Mfusick's How to build an affordable 30TB Flexraid media server: Information Requested.! - Page 37 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 139Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Funny thing is that I see Jim post... but I can't see the content as I have him blocked... although I already know he is saying my information is wrong... though a 2 second Google search results in 10,000+ posts about issues with multiple M1015 in the same computer. Here is the first hit on Google: http://forums.tweaktown.com/asrock/49392-asrock-z77-extreme4-not-recognizing-multiple-ibm-m1015-cross-flashed-lsi9211-8i.html
Followed by literally 10,000+ hits mentioning the same issues.

Good 'ol Jim... never using the simplest Google searches before verbally vomiting.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 158
The link you just provided proves that 2 m1015s work.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #1083 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

The link you just provided proves that 2 m1015s work.

Yeah it took the guy months to get it to work. With other people never being able to get it to work. Again that was just the 1st hit on Google. Just search multiple M1015 issues and you'll find loads of fun times.

As I said if it works for Mfusick then great. It's not the proper method though. Expanders exist for a reason.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1084 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have seen people having issues mostly with ESXi. There are tons of people using multiple M1015s without any problems whatsoever with WHS, unRAID and even ZFS.

And yes, I personally feel that getting a single HBA with an expander is better than using multiple HBAs.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #1085 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 31,881
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 2606
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

Funny thing is that I see Jim post... but I can't see the content as I have him blocked... although I already know he is saying my information is wrong...
Good 'ol Jim... never using the simplest Google searches before verbally vomiting.

I lol-ed.

I like Jim2100 but I can't say I always agree. He's knowledgeable many times- and I don't seem to mind his abrasive posting style. (Probably because I am pretty easy going and it's just an internet forum wink.gif )

Stuff like this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2100 View Post


Wrong again.

Even if it's true^ sometimes starting your post with "wrong again" invites a battle. I would not go as far to block him; I actually like seeing him post (when it's not directed against me tongue.gif )

Note: Jim- I do like you biggrin.gif so please take no offense to this. I think you like to prove yourself right or debate more than I do though... eek.gif It feels good sometimes I know wink.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1086 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
ninja edit... I won't go down that path.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1087 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Note: Jim- I do like you biggrin.gif so please take no offense to this. I think you like to prove yourself right or debate more than I do though... eek.gif It feels good sometimes I know wink.gif

No offense taken. I have no need to "prove" myself right since I take care to only post correct information. You might want to try it yourself ("feels good") biggrin.gif

BTW, itznfb got really upset the last time he posted something wrong and I corrected him...he called me names and lied about putting me on his ignore list. That's why I phrased that post as I did. wink.gif
jim2100 is offline  
post #1088 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

Funny thing is that I see Jim post... but I can't see the content as I have him blocked... although I already know he is saying my information is wrong... though a 2 second Google search results in 10,000+ posts about issues with multiple M1015 in the same computer. Here is the first hit on Google: http://forums.tweaktown.com/asrock/49392-asrock-z77-extreme4-not-recognizing-multiple-ibm-m1015-cross-flashed-lsi9211-8i.html
Followed by literally 10,000+ hits mentioning the same issues.

Wrong as usual. The fact that it works for many people (and even the person in your link) proves that it is NOT a hardware limitation. Some people that have troubles apparently have configuration issues, but that certainly does not prove that it is a hardware limitation as you wrongly claimed.
jim2100 is offline  
post #1089 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

The Dell PERC H200 is a LSI 9211 variant that ships with IT firmware. I've usually been able to find them used on eBay for around ~$50-$75 and new for $90-$125. They are $209 new on Dell's site. I'm not that familiar with the H310. I can't even find pricing for it on Dell's site. I looks like it ships with IR firmware though.

I'm not sure about the post on servethehome. Implying that it ships with IR firmware. Every H200 I've picked up had IT flashed on it already.

Why is it such an issue for you guys though? Just curious. Why the need for IT mode? I get better performance out of letting the controller handle everything and additionally have the option of letting the controller build the RAID sets. As I mentioned the MegaRAID cards allow you to enable the controller in the OS only so the controller will be detected during boot but it won't load the BIOS. So it only adds about 2 seconds to boot up.

I was really under the impression that the Dell Perc H200 had raid 0,1 and 10 support.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #1090 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

I was really under the impression that the Dell Perc H200 had raid 0,1 and 10 support.

It does with the correct firmware. It's a 9211 variant so it natively supports both firmware. Whether both firmware modes are provided by Dell I'm not sure. Whenever I've used that card I've just used the "unsupported" LSI firmware.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1091 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2100 View Post

No offense taken. I have no need to "prove" myself right since I take care to only post correct information. You might want to try it yourself ("feels good") biggrin.gif

BTW, itznfb got really upset the last time he posted something wrong and I corrected him...he called me names and lied about putting me on his ignore list. That's why I phrased that post as I did. wink.gif

All you have to do is click the little + rolleyes.gif

And never in your AVS life have you ever proven anything let alone proven someone wrong. As I was going to say in my last post..... all you have to do is check Jim's post history and you yourself will declare him the troll he his and sweep him off to the ignore list. Almost every single one of his posts are unnecessarily combative and contain incorrect information.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1092 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
As for the hardware limitation... yes it's a hardware limitation. A lot of desktop boards will only support PCIe x16 RAID controllers in the 1st or 2nd PCIe x16 slot. If you put it in the 2nd slot you may have conflicts with devices in the 1st slot or any of the other x1 slots. This is the case with the ASUS Sabertooth Z77. It'll only run a controller in the 1st and 2nd slot. It will only run in both slot if they use different controllers. Populate both slots and good luck getting a PCIe x1 NIC card to get picked up without a conflict.

When you get the 2nd card Mfusick go ahead and play around with different configurations. If you get it working I'm betting you'll find 10 different scenarios where 1 or both cards don't show up.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1093 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

As for the hardware limitation... yes it's a hardware limitation. A lot of desktop boards will only support PCIe x16 RAID controllers in the 1st or 2nd PCIe x16 slot. If you put it in the 2nd slot you may have conflicts with devices in the 1st slot or any of the other x1 slots. This is the case with the ASUS Sabertooth Z77. It'll only run a controller in the 1st and 2nd slot. It will only run in both slot if they use different controllers. Populate both slots and good luck getting a PCIe x1 NIC card to get picked up without a conflict.

Wrong again.

First, what is the point of having me on your ignore list if you read my posts anyway?

Second, the LSI 9211 and IBM M1015 are x8 cards, not x16.

Third, if a motherboard does not support two or more x8 PCIe cards, that is a limitation of a motherboard not having enough x8 slot support for PCIe cards of any type. It is absurd to call that a hardware limitation for multiple HBA cards. That is like saying that it is a physical limitation that you cannot fit more than two people in an automobile because some cars are only two seaters. I have to wonder about you, sometimes. Do you have a mental health charity that we can donate to in your name? rolleyes.gif
jim2100 is offline  
post #1094 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 31,881
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 2606
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

As for the hardware limitation... yes it's a hardware limitation. A lot of desktop boards will only support PCIe x16 RAID controllers in the 1st or 2nd PCIe x16 slot. If you put it in the 2nd slot you may have conflicts with devices in the 1st slot or any of the other x1 slots. This is the case with the ASUS Sabertooth Z77. It'll only run a controller in the 1st and 2nd slot. It will only run in both slot if they use different controllers. Populate both slots and good luck getting a PCIe x1 NIC card to get picked up without a conflict.

When you get the 2nd card Mfusick go ahead and play around with different configurations. If you get it working I'm betting you'll find 10 different scenarios where 1 or both cards don't show up.

I just want to flash it and done. I don't want any boot screens or raid options. I don't want drivers. I just want my hard drives to show up and have the card be otherwise transparent.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1095 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2100 View Post

Wrong again.

First, what is the point of having me on your ignore list if you read my posts anyway?

Second, the LSI 9211 and IBM M1015 are x8 cards, not x16.

Third, if a motherboard does not support two or more x8 PCIe cards, that is a limitation of a motherboard not having enough x8 slot support for PCIe cards of any type. It is absurd to call that a hardware limitation for multiple HBA cards. That is like saying that it is a physical limitation that you cannot fit more than two people in an automobile because some cars are only two seaters. I have to wonder about you, sometimes. Do you have a mental health charity that we can donate to in your name? rolleyes.gif

So I don't have to read your moronic garbage when I'm browsing the forum. It's not a limitation with the motherboard since it can handle two of any x8 PCIe devices except storage controllers. It depends on the bus layout of the board and it's obviously way over your head and you obviously haven't been around this type of hardware very long. You wonder about me huh? This coming from someone who continually proves they know absolutely nothing about computer hardware on a daily basis arguing with 20+ people on this forum. rolleyes.gif You make this forum collectively dumber every time you post.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1096 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

So I don't have to read your moronic garbage when I'm browsing the forum. It's not a limitation with the motherboard since it can handle two of any x8 PCIe devices except storage controllers.

A motherboard that can handle any two x8 PCIe cards except "storage controllers" is not a limitation of the motherboard??? Where do you come up with this stuff? Do you do stand-up comedy?

And did you really just say that you put me on your ignore list so you don't have to read my posts correcting your nonsense, and yet you obviously read my posts anyway? rolleyes.gif
jim2100 is offline  
post #1097 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2100 View Post

A motherboard that can handle any two x8 PCIe cards except "storage controllers" is not a limitation of the motherboard??? Where do you come up with this stuff? Do you do stand-up comedy?

And did you really just say that you put me on your ignore list so you don't have to read my posts correcting your nonsense, and yet you obviously read my posts anyway? rolleyes.gif

Do you have any clue as to why so many people on this forum disagree with everything you say? Let me give you a hint.... it's not because you're right.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1098 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 31,881
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 2606
I see you two are getting along famously biggrin.gif


-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1099 of 4709 Old 06-24-2013, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

Do you have any clue as to why so many people on this forum disagree with everything you say? Let me give you a hint.... it's not because you're right.

Ooooh, when all else fails, the appeal to the vaguely-specified authority! Can I play, too?

5 out of 7 kindergarteners (only 4 of them related to me) agree that itznfb does not know what he is talking about! tongue.gif

Am I still on your ignore list? Or were you wrong about that as well?
jim2100 is offline  
post #1100 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 12:23 AM
Member
 
jsketto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Soooooo, i didnt expect daddy to hit mommy at the dinner table, BUT i really appreciate all the good info/banter that you guys had for me....I think its safe to say that REGARDLESS if two HBAs work or not I will be going with an expander....i think it will be cheaper in the long run....

So the Norco 4224, m1015, seagate 4tb hdds, 3 120mm fan adapter are all ordered....still holding off on a mobo for now but im thinking the ASRock Z87 Extreme6, probably overkill but it leaves me the option for expansion

Im also thinking 16gb or ram should do it (not really concerned with ESXi)...

Big decision for me will be whether to use WHS or not?!....it seems like the right way to go, i plan on using Flexraid to set up a pool....but my current server uses windows 7 to do Sabnzbd/sickbeard/couchpotato/etc which might be a pain in the ass to set up on WHS....anyone have any experience with that? Or should I just throw windows 8 on there and use flexraid and be done with it?

Again....thanks for the help guys! ...and the laughs

Streamcom Fanless FC5
Zotac Z68-ITX Wifi
Intel i3 2125
G Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 8 GB x2
Mushkin Chronos 60GB SSD
jsketto is offline  
post #1101 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Which expander do you plan on using?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #1102 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I've been using the Intel RES2SV240 with great results. Decent price too.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1103 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 08:22 AM
Member
 
jsketto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

I've been using the Intel RES2SV240 with great results. Decent price too.

can i use that to make a jbod pool with flexraid....i dont want any hardware raid

Streamcom Fanless FC5
Zotac Z68-ITX Wifi
Intel i3 2125
G Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 8 GB x2
Mushkin Chronos 60GB SSD
jsketto is offline  
post #1104 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 31,881
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 2606
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsketto View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

I've been using the Intel RES2SV240 with great results. Decent price too.

can i use that to make a jbod pool with flexraid....i dont want any hardware raid

How many ports do you need now ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #1105 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 08:41 AM
Member
 
jsketto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

How many ports do you need now ?

So my plan is to use the m1015 that i bought....flash it was the IT firmware...then hook up the Intel RES2SV240 (found it on amazon for 245) to have all 24 ports up and running

Streamcom Fanless FC5
Zotac Z68-ITX Wifi
Intel i3 2125
G Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 8 GB x2
Mushkin Chronos 60GB SSD
jsketto is offline  
post #1106 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 08:42 AM
Member
 
jsketto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and by ports i mean HDDs...sorry....so i would just have to use 2 pci ports

Streamcom Fanless FC5
Zotac Z68-ITX Wifi
Intel i3 2125
G Skill Sniper DDR3-2133 8 GB x2
Mushkin Chronos 60GB SSD
jsketto is offline  
post #1107 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsketto View Post

can i use that to make a jbod pool with flexraid....i dont want any hardware raid

yessir. The expander is literally just an expansion of the ports. The M1015 will do everything else.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #1108 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 10:28 AM
Member
 
JL-F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
JL-F1 is offline  
post #1109 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 86
These might be cheaper depending on shipping http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10254&cs_id=1025406&p_id=8188&seq=1&format=2

They also have shorter versions if that's too long. I'm using two of these cables with my M1015.
rc05 is offline  
post #1110 of 4709 Old 06-25-2013, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsketto View Post

So my plan is to use the m1015 that i bought....flash it was the IT firmware...then hook up the Intel RES2SV240 (found it on amazon for 245) to have all 24 ports up and running

The Intel expander can be used to connect 20 drives (one port will be used to connect with the HBA). Of course you will have one port free on the HBA, which can be hooked up directly to the Norco backplane. That should give you 24 ports of connectivity altogether.
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

yessir. The expander is literally just an expansion of the ports. The M1015 will do everything else.

I have been eyeing the Intel expander myself. Do you know if it supports dual-linking?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Flexraid , Intel Core I5 4670k 3 4ghz Lga 1150 Quad Core Desktop Processor , Intel Core I3 4130 3 4 3 Fclga 1150 Processor Bx80646i34130 , Asrock , Asrock Z87m Extreme4 Lga1150 Intel Z87 Chipset Ddr3 Quad Crossfirex Quad Sli Sata3 Usb3 0 Microatx M , Asus , Asus Us , Asus Computer , Asus Components , Norco , Asus Computer International Direct , Flexraid Raid F , Seagate , Seagate Hard Drives , Seagate Freeagent Theater 1080p Hd Media Player Stcea201 Rk , Hitachi , Dell , Windows 7 Vista Xp Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver , Hp Oem Window Media Center Mce Pc Remote Control And Infrared Receiver For Windows7 Vista Xp Home Pr , Intel , Intel Core I5 3570 3 4 Ghz Processor , Intel Pentium G2020 2 9ghz Lga 1155 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Intel Pentium G3220 3 0ghz Lga 1150 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd , Amd A10 6700 Richland 4 2ghz Socket Fm2 65w Quad Core Desktop Processor Amd Radeon Hd Ad6700okhlbox , Amd A6 5400k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Dual Core Desktop Processor , Amd A8 5600k 3 6ghz Socket Fm2 Quad Core Desk
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off