Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3837 Old 01-18-2013, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Thanks guys for the information. Bought a 3TB green drive today which will go into a Flexraid Pool with two other drives (2TB+3TB). I should get about 5TB of usable space. Anything I should know before making the FlexRAID pool? The data on those drives will be intact, right? (I know it should, just making sure. I don't want to lose any of my precious data frown.gif)
amarshonarbangla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3837 Old 01-18-2013, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

A optical drive will read at 36Mbps (the upper limit of the Bluray spec)...

No, the upper limit of the spec is 54Mbps (data transfer) or 48Mbps (video+audio) for blu-ray movies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray_Disc#Bit_rate
jim2100 is offline  
post #453 of 3837 Old 01-18-2013, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2100 View Post

No, the upper limit of the spec is 54Mbps (data transfer) or 48Mbps (video+audio) for blu-ray movies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray_Disc#Bit_rate
You are correct. 36Mbps is the initial data rate.
vladd is offline  
post #454 of 3837 Old 01-18-2013, 09:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
macks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Or if you don't bother with 2.4 GHz band, or manage a dual band router with a dedicated non-broadcast SSID, or don't try to use the dinky built-in laptop wireless one time without ever trying a decent wireless bridge and forever declare that wireless sucks

I can say beyond the shadow of a doubt that a 100mbps switch will work anywhere that electronics work. I can not say that for any wireless based technology. There are places that it just won't work very well.

Thank you for jumping to conclusions that I have no idea what I'm talking about... CSMA/CA, half-duplex, wireless sucks.
macks is offline  
post #455 of 3837 Old 01-18-2013, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
My house is a wireless nightmare.

Some of my walls/ceilings are plaster applied on top of drywall with steel lathing in the corners (working on replacing that over the years).
Steel door frames (now I know the origin of "stand in a doorway during an earthquake").
Hardwood flooring that was top nailed in a 1x6 inch grid pattern.
Foil backed insulation.
Wire run everywhere in the walls (partly my doing).

Every room in my house is almost a faraday cage. About the only thing more wireless signal resistant is the inner ring of the pentagon. Until the last couple of years (after some remodeling) I couldn't even get cell phone signal in parts of my house, and I live in the city.
vladd is offline  
post #456 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Blurays are usually mastered at 2x these days, but I'm almost certain they all playback 1x

1x Bluray reads at 36 Mbit/s which is 4.5 MB/s

Check the wiki page (right hand table info)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray_Disc

Does this include audio too ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #457 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Thanks guys for the information. Bought a 3TB green drive today which will go into a Flexraid Pool with two other drives (2TB+3TB). I should get about 5TB of usable space. Anything I should know before making the FlexRAID pool? The data on those drives will be intact, right? (I know it should, just making sure. I don't want to lose any of my precious data frown.gif)

Yes you data will be intact.

Just make sure you remember to delete your recycle bin. You will have to go to folder options and show hidden folders and files and also system files. Once it shows (it normally does not) delete that.

It is ok if it might repopulate. But that will prevent you from getting an error when you initialize the flexraid pool.

If your drives are full it is going to take you a while--- basically as long as it takes to read 5TB. That's not going to be that quick.

Once it is done with the initiation- you can start the pool and you should see your drives as one large 5TB drive. Just label it and your good.

If you stop the service or remove the drive you will still have your data on each drive as long as the drive works.

Make sure you don't set your data drives that have data on them to PPU (parity) because that will erase them. DRU = Data. Good luck.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #458 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Just make sure you remember to delete your recycle bin. You will have to go to folder options and show hidden folders and files and also system files. Once it shows (it normally does not) delete that.

It is ok if it might repopulate. But that will prevent you from getting an error when you initialize the flexraid pool.

This part is not clear to me. Could you kindly reword these sentences? Which Recycle Bin should I delete? If I delete the Recycle bin, wouldn't that mean files from the pool will be deleted permanently when I delete them? Thanks btw for your help thus far.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #459 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

This part is not clear to me. Could you kindly reword these sentences? Which Recycle Bin should I delete? If I delete the Recycle bin, wouldn't that mean files from the pool will be deleted permanently when I delete them? Thanks btw for your help thus far.

you might want to consider Assassin server guide. It explains this very well and illustrated step by step. Otherwise visit the WIKI page for Flexraid.

You need to delete the recycle bin from each drive before you add it to the pool. Do this- then you can open your flexraid and add them as DRU and initialize. If you don't you can get a failed error due to the recycle bin.

Don't worry if it repopulates. Also- Even if you delete them- you will still have a recycle bin on your flexraid pool. No worries there.

Don't worry about not having a recycle bin as it will still be there once you start the pool.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #460 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
To do it you must go into CONTROL PANEL -> FOLDER OPTIONS. set it so that is shows hidden files and folders and also protected operating system folders.



NOTE: I am on my desktop so my settings are not the right ones you need. Change both arrows to show.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #461 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
There is a little more to this... as you can change the properties of your recycle bin too.

If you want a full illustrated guide Assassin took the time to illustrate step by step the full flexraid set up process.
He has server guides here:

http://www.assassinserver.com/

You can probably fumble through- and find most of what you want piece by piece. But if you want it all right in front of you and clearly explained with screen shots- it's worth $25 to some people.

I bought them myself back when I first starting building my first server (actually he was building the goliath and doing the server guides as the same time I was building mine the first time.)

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #462 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by duff99 View Post

Looks like the right ones. There are forward and reverse breakout cables. You need the reverse breakout cables since you are effectively reversing the breakout by combining four SATA ports into one SAS cable. I unfortunately need the forward breakout cables to convert the SAS port on my card to hook up to four SATA ports on my Norco 4020. It's pretty confusing. They look identical, they aren't interchangeable though. If you use the wrong one it won't work. This has bitten many a server builder in the past. It's usually one of the first trouble shooting questions you see when people can't connect to their drives.

So did you buy the wrong one ??

Wanna trade?

I have two intel brand forwards that I no longer need. (I did in my old case)

Trade you a forward for a reverse ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #463 of 3837 Old 01-19-2013, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Thanks! That's a great tip. The FlexRAID wiki talks about adding a reg key, not deleting the Recycle Bin from each drive if I am looking at the right thing. Great information. Thanks again. Any other cool tips?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #464 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
I've actually not read the wiki .. Lol. I just set mine up per forum posts.

The Flexraid forum has all you need. It's not that hard. Even if you get a fail error you can back track and correct the issue. Your never in danger if losing data or causing damage aside from setting a data drive as a PRU. That will for sure lose your data.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #465 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
duff99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

So did you buy the wrong one ??

Wanna trade?

I have two intel brand forwards that I no longer need. (I did in my old case)

Trade you a forward for a reverse ?

I never bought the wrong ones. When I said unfortunately I meant that I have an older case. I bought my Norco before they had the models with SAS connections. You haven't lived until you try to run 20 individual SATA cables through the fan wall, keep it neat, and get them plugged into the right place. The SAS cables are so much more convenient.

On some of the server forums I hang out at I seen the difference between the cables come up a lot. Usually it's people checking if they've got the right parts. Sometimes it's troubleshooting after the fact. I just don't see it come up here very often so I thought I'd make sure I'd point it out. Check out the build a server thread here. Before it got out of control this came up a lot.
duff99 is offline  
post #466 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 09:03 AM
Member
 
bomberjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
While everything (pretty much) is in the Wiki, it's not particularly well organized. If (and only if) you're planning on running a snapshot raid you should turn on Flexraid's internal (not Windows) proprietary recylce bin. The explanation for this is here: http://wiki.flexraid.com/2011/10/18/understanding-the-limitations-of-snapshot-raid/, but it's somewhat confusing. Basically, things that can corrupt your parity (ability to restore) are:

1. Deletions. Unless Flexraids recycle bin is turned on (it's off by default).
2. Any changes to an existing data file prior to running an update. Only way to avoid this is don't allow programs such as metadata scrapers to update existing data.

In regards to #2, if you change (or update) 1GB of existing files and you encounter a drive failure before running an update, there will be 1GB of corruption in your parity data. You can see if this undesirable activity is occurring by running a quick validate and seeing if files are changed. If so, you will have at least some corruption in your parity data should you need to restore a drive.
bomberjim is offline  
post #467 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Got my FlexRAID pool up and running, thanks to Mfusick and the others here. I am now facing this weird anomaly though. Could someone explain why I am getting speeds like this in benchmarks?

amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #468 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by duff99 View Post

I never bought the wrong ones. When I said unfortunately I meant that I have an older case. I bought my Norco before they had the models with SAS connections. You haven't lived until you try to run 20 individual SATA cables through the fan wall, keep it neat, and get them plugged into the right place. The SAS cables are so much more convenient.

On some of the server forums I hang out at I seen the difference between the cables come up a lot. Usually it's people checking if they've got the right parts. Sometimes it's troubleshooting after the fact. I just don't see it come up here very often so I thought I'd make sure I'd point it out. Check out the build a server thread here. Before it got out of control this came up a lot.

What other sites ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #469 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by bomberjim View Post

While everything (pretty much) is in the Wiki, it's not particularly well organized. If (and only if) you're planning on running a snapshot raid you should turn on Flexraid's internal (not Windows) proprietary recylce bin. The explanation for this is here: http://wiki.flexraid.com/2011/10/18/understanding-the-limitations-of-snapshot-raid/, but it's somewhat confusing. Basically, things that can corrupt your parity (ability to restore) are:

1. Deletions. Unless Flexraids recycle bin is turned on (it's off by default).
2. Any changes to an existing data file prior to running an update. Only way to avoid this is don't allow programs such as metadata scrapers to update existing data.

In regards to #2, if you change (or update) 1GB of existing files and you encounter a drive failure before running an update, there will be 1GB of corruption in your parity data. You can see if this undesirable activity is occurring by running a quick validate and seeing if files are changed. If so, you will have at least some corruption in your parity data should you need to restore a drive.

What's generally better ??

Real time or snap shot??? What do you do and why ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #470 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 03:00 PM
Member
 
bomberjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Depends on what kind of data you have. Since I use it for Pictures, Music and Video, I use snapshot. I make sure things are stable and that the only changes to the pool are additional material and occasional deletions. I make sure that my scrapers aren't constantly changing my metadata. Media Center Master can be bad about this. Real-time still has some limitations to it such as a single PPU at least at the moment and requiring all drives to be spun up. Over on the forum, I see people getting into a lot of trouble trying to restore their data. In ascertaining why, turns out they're doing stuff like including live buffer from a tuner card into the pool. Snapshot isn't made to support data that is constantly changed.

Here's a link to some discussions: http://forum.flexraid.com/index.php/topic,1251.msg9745.html#msg9745 and here: http://forum.flexraid.com/index.php/topic,1342.msg11319.html#msg11319, the second post. There are many others.

Part of the problem is the wiki DOES NOT have a clear, concise, step-by-step setup guide discussing setting up Flexraid. Most of the info is there, but spread over a hundred different articles. I can't find any reference to turning off the Windows recycle bin for pool drives in the wiki, I only know about it from forum discussions. Even Assassin's guides, which are quite good, makes no mention of the Flexraid recycle bin.

All-in-all, Flexraid is perfect for HTPC use, but it's not real-time raid and the documentation could be a lot better.
bomberjim is offline  
post #471 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I think its not that big of a deal regarding making changes to data in a pool with snapshot. from the link posted, one of the final things it mentions is:

  • You should always sync the RAID immediately after massive data edits


I guess main thing will be change scrapers to manual, and then run a sync on the raid after an editing session.

i still have not setup my flexraid yet...still setting up drives and doing an initial organization, but that will be a work in progress so even after setting up my pool and snapshot raid, i will be doing a lot or renaming and moving around and updating metadata.

and i agree, while a lot of info is there on the flexraid wiki, you have to look around for the correct articles. not the most user friendly for a starter.

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is online now  
post #472 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 05:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by bomberjim View Post

Even Assassin's guides, which are quite good, makes no mention of the Flexraid recycle bin.

All-in-all, Flexraid is perfect for HTPC use

What a coincidence --- I have actually been finishing a few changes to the guides including the Recycle Bin settings and issues. I also have been trying out a few new settings some of which I posted in the last few weeks.

I finished the Recycle Bin changes earlier today.

Agree with you about FlexRaid being perfect for HTPC.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #473 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Does Plex act weird with FlexRAID for anyone else? I am getting multiple copies of the same movie. It's also mixing up one movie poster with another. Any solutions?

Look at the second row
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #474 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Does Plex act weird with FlexRAID for anyone else? I am getting multiple copies of the same movie. It's also mixing up one movie poster with another. Any solutions?

Look at the second row

Are you sure it has something to do with FlexRaid? I bet it has more to do with how those movies are named. Look at the info from inside Plex and see what's listed.

I just did a quick look at my movies and saw a few duplicates but most were on obscure movies or TV shows that I wasn't able to find even with a manual search from within Plex.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #475 of 3837 Old 01-20-2013, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Are you sure it has something to do with FlexRaid? I bet it has more to do with how those movies are named. Look at the info from inside Plex and see what's listed.

I just did a quick look at my movies and saw a few duplicates but most were on obscure movies or TV shows that I wasn't able to find even with a manual search from within Plex.

Yea I am sure it's FlexRAID, because I didn't have this problem before making a pool. Everything looks fine in Windows Media Center though.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #476 of 3837 Old 01-21-2013, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Are you sure it has something to do with FlexRaid? I bet it has more to do with how those movies are named. Look at the info from inside Plex and see what's listed.

I just did a quick look at my movies and saw a few duplicates but most were on obscure movies or TV shows that I wasn't able to find even with a manual search from within Plex.
+1

Same problem. Same advice here.

It's not Flexraid. It's just plex and your particular media.

Flexraid has nothing to do with that. You'd have same problem on W7 without it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #477 of 3837 Old 01-21-2013, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Yea I am sure it's FlexRAID, because I didn't have this problem before making a pool. Everything looks fine in Windows Media Center though.
In windows media center that's not plex


Your plex is just confused with particular files its seeing and making mistakes.

You can edit and sort that out but its a pita

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #478 of 3837 Old 01-21-2013, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I didn't have this problem before installing FlexRAID though, which would mean my media is named perfectly. What's the solution now?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #479 of 3837 Old 01-21-2013, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
duff99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

What other sites ???

[H]ardforum, and the Unraid forums.
duff99 is offline  
post #480 of 3837 Old 01-22-2013, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

I didn't have this problem before installing FlexRAID though, which would mean my media is named perfectly. What's the solution now?

Well it's seeing doubles for some reason so go check out those movies and location and folder contents and see what's up ??

Possibly pick a problem movie and move it outside your library. Update. Move it back. See if you still have problem ???

The problem is plex is reading something... Possibly a trailer ?? Or some other files in that movie folder ??? Delete all that stuff but just the movie and rest test.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off