Watching all three tunners in HDHomeRun Prime at once? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 33 Old 11-25-2012, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this possible in any way?

Is this possible in windows media center?
qwerty11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 Old 11-25-2012, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Technically possible, but you'll need three tv clients

Most TV backends (WMC, 4theRecord, NextPVR) will only use one live feed for each computer, but they support multiple feeds writing to their recording storage and live tv buffers

Why do you want this?

If you want three different channels playing live on a single computer, the problem you would run into is usually audio lock. Three "windowed" video streams on one display? Fine. Three audio streams? Not fine

Are you trying to do some weird split screen March Madness setup?

NextPVR and others have some Picture in Picture setup, but I'm not very familiar with how well it works with the HDHomerun Prime
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3 of 33 Old 11-25-2012, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got three 27" monitors and am a huge sports fan. So you hit the nail on the head! Ok so I'm going to have to have three type of media center type programs to do it.

I would only have audio playing on one of the channels.
qwerty11 is offline  
post #4 of 33 Old 11-25-2012, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
there's a hack for QuickTV to have more than one window open at a time. You can look it up.

Remember, QuickTV only does live TV. There is no DVR or EPG functionality to it.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #5 of 33 Old 11-25-2012, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 121
What's a tunner and what is it doing in your HDHomeRun Prime?eek.gif
captain_video is offline  
post #6 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 12:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovekeiiy View Post

there's a hack for QuickTV to have more than one window open at a time. You can look it up.
Remember, QuickTV only does live TV. There is no DVR or EPG functionality to it.

This would be miles easier . . .

Good to know, doesn't look like a hack just a feature built in to release Release 20091024 and later versions of QuickTV http://www.silicondust.com/support/hdhomerun/downloads/software-changelog/
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #7 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
There is also a command line switch or a registry entry for NextPVR that allows you to run more than one instance. I would need to look for it though.

Edit:

The commandline switch is "-multi"
vladd is offline  
post #8 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
How is any of this going to work on copy protected content? The only way to view that is through WMC if using a PC CableCARD tuner.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

How is any of this going to work on copy protected content?
It won't but the OP wants it for March Madness where most feeds are usually not copy protected. The local CBS affiliate will usually add one or two additional digital substreams to their broadcast for the additional games.
vladd is offline  
post #10 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Here's a neat little utility that may do what you're looking for:

http://www.hdhomesportsbar.com/2011/01/windows-media-center-controller-for-hd.html

Note that this was created with the InfiniTV4 in mind, but there's no reason why it wouldn't work with the HDHR Prime as well. You just won't have access to four tuners. OTOH, you could probably insert an ATSC tuner into the mix for the 4th tuner.
captain_video is offline  
post #11 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

How is any of this going to work on copy protected content? The only way to view that is through WMC if using a PC CableCARD tuner.

This shouldn't be a problem though if I get an HDHomeRunPrime which will use the cable card from my provider should it?
qwerty11 is offline  
post #12 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 11:42 AM
t-c
Member
 
t-c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

I've got three 27" monitors and am a huge sports fan. So you hit the nail on the head! Ok so I'm going to have to have three type of media center type programs to do it.
I would only have audio playing on one of the channels.

One of our apps might work. Are all 3 monitors connected to a single PC or is each monitor connected to a separate PC?

SiMP provides 4-way simultaneous playback on a single screen for HDHomeRun
SinCast provides streaming for HDHomeRun

t-c
http://sinderon.com/software
t-c is offline  
post #13 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are all connected to the same PC which will not be the HTPC.
qwerty11 is offline  
post #14 of 33 Old 11-26-2012, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

This shouldn't be a problem though if I get an HDHomeRunPrime which will use the cable card from my provider should it?
If the programs that you are tuning is copy protected, then you will need to use Windows Media Center.
vladd is offline  
post #15 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 05:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

If the programs that you are tuning is copy protected, then you will need to use Windows Media Center.

Is this the only way?
qwerty11 is offline  
post #16 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
no idea. but maybe someone with an HDHR3CC or HDHR6CC can try and view an encrypted channel with QuickTV. If they can watch something like EPSN, HBO and what not, then in theory the mulitple window could work. If not, then with QuickTV, you'll need ClearQAM.

I wouldn't be surprised if it was Media Center only though. Maybe there is a hack for muliple windows with MC or another DVR suite that can use HDHR3CC and use encrypted QAM
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #17 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
This has been stated repeatedly here and in other threads and is true.

WMC is the ONLY WAY TO PLAY BACK COPY PROTECTED CONTENT!!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Yes, WMC is currently the only way to play back copy protected content

No it is not the only way to play back cablecard content

There is no standard that cable companies are "required" to follow for copy protections, so YMMV. However, most Comcast and Verizon FIOS markets set all channels (except HBO, Cinemax, Starz, and Showtime) to copy-free

All of the major sports HD channels are copy-free in my area, i.e. ESPNHD, ESPN2HD, FSNHD, CBSHD, FOXHD, etc
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #19 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Technically, it's the programs (not the channels) that have the copy protection flag. It's possible to have a program on ESPN @ 8:00pm - 9:00pm marked as Copy Freely while the program @ 9:00pm - 9:30pm is marked as Copy Once. Standard practice however is that if one program on a channel is marked as Copy Once, then all programs on that channel are as well.
vladd is offline  
post #20 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Those and many others are copy protected for me. I was translating encrypted to copy protected.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #21 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Technically, it's the programs (not the channels) that have the copy protection flag. It's possible to have a program on ESPN @ 8:00pm - 9:00pm marked as Copy Freely while the program @ 9:00pm - 9:30pm is marked as Copy Once. Standard practice however is that if one program on a channel is marked as Copy Once, then all programs on that channel are as well.

That's news to me . . . Are you a DVR dev or something? I've definitely gained a lot of DVR insight from your posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Those and many others are copy protected for me. I was translating encrypted to copy protected.

Which provider do you use?
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #22 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Charter.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #23 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I cant run multiple instances of WMC on the same machine?

Another question-Can I use WMC on the machine if it is also being utilized by a media extender (xbox) at the same time?
qwerty11 is offline  
post #24 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

So I cant run multiple instances of WMC on the same machine?
As far as I know, there is no way to do that.
Quote:

Another question-Can I use WMC on the machine if it is also being utilized by a media extender (xbox) at the same time?

You can use any machine with Win7 WMC to watch live TV. Extenders work in background and does not interfere with your PC's normal operation.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #25 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

That's news to me . . . Are you a DVR dev or something? I've definitely gained a lot of DVR insight from your posts
I'm whurlston over on the NextPVR forums.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Those and many others are copy protected for me. I was translating encrypted to copy protected.
Copy protection flags (used on programs) and encryption (used on channels) are really two different things. It's possible for a channel to be encrypted but the programs to be marked as Copy Freely. In a case like that, NextPVR / MediaPortal / etc would all be able to record them. Real world, this is rare though.

(I'm pretty sure Sammy2 knows this, so this is more for the benefit of others reading the thread.)
vladd is offline  
post #26 of 33 Old 11-27-2012, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Yeah, it is not unheard of that some programs on clearQAM channels get accidentally marked as copy-protected at least once a year. On the other hand, all non-clearQAM channels are encrypted so that cable providers can prevent ppl watching channels they are not subscribed to. That's actually the main role of CableCard -- to offer conditional access to channels. But not all encrypted channels are copy protected. For some providers, only premium channels are copy-protected. Others mark almost all channels copy-protected.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #27 of 33 Old 11-28-2012, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Yeah, it is not unheard of that some programs on clearQAM channels get accidentally marked as copy-protected at least once a year. On the other hand, all non-clearQAM channels are encrypted so that cable providers can prevent ppl watching channels they are not subscribed to. That's actually the main role of CableCard -- to offer conditional access to channels. But not all encrypted channels are copy protected. For some providers, only premium channels are copy-protected. Others mark almost all channels copy-protected.

Good explanation. Charter is a mixed bag.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #28 of 33 Old 11-28-2012, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

As far as I know, there is no way to do that.
You can use any machine with Win7 WMC to watch live TV. Extenders work in background and does not interfere with your PC's normal operation.

So if I have an Xbox in the living room which is being utilized for watching cable tv, and I have the HTPC hooked up to the home theater, and someone is watching cable tv in there as well, both can function at the same time?

If this would work then this leads me to another question. Could I put a couple Xbox's next to the HTPC and have them hooked up to other TV's in my home theater to allow me to view multiple channels at once?
qwerty11 is offline  
post #29 of 33 Old 11-28-2012, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty11 View Post

So if I have an Xbox in the living room which is being utilized for watching cable tv, and I have the HTPC hooked up to the home theater, and someone is watching cable tv in there as well, both can function at the same time?
If this would work then this leads me to another question. Could I put a couple Xbox's next to the HTPC and have them hooked up to other TV's in my home theater to allow me to view multiple channels at once?

Yes you can. I did that for someone who wanted a large TV flanked by smaller TV's, and he wanted different content on each of those TV's. I ended up connecting HTPC to the large TV, and extenders to the smaller TV's. This way he was able to tune 6 different feeds at once (2x Ceton InfiniTV4's in the HTPC).

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #30 of 33 Old 11-28-2012, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
qwerty11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

Yes you can. I did that for someone who wanted a large TV flanked by smaller TV's, and he wanted different content on each of those TV's. I ended up connecting HTPC to the large TV, and extenders to the smaller TV's. This way he was able to tune 6 different feeds at once (2x Ceton InfiniTV4's in the HTPC).

Awesome. And so how does the remote interface between all of these? Does one remote control all the channels on each tv?
qwerty11 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off