How do I fix "TV ARCHIVE" service using Win 7 HTPC and WHS2011 Server? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2012, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It was working until recently.

In WMC I get the error message "INVALID APPLICATION. UNABLE TO LAUNCH "TV ARCHIVE" "
I did try starting the program in services, program started than stopped with message indicating this would be normal unless the service was needed.

Some background:
I did have this working flawlessly until last weekend. My Server had started to freeze up, and in anticipation I stopped Archive in WMC
so I wouldn't lose recordings in the event I had to do a full OS rebuild. Found one of my memory modules wasn't seated correctly.
I also added the High Point 8 post SAS card listed in Assassins Server guide as well as replaced the Server Drives/Rebuilt Flexraid
while the Server was down...

help...please?
tomandbeth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2012, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Did you try this?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2758353
lockdown571 is offline  
Old 11-19-2012, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No I haven't. I did find that and a registry hack while rooting around. While neither SEEM to address how I got in this bind, I could give it a try. A third option would be to re-install WHS2011 on the server, I suppose.

I do appreciate your help. As the only change to the Server OS was due to installation of the SATA card, I was thinking the issue was something in the HTPC....
tomandbeth is offline  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Don't reinstall WHS2011. There is a hack (not sure if it is the registry hack you are referring to) where you edit some XMl files, but it breaks MediaBrowser.

Follow the instructions in that support doc lockdown posted. I did this last weekend. It was pretty easy:

1) Uninstalled the WHS connector from the HTPC.
2) Rolled back the update on the WHS, didn't take but a few minutes
3) Reinstalled WHS connector on the HTPC
4) Reinstalled the update on WHS

Total time was less than 20 minutes. Only caveat was that I ended up having to reinstall the connector on each of my client PC's, even after the update was put back on. Not a big deal to me though and the archive works perfect now.
ncarty97 is offline  
Old 11-20-2012, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
OK. Thank you.

So if I'm grasping this correctly, the "TV Archive" that is failing to launch is on the SERVER, and not the HTPC. Interesting.

Once again, thanks to both of you for "educumating" me.
tomandbeth is offline  
Old 11-20-2012, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
ncarty97 and lockdown571 have the right solution. I had this problem too when I reinstalled Windows 7 on my PC a month ago. The steps in that doc solved the issue.
NNate is offline  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomandbeth View Post

OK. Thank you.
So if I'm grasping this correctly, the "TV Archive" that is failing to launch is on the SERVER, and not the HTPC. Interesting.

Sort of. The Archive itself (where you store stuff) is on the server. The application is part of the WHS connector software. They made some change in the last roll up (something to do with .net versions IIRC) that messed up the app if you install off WHS after the roll up. The new version apparently works fine if it is pushed out to an existing installation from before the roll up. Hopefully MSFT will fix this.
ncarty97 is offline  
Old 11-26-2012, 10:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks to lockdown571 and ncarty97 I have everything back to normal
It's also nice to have the household back to normal after Thanksgiving,
How does one invite their sister WITHOUT the brother-in- law?
tomandbeth is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off