How to properly force WMC to use a different RF channel? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 01:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My local station is broadcasting a channel in both UHF and VHF in different locations. It turns out that my VHF channel is weak but it seems 7MC prefers the VHF channel. How can I force the 7MC to use the other channel? I know I can "add" a channel and then assign the guide but from time to time the channel get overwritten. Any ideas?
pixelation is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 01:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
There a way to change the order and/or delete the sources a tuner uses. I'm at a different PC right now so I can't verify the steps. But go into WMC > Settings. And I think it's TV > Edit. After you select the channel number you can select the source & use the up/down arrow keys to move the UHF source above the VHF one, or IIRC you can also delete it.
Mike99 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The problem is the UHF source isn't part of the default WMC guide. WMC database just pick one and they picked the VHF. Looks like I would have to add the channels manually.
pixelation is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did you scan for channels? It should fine the channel, if it exists. The mapping is a different issue, but you can fine tune that under tv -> guide > edit channels.
Rico66 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have scanned the channels but I don't see any new channels being added. Perhaps it is because it overlaps with existing channels.
pixelation is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

The problem is the UHF source isn't part of the default WMC guide. WMC database just pick one and they picked the VHF. Looks like I would have to add the channels manually.

Are you sure about this? Here in Chicago both VHF and UHF stations are rolled into one guide listing.
dicko2 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Maybe put a notch filter on the blocks the VHF channel entirely and re-scan?

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post

Are you sure about this? Here in Chicago both VHF and UHF stations are rolled into one guide listing.

That's what happened with channel 7 for me also. The WMC7 guide lists the following:
7.1 WLSSTA
7.2 WLSSTA2
7.3 WLSDT3

I recently rearranged the sources putting ch 44 above the ch 7. Did you do anything to get 7.1 to display WLSDT instead of WLSSTA? I thought about doing a new channel scan but figured ch 7 will come out on top again.
Mike99 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike99 View Post

Did you do anything to get 7.1 to display WLSDT instead of WLSSTA? I thought about doing a new channel scan but figured ch 7 will come out on top again.

Mine says WLSDT. I didnt do anything to make it say that. I disabled the VHF channel. It doesnt come in too well where I am. Of course, during times of skip, the UHF station doesnt come in too well either. Then I have to switch back to the VHF station. Its a real pain and the VHF station is probably going away real soon.
dicko2 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post

Are you sure about this? Here in Chicago both VHF and UHF stations are rolled into one guide listing.

Looks like I was wrong. I see both VHF and UHF in the source listing. In fact, there were 3 copies of the same channel with 2 identical UHF. I unchecked one UHF and VHF and I think this solves my problem. Thanks!
pixelation is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-30-2012, 02:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post

Mine says WLSDT. I didnt do anything to make it say that. I disabled the VHF channel. It doesnt come in too well where I am. Of course, during times of skip, the UHF station doesnt come in too well either. Then I have to switch back to the VHF station. Its a real pain and the VHF station is probably going away real soon.

I don't know which channel freq is considered the "STA" one. Initially I thought it would be ch 7 since that one is supposedly going away in January & is considered temporary. But it was there before the ch 44 freq. So I didn't delete either one, I just moved all the ch 44 sources to the top. I did a channel scan not too long ago so will probably get the same results if I do another. I guess I'll wait a couple months & then do another scan.
Mike99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off