I need some advice. I am using the Shift + F10 method to install WHS2011 to a SSD under 160GB size. I edit the notepad and save then launch. It works fine. I have done this before and very comfortable with process.

I successfully installed.


Here is the problem. WHS formated the SSD for two 60GB partitions... or basically 59.99 for the first and the leftover for the second.

I do not want this.

I want one single partition for the SSD.


HOW???

I can't find "advanced" options that allow for this. Someone help ????

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #366 of 3764 Old 12-16-2012, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Is the second partition volume D: ?

I moved volume D to another hard drive then used windows disk management to delete the second partition and expand the windows partition to the whole drive. After that I changed the drive letter on the other hard drive back to D: ( I might of done it this way when I was cloning drives, I really cant remember I've cloned before and I have done the USB method, but haven't done the F10 method.)

Also you have new hardware now. You should try the USB way. The last line tells it to set the windows partition as Max.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #367 of 3764 Old 12-16-2012, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

Is the second partition volume D: ?
I moved volume D to another hard drive then used windows disk management to delete the second partition and expand the windows partition to the whole drive. After that I changed the drive letter on the other hard drive back to D: ( I might of done it this way when I was cloning drives, I really cant remember I've cloned before and I have done the USB method, but haven't done the F10 method.)
Also you have new hardware now. You should try the USB way. The last line tells it to set the windows partition as Max.

So should I just reinstall ? Use USB method ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #368 of 3764 Old 12-21-2012, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
If I broke down my current Flexraid pool and powered down and moved the OS drive to new server and new mobo then remade my new pool ??? Think that's valid option versus total reinstall on new SSD ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #369 of 3764 Old 12-21-2012, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I just put my SSD in a new motherboard on the HTPC without reinstalling. Then I took the old motherboard from the HTPC and put it in my server without reinstalling.

If you want to get the old hardware out of the registry you can use Ghostbuster although it isn't necessary.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #370 of 3764 Old 12-22-2012, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

I just put my SSD in a new motherboard on the HTPC without reinstalling. Then I took the old motherboard from the HTPC and put it in my server without reinstalling.
If you want to get the old hardware out of the registry you can use Ghostbuster although it isn't necessary.

I think I am going to try this first. I can always swap out the existing SSD with a new one and clean install later. That takes more time than I want to devote now.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #371 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

I just put my SSD in a new motherboard on the HTPC without reinstalling. Then I took the old motherboard from the HTPC and put it in my server without reinstalling.
If you want to get the old hardware out of the registry you can use Ghostbuster although it isn't necessary.

Well I get the awesome BSOD.

It goes to the windows load screen then BOOM. It comes.

Evertime.

I unhooked every HDD and took out both the INTEL NIC and IBM SATA from the PCI ports.

Still BSOD.

So... Then I tried an older Vertex2 120GB that had a windows install on it. BSOD !!! same.

So...

Then I had a Vertex3 120GB with WHS2011 on it that was installed on that motherboard. I installed it to try it all out and make sure the hardware all worked before I disassembled my currents server.

It booted up fine. hmm..... Must be a driver issue or something

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #372 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 06:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
So I reinstalled flexraid on this new WHS install and set it up quickly.. But I think it needs a few days since I have so much data.

My 120GB now is still 60 + 55GB partitions that got split so I want to fix that or reinstall and reset up now that I know everything is working.

Whats the consensus? Just re-install clean ? Easy way to extend OS partition ?

I'm worried that if leave it at 60GB it will fill up or it might over use the NAND in that area. I guess both are silly. I guess I could leave it and just install programs to the D drive on the other half to save room.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #373 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Windows Disk Management can extend the OS partition with no problems.

First go to dashboard and move any shares off of drive D:

Open Disk Management and delete the D: volume


Then extend volume C:

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #374 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Awesome. I'll just do that!

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #375 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Here is some pics from my phone as I was playing with the server yesterday.


(SIX) 3TB Drives and (four) 2TB drives.






I have a Hitachi 2TB in my desktop I want to add next and also a WD GREEN 2TB inside my TIVO HD I don't use anymore I think I might steal back next.

But I have some growing room for now since I added 9TB and only took away about 2.5TB from a 1TB and a couple 750GB drives that are just too small now to be worth anything to me.

I plan to copy over the data from them and then sell off on ebay. They work great just too small.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #376 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682


At some point I will upgrade the case next. Right now I am using an old gaming case from my old Core2 Duo E8500 build back in the day. That Asus ROG mobo and CPU is in a basic case now I use it for my office PC.

The Thermaltake Armor full tower was just too big for that purpose. It works well for my server since it holds the drives easily.


Here is the front taken apart.
I ran out of cages for HDD (I only had two holding 3 each) so I used a couple 3.5" plastic cheapo ones I had already to hold a couple drives.
I had a USB3.0 2.5" box that came with my Asus Z68 Deluxe and I never used it because my COSMOS II has front USB 3.0 built in.
Obviously this 5 year old case does not so it found a nice home here. Now I have 3.0 on front smile.gif




I wish the cable was longer though. It's short and I had to place it in the middle to make it reach the motherboard.
On top the USB3.0 cable was too short. I guess it was made for smaller towers.
This tower is actually pretty big. It was huge in it's day but it's small compared to the COSMOSII.



Here is the front more put back together.






-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #377 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
One cool surprise was I found a HDD cage for this case I forgot I had. I totally forgot this case can take 3 more HDD's above in front of the PSU.

It was a nice surprise to find the cage in my basement and also find it fits nice.



The cage just snaps in - right in front of the PSU on top. (yeah old cases had PSU on top)



-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #378 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
I really want to upgrade the case to a real server case like a NORCO 4220.

But I am finding my old gamer case is working for the moment just fine.

I can fit 13 HDD's- it has good cooling.

So -- I sense another rebuild early next year to a server case smile.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #379 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682


These two worked out nice for the 4 3TB Seagates I ran right off the motherboard's 4 SATA 2 ports on Z77.

1 to 4 power with capacitor $9
4 sata to 4 sata angled.

Made a pretty easy hook up for the first 4 HDD's

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #380 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682






The IBM card works well. I love it.

The other HDD's are run from that card's SATA ports.

I grabbed two of these blue stock Intel brand cables for the two ports on the card. Give me total 8 additional Sata ports. Easy to run.

One went up to the cage above. One went right to the other drives in the front of the tower bays.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #381 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682


Ended up with a really nice ROSEWILL PSU. More efficient and nicer cable options than the Seasonic I originally wanted. $20 less too smile.gif

New egg had the 20% off sale.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #382 of 3764 Old 12-23-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Anyone have a clue what this means ????





-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #383 of 3764 Old 12-26-2012, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
I'm wondering if I should build my array with the blank drives then just copy over the data from the others ????

They all pass chkdsk so I guess I'll wait to see what Brahim says first.

http://forum.flexraid.com/index.php/topic,1574.msg11563.html#msg11563


I have got no replies at the flexraid forum like usual. It's been a few days for most of the posts. frown.gif

My next thing is to copy over all the data and just reformat the old ones and try that. I think I am having an error on one of the green drives again. I have terrible luck with those so far.

It's read speed is very low (20-40MB) and I hear a noise once in a while that seems to be that drive. I might copy over now while it still works.

One of my other drives (also a green 3TB go figure) seems to have a bad sector or error as it gets hung up trying to read a certain video file.

I am going to try to build a pool without the green drives and see what happens.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #384 of 3764 Old 12-28-2012, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1440779/breaking-up-flexraid-array-anything-need-to-do-to-remove-a-hdd-from-a-flexraid-server/0_40

I guess one of my drives has a read error so I will track that down. Stupid defective HDDs!!!

It's never easy it is smile.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #385 of 3764 Old 01-07-2013, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
I have 15% off a server chassis coupon good at Newegg.

I think I might grab a NORCO server case. I'd love the hot swap feature.

anyone know difference between 4020 vs 4220 vs 4224 ??

Why is the 4220 $30 more than 4020 ??? Why is 4224 $70 more than 4224 ??

I looks like 24 bays vs 20 bays is obvious difference. I get that.

But I am unsure of the other small differences. I don't need more than 20 bays so I am leaning towards the 4220. Anything special or different between these two models?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


vs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

It looks like the Norco 4220 has room for an optical drive???

The 4224 does not have this?
(Can you just use a drive bay for a standard DVD ROM ?)
I don't even have a DVD rom in my server now so not sure it matters. I only hook one up to install WHS2011 then remove it. I never need it after that.


Which is better ????

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Productcompare.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100006519%2050010473%2040000412&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&ActiveSearchResult=True&CompareItemList=412|11-219-021^11-219-021-TS%2C11-219-033^11-219-033-TS%2C11-219-038^11-219-038-TS
How about the 4020 vs 4220 ?? I can't seems to find the difference of the $30/$70 between these two ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #386 of 3764 Old 01-11-2013, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
I think I settled on the 4220. It has SAS connectors. I need those and it makes for neater build. The 4020 uses SATA cables and would get messy. Plus, my IBM card has mini SAS and I would get more if those .

I don't need 24 bays so the 4224 is not good choice at $70 more. Plus ... I give up external accessible DVD drive bay.

I'll posts some pics when I get it up and running.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #387 of 3764 Old 01-11-2013, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 237
I have the armor case as well smile.gif

Mine has a 5 bay 3.5" drive cage (load from side with window removed instead of from the front) at the bottom below the 5.25" expansion bays, but yours appears to have 5.25 expansion spots all the way down? Did you mod it that way, or do we have slightly different versions?
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #388 of 3764 Old 01-12-2013, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

I have the armor case as well smile.gif

Mine has a 5 bay 3.5" drive cage (load from side with window removed instead of from the front) at the bottom below the 5.25" expansion bays, but yours appears to have 5.25 expansion spots all the way down? Did you mod it that way, or do we have slightly different versions?

Mine is old school. High end old school model. I built LGA 775 in it originally ...

I have three drive bays. (One stock).
I bought extras on amazon for $20.

It's basically HDD's all the way down. I took out the 5.25" drawer that came stock. Also the 3.5" floppy (Lolololololololololololololololo)

I was short a space so I added the hot swap bay at the top. It works well.

I have space for side facing drives up top. There is a 3 HDD cage.

So basically it holds 13 HDDs native. Without modding. I could add another 3 with very light modifications. There is tons of room.

I been putting off the server case upgrade because really this is a nice case... And it's in great condition and works well.

The only reason I got Norco was I got a 15% customer appreciation coupon from newegg and usually those are excluded. I saved $50. They never go on sale. I could sell it ebay for my cost used probably.

I really wanted hit swap bays.

I am constantly unplugging and carry down my server to my workbench in basement. It's really heavy with 13 HDDs in it. (As heavy as my COSMOS II).

I used to mount stuff half assed but now I take my time and do it right. I double check every screw for tightness and try to prevent all vibrations and rattles. It works but its a pain. It took all day to swap motherboards and rebuild in pictures above. But result was a nice server tower with 24TB and great cooling and silent operation.

I'll be sad in a way to replace this beast. It was a worthy gaming machine in its day.

It's a pretty big case even by today's standards. It sits next to my Cosmos II so I forgot how big it was. It began to appear small to me. But when I got it alone on the workbench I realized the error in my thinking.

It's really the perfect server case if you wanted a tower and 15 or less HDDs.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #389 of 3764 Old 01-14-2013, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 682
I'll try to throw up some pics of the new build when I get around to it...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #390 of 3764 Old 01-14-2013, 08:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I used to mount stuff half assed but now I take my time and do it right. I double check every screw for tightness and try to prevent all vibrations and rattles. It works but its a pain.

Do you think this could be at least partially to blame for your multiple hard drive failures?
assassin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off