3D BR Playback - Intel G530 with Radeon 5450, or Ivy Bridge? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-24-2012, 05:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hemogoblin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jumped on the foxconn barebone deal from Newegg and now have an 1155 board to play with. I have an extra Radeon 5450 and am trying to figure out if its worth using with a G530, will the 5450 help at all? And I believe the 5000 series CAN play 3d but needs the CPU for decoding. Will I be ok with the 5450 and the G530 for 3d play back?

Another option is the just return the 5450 and get an Ivy Bridge which I know will play 3d. Problem is the foxconn mobo dosent support ivy bridge without them flashing the bios (or them sending a new bios chip, not sure)
hemogoblin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-24-2012, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If you haven't purchased the cpu yet, I would just buy a core i3 that can handle 3D BR. Flashing the bios is pretty simple if you are ok at following directions.
jeffkro is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-24-2012, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You can go with the cheaper processor and use the 5450 for 3D. Renethx kindly put together the below table giving the card's capabilities. An i3 would be great but is considerably more expensive than the G530 - especially if you live near a microcenter. They have them for $35 and are very capable for general HTPC use.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1240499/faq-for-the-3d-htpc/900#post_21122837
ljo000 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-24-2012, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hemogoblin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just found out the Foxxconn unit needs a bios chip swap in order to run an Ivy bridge cpu. Or it needs a temporary Sandy bridge cpu (which I dont have) to allow the user to flash the bios into the newest version.

Now I dont know how hard a bios chip swap is but it sounds like more than its worth.
hemogoblin is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off