Another simple question: Modular Power Supply- Buy the power leads separate? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 11-27-2012, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
OK, I have this puppy in my server. Maybe a bit overkill, but..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182261

What I would LIKE to do is buy one or two of the modular power cables with the 4-5 Power Connectors
since I'm not using the Molex Connectors, but I have to admit...I have no idea where to go nor
what it's proper name is.
tomandbeth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 11-27-2012, 09:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,761
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 816
Assassin had a couple good links in his server guide if your a member...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 11-27-2012, 09:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,761
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 816
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812162011

I bought this.

Silverstone is usually good stuff and it has a capacitor built in.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 11-28-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you, but that isn't the right cable. While I have used those in the past, I want a cleaner look.

I want to plug directly into a modular PSU with one end, and have 4 or 5 15 pin power connectors for current hard drives.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 11-28-2012, 06:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,761
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 816
What modular PSU you have? They usually come with that. Mine did. I assumed you needed more.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 11-28-2012, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

What modular PSU you have? They usually come with that. Mine did. I assumed you needed more.

I linked to the PSU in the first post .Yes, it came with 4 cables, one of them has connectors I don't need (or at least, I don't want to use).

I'm trying to buy one of the cables it came with, which plugged into the PSU and then has 5 of the 15 pin power connectors for current hard drives. If there is a name
for them, I'd google the bad boy, but ....I just figured that others have gone here before...yet it seems that I'm pissing up a tree:(
tomandbeth is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 11-29-2012, 06:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,761
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 816
Now I understand. smile.gif

You trying to buy another SATA power cable to run more SATA power directly from PSU instead of IDE or something right?

Hmmmm...

I am not sure.

I thought you just needed more SATA power for your HDD.

Personally I use that splitter I linked and also use splitter adapters on the IDE power lines to make them into SATA.

I'd say that's easiest and cheapest.

Can you adapt the IDE to SATA ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 11-29-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Try contacting Rosewill. They should be able to provide you with replacement cables. I've been able to buy extra cables for modular PSUs direct from the manufacturer in the past. Some manufacturers have them listed on their website under accessories. Otherwise, you could simply use the cables with the Molex connectors and get some inexpensive Molex-to-SATA adapter cables. Monoprice has a good selection of adapter cables at a low price. You could also use some SATA power splitters to increase the number of SATA connections.
captain_video is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 11-29-2012, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you. They will check to see if "the manufacturer" has one.

Honestly, I thought this was the draw of having a Modular Power Supply in the first place.
Live and learn. I have used the molex to several SATA power splitters before. I simply
wanted a cleaner looking build
tomandbeth is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 11-30-2012, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 137
The idea behind modular power supplies is that you only need to install the cable you actually need to provide better cable management. Unfortunately, modular PSU manufacturers only provide the same number of cables and connectors that you'd get with any hardwired PSU. I would love to see them offer a full complement of either Molex or SATA cables for all available modular connections, but I doubt that it will ever happen. I suspect they feel that the buyer would simply get adapters to convert SATA to Molex or vice versa as a less expensive approach. That's what I do.
captain_video is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 11-30-2012, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
sycochkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Frozen CPU sells modular power cables try emailing them if you do not find what you want on their site.
sycochkn is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 12-01-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,761
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 816
TomandBeth- who is the maker of that PSU ?

The cable ends that go into the PSU are much different than my ROSEWILL. I have a 1000 watt ROSEWILL lightning in my desktop. It's really a modular super flower golden green. It has the metal cable ends. It also came with tons of extras..

Here is a pic of mine

photo.php?fbid=2759946714065&l=2ec8c88e5d




Mine are metal and screw in. I assume because the OEM maker is different than yours. Your uses the plastic plug in variety... so I am assuming it's made from another channel supplier to Rosewill.

Look for who that is- if it's a main stream MFG like Seasonic or something.. it's likely the cables from other brands will work for you too. Check ebay see if someone is selling any ????

Rosewill just markets PSU's. Often they are good PSU's with a Rosewill name on it for cheaper. So I think you might be able to use a corsair or another brand plug in modular cable.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off