Question about gt430 and Panasonic st50 55" - resolution related - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-11-2012, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a 55" ST50 Panasonic. I am running HDMI from my HTPC (GT430) to the plasma. It seems the 1920x1080 is spilling over the edges of the display. I can dial this down using the NVidia control panel, but I'm wondering why this is happening in the first place?

I thought if I set my GT430 to 1920x1080, it would fill the screen 100%, no more no less. Not true?

Thank you!
pburgh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-11-2012, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 210
All Panasonic TVs have overscan built in. It is by design. Some higher end models let you choise how much overscan you want. Not sure if your ST50 has this option. Other brands like Samsung has special PC mode that has zero overscan.

If you ever watched cable TV in zero oversacn TV, you will know why almost all TVs have overscan by default. Those lines and dots on the edges of the picture are very distracting.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-11-2012, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. So what's best... do I resize using NVidia controls or let the overscan happen?
pburgh is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-11-2012, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
You want to turn overscan off on the ST50. Then you won't need to use any overscan/underscan compensation in the Nvidia settings. The ST50 can show everything dot for dot. I can't quite remember where the setting is, but it might be under HDMI or Input settings. There's something like "Full screen 1" and "Full screen 2" and I think the right setting is "Full screen 2". Sorry I don't remember exactly where the setting is. It's there somewhere.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-11-2012, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny, I was just headed back here to mention the HDMI 2 setting. It removed overscan and now I have 1920 x 1080 running fine. No resizing. Woo!

Thanks for the tips!
pburgh is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-11-2012, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yeah so under "aspect adjustments" you should select

Screen format: Full
HD size: Size 2

but it sounds like you already found it. Enjoy your ST50! Amazing TV. I have the 50" and my dad got the 65" after seeing mine. The only TV better IMO is the VT50, and it's not really worth the significant increase in price.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #7 of 14 Old 01-02-2013, 10:52 PM
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Yeah so under "aspect adjustments" you should select
Screen format: Full
HD size: Size 2
but it sounds like you already found it. Enjoy your ST50! Amazing TV. I have the 50" and my dad got the 65" after seeing mine. The only TV better IMO is the VT50, and it's not really worth the significant increase in price.

Finally! I've had my ST50 installed since June and I was messing with the graphics options for months trying to get the overscan "OK"

Leave it up to Panasonic to label 'overscan' as 'HD Size' even under the Advanced menu settings. Oh well, glad I found this thread. Thanks!

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Glad I could help! If you aren't getting it professionally calibrated, be sure to check out D-Nice's reference settings. Enjoy your new TV!
lockdown571 is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 03:51 PM
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Glad I could help! If you aren't getting it professionally calibrated, be sure to check out D-Nice's reference settings. Enjoy your new TV!

Very good, sir. Would you mind linking to the thread?

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
wiggindude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForeverSilent004 View Post

Very good, sir. Would you mind linking to the thread?

Here is the [URL=http://www.**************.com/showthread.php?t=12986#.UOYbjqU5SEk]link [/URL]to D-Nice's reference settings. I recommend reading up on the [URL=http://www.**************.com/showthread.php?t=12986&page=3#.UOYbzqU5SEl]FAQ[/URL] posted on page 3 of that thread.
wiggindude is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 04:22 PM
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mind trying again...?

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Ugh, AVSForum has this absolutely juvenile policy that prevents you from posting links to one particular website.

Try this: http://www.controlcal.com/forum/showthread.php?p=6601
lockdown571 is online now  
post #13 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 04:47 PM
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Ugh, AVSForum has this absolutely juvenile policy that prevents you from posting links to one particular website.
Try this: http://www.controlcal.com/forum/showthread.php?p=6601
Thanks again!

Sorry to turn this into a ST50 thead, but I've had my TV set up since June and have been using it normally. I suppose I would use the second group of settings?

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 01-03-2013, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForeverSilent004 View Post

Thanks again!
Sorry to turn this into a ST50 thead, but I've had my TV set up since June and have been using it normally. I suppose I would use the second group of settings?

Yes smile.gif
lockdown571 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off