Problem WMC Through Remote Connection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-01-2012, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've been using Jump Desktop to connect to my HTPC on both my normal Windows desktop and my Android device. I mainly use it to schedule programs I forgot to add (e.g. football games), so I don't connect that often. The HTPC is running Win7, and the normal Windows desktop used to connect is running Win8.

Now I can connect, but I can't get WMC to run via the connection. When connected through my desktop I just get the message right away that WMC stopped working. When connecting through Android I get a message that the color resolution isn't high enough.

I've made two changes recently.

First, I installed Win8 on the desktop on which I connect through. I did that the first day Win8 was available, and I don't remember whether I've connected since then or not.

Second, I've changed displays on the HTPC to a 1080p display (before it was 1080i).

Since it won't start WMC using either Win8 or Android, I assume it's not related to Win8 being added to the normal desktop used to connect.
Karyk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-01-2012, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does it start as an admin (right click "run as admin)? If that's the case, then you can lower the access rights for HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\Rdp-Tcp (e.g. full access to authenticated users) to fix this.
Rico66 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-01-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I can't really answer your question, but why not just use the Ceton Companion App on your Android phone? It's much easier to just schedule missed recordings that way.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 12-01-2012, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

I can't really answer your question, but why not just use the Ceton Companion App on your Android phone? It's much easier to just schedule missed recordings that way.

Because I'd not heard of it. wink.gif

I'll give it a try.
Karyk is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-02-2012, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I can't get port forwarding to work for that program. Reading through their forums, I suspect it's because I have two NICs, but their fixes don't work.

So that gets me back to the original question. Why can't I open WMC when connected?
Karyk is online now  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-03-2012, 05:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,232
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karyk View Post

Why can't I open WMC when connected?

Going from Windows 8 to Windows 7 (via Remote Connection) I have to run MC as Administrator.
Charles R is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-04-2012, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks, I'll try that.
Karyk is online now  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-04-2012, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Going from Windows 8 to Windows 7 (via Remote Connection) I have to run MC as Administrator.
You don't have to do that (see my previous post above)
Rico66 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 02-11-2013, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I found the answer to this question on a few websites. Apparently a security update in about October caused the problem.

I found a solution here:

http://www.sevenforums.com/media-center/261036-remote-desktop-wmc-stopped-working.html

It involves going into the regedit, finding the registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\Rdp-Tcp

and then setting permissions for "Users" to read the key.

It seems to work. Does anyone see a problem with having done that?
Karyk is online now  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-11-2013, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karyk View Post

I found the answer to this question on a few websites. Apparently a security update in about October caused the problem.

I found a solution here:

http://www.sevenforums.com/media-center/261036-remote-desktop-wmc-stopped-working.html

It involves going into the regedit, finding the registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\Rdp-Tcp

and then setting permissions for "Users" to read the key.

It seems to work. Does anyone see a problem with having done that?

I think it was answered here in the second post and the one above yours...

bryansj is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-11-2013, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Sure enough. I may have been distracted by trying the Centon app, although I don't remember getting it to work properly running as an administrator, so maybe I did that wrong and then never tried the fix.
Karyk is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off