Best way to distribute my cable throughout my home. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-24-2012, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I am looking for distributing cable tv (which I currently pay for) throughout my home without the use of cable boxes at each TV. I would like a central DVR and everything run from that. I have an iMac which is also running Windows 8 via Parallels. I also have a Dell desktop which is currently not used. I would like for everything to run on the iMac, as this is my most used computer, but could pull the Dell out to be a dedicated HTPC.

One option that looks like would work, involves purchasing and HDHomeRun Prime and using Xbox 360's as media extenders. I don't however, have ethernet wired throughout the house, so I do not know if that would be a viable solution. I know I have seen wifi dongles for the Xbox.
qwerty11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-24-2012, 09:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 772
wifi won't stream 1080p across your home well. You need a wired network.

And usually you want a dedicated PC to act as the server in your case. You don't want to share a highly used PC.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-24-2012, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

wifi won't stream 1080p across your home well. You need a wired network.
And usually you want a dedicated PC to act as the server in your case. You don't want to share a highly used PC.

How does HDHomeRun do it when hooked up to say an Airport Extreme and distributed over wifi?
qwerty11 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-24-2012, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

How does HDHomeRun do it when hooked up to say an Airport Extreme and distributed over wifi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

wifi won't stream 1080p across your home well. You need a wired network.
And usually you want a dedicated PC to act as the server in your case. You don't want to share a highly used PC.
Don't know how to say it any clearer...rolleyes.gif
olyteddy is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-25-2012, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

How does HDHomeRun do it when hooked up to say an Airport Extreme and distributed over wifi?

It doesn't stream 1080p. Also, if you have three or more tuners going on HD, that's a lot of bandwidth. I run all my HT computers, particularly the one I use for recording, on 1Gbps Cat6 cabling. Personally, I didn't think I'd ever record three shows at a time, but I've recorded more than that at times (I have a two channel HD homerun and a three channel Prime).

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-25-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 772
Also you prob want windows on you HTPC or server pc.

It's just more options both software and hardware. It's cheaper and easier I think, ad you have tons more products to choose from.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-25-2012, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok cool. Thanks for the info.

Starting to put some pieces together with this info.

So like I said, I have a Dell Desktop which is just sitting. This can be my dedicated HTPC.

I have learned I either run wire or us 500gbs network over powerline.


Questions:

I will want to view the TV channels on my iMac and pull recordings from the HTPC. Like I said, the iMac also has Windows 8 installed on it. What will be the best way to do this?

What is the best way for me to access the HTPC and change channels from the TV in the other room. This would need to be user friendly as the misses will be using it as well.

Is HDHomeRun Prime the best tuner for this application?

Thanks!
qwerty11 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-25-2012, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

Ok cool. Thanks for the info.
Starting to put some pieces together with this info.
So like I said, I have a Dell Desktop which is just sitting. This can be my dedicated HTPC.
I have learned I either run wire or us 500gbs network over powerline.
Questions:
I will want to view the TV channels on my iMac and pull recordings from the HTPC. Like I said, the iMac also has Windows 8 installed on it. What will be the best way to do this?
What is the best way for me to access the HTPC and change channels from the TV in the other room. This would need to be user friendly as the misses will be using it as well.
Is HDHomeRun Prime the best tuner for this application?
Thanks!

It doesn't totally matter which HDHomerun you use. The Prime is a better choice is you're keeping cable and want access to encrypted channels or you need more than two tuners.. The HDHR3CC has three tuners.

To share, I would set up your homegroup in windows 8. Then just tell which libraries to share. In Media Center, do the same.

I'm not clear about your channel question. Basically, each machine will act as it's own cable box. Your recordings can just be located in a central location or share throughout the house if you set up your libraries as such.

And despite what was said above, you can stream 1080i video over WiFi. I do it. It's really sensitive to radio interference. I do all my PVR on a machine that is wired so I don't have to worry about the radio interference. It should be noted, the 1080i streams do use a lot of bandwidth. Thus, if you're wanting to stream multiple channels at once, you're going to want to be on the gigabit LAN setup, which will give you some extra headroom. I have recorded and watched two shows that were 1080i at the same without issue. One machine was doing the PVR and was the live feed. I think you would need a more powerful machine if you were using media extenders such as an Xbox 360 to watch live feeds; I think the live feed is fed to a PC with media center first, so that machine may need the power to feed live TV and PVR a show/move at the same time.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-25-2012, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Plus, if you're going to have more than four tuners, you'll need something like TunerSalad to get over that limit; it allows up to twelve.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 11-25-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the change channels question, I'm confused on how, if I have the HTPC in another room of the house with the HDHomeRun Prime connected to it, how I change channels in the living room TV from this tuner.
qwerty11 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 11-26-2012, 08:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The extender (xbox360 in your case) will take care of that. The extender is connected to your HTPC and will communicate the channel changes requests.
Zagor is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 11-26-2012, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,485
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

For the change channels question, I'm confused on how, if I have the HTPC in another room of the house with the HDHomeRun Prime connected to it, how I change channels in the living room TV from this tuner.

The prime connects to your router

Multiple HTPCs can request to lock one of the three HDHR Prime Tuners for either Live TV or a recording. Multiple HTPCs will require their own individual Live TV buffer directory as well as a recording storage directory

Extenders are linked to an HTPC. They can request their own live tv feeds for the channels the HTPC receives, and they can also manage the HTPCs recording schedule. Once an extender adds a recording, it will be the HTPC that actually records the channel.

I like the Prime the most since I use 2 HTPCs, a laptop, and possibly a tablet in the future (assuming they develop something similar to Elgato for Android)

If I were serving TV to different rooms using extenders, it would probably make more sense to go with the InfiniTV since you get more tuners per cablecard
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #13 of 14 Old 11-26-2012, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zagor View Post

The extender (xbox360 in your case) will take care of that. The extender is connected to your HTPC and will communicate the channel changes requests.

Oh ok. So can I use a remote control with the XBOX to change channels just like I would with my STB?
qwerty11 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-26-2012, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,485
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

Oh ok. So can I use a remote control with the XBOX to change channels just like I would with my STB?

Yes

http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-360/accessories/universal-media-remote

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911122
Dark_Slayer is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off