HDMI 3D 1.4 out to HDMI 1.3 AVR + 3D projector - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 05:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I own a Denon AVR 2309 which does not support HDMI 1.4 / 3D passthrough. My HTPC is sending out HDMI 1.4 throught my NVIDIA card. Where can I find a simple reliable splitter device or something like that so I can send my 3D video to my 3D Projector (JVC X70) and lossless DTS-MA / True-HD audio to my AVR?
sanderdvd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 06:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,106
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
You won't need any device. Buy a cheap DVI-HDMI adapter, connect it to a DVI port of the card. Then you will have two HDMI 1.4a ports. Connect one of them to the display and the other to the AVR. Use extended desktop and set your display as primary and your AVR as secondary. That's it.
renethx is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 06:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks. But I would also still want to be able to use my regular monitor. Is that also possible?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 07:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,106
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
You can't use a HDMI splitter (1 input duplicated to 2 outputs). Why: the splitter gets EDID information from both the 3D TV and the non-3D AVR and only the common EDID are transmitted to the GPU. So GPU decides that "the display" does not support 3D even if one of the displays supports 3D. (For example, read peter337's review on a Monoprice 1x2 HDMI splitter.)

Every Kepler-based GPU (640 and higher) supports up to 4 displays. The other NVIDIA GPUs support up to 2 displays so that you can't use all three of the 3D display, the AVR and the PC monitor simultaneously. In the latter case, the only solution is add another GPU as a HDMI sound card (if you happen to have iGPU, you can use it).
renethx is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I just found out that my card has three outputs, one mini-HDMI output and two DVI-I outputs. Is it possible to
- connect the mini-HDMI output to my AVR (for DTS-MA/True-HD sound)
- connect one DVI-I output to my 3D capable projector
- connect one DVI-I output (with a DVI->VGA adapter) to my monitor
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
(just read your reply after I made my reply above)

Is it maybe possible to use my on-board motherboard video output for my monitor, the mini-DVI for my AVR and the DVI-I for my 3D projector?

I have this MB: http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/H61M-ITX/

And my GPU: http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/NVIDIA_Series/ENGTX460_DirectCU2DI1GD5/
sanderdvd is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 07:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,106
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
If your GPU is GT 640 or higher, yes, you can use all three ports simultaneously. Otherwise using onboard GPU for PC monitor is a solution. If your processor is Intel Clarkdale/SNB/IVB or AMD Llano/Trinity APU, then you can use onboard HDMI for AVR and its HDMI audio is better than NVIDIA's in that it supports 88.2/176.4 kHz.
renethx is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 07:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My processor is a i7 2500........

What is '88.2/176.4 kHz support'? Do I benefit from this when playing DTS-MA / True-HD Blu-Ray content?

When I want to use on-board motherboard video output for my monitor, the mini-DVI for my AVR and the DVI-I for my 3D projector, do I need to do certain things to get my monitor work? Just put my monitor in the VGA output of my Asus Motherboard but my monitor stays blank.

EDIT:
Just thought about it some more: won t it be better to use the Asus GTX460 for my AVR and 3D projector to avoid problems like lip sync?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,106
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Usually lip sync issue won't happen even if you use two GPUs, one for video and one for audio. Test yourself.

88.2/176.4 kHz are sample rate used hi-res audio files. But if you don't know what they are, perhaps you don't have such files.
renethx is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
really appriciate your help renethx!
I changed my bios setting 'Primary Graphics Adapter' from 'PCI-Express' to 'On-Board' but now my NVIDIA card is not recognized anymore (I cant select Nvidia control panel anymore).

edit:
I also have a function called iGPU Multi Monitor in my bios. I just enabled it but still no nvidia control panel that I can reach.

edit2:
and in my south bridge config in my bios there s also 'VT-d' and 'Render Standby' which I just enabled but also no nvidia control panel when right clicking on my desktop.

The 'Nvidia Geforce GTX460' is shown in my device manager by the way!
sanderdvd is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,106
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 358
You have to also enable "iGPU Multi-Monitor" (or something like that) in BIOS.
renethx is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 11-15-2012, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You have to also enable "iGPU Multi-Monitor" (or something like that) in BIOS.
did that
sanderdvd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off