Can't get to sagetv forums - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TVAddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot get into sagetv forums. Anybody heard of any reason why they are down. I am in the process of configuring gemstone and would like to access the forums.
TVAddikt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
My guesses? Either their rackspace server is down or google killed it like everyone expected them to do.
vladd is offline  
post #3 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
lesbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope this is only a temporary glitch. My SageTV install notified me of an update to Phoenix Core Services - when I went to update it, it failed to download - but uninstalled the older version. Attempts to reinstall Phoenix Core also time out - my guess that the Sage plugins are hosted on the same server(s).
lesbell is offline  
post #4 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 05:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TVAddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbell View Post

I hope this is only a temporary glitch. My SageTV install notified me of an update to Phoenix Core Services - when I went to update it, it failed to download - but uninstalled the older version. Attempts to reinstall Phoenix Core also time out - my guess that the Sage plugins are hosted on the same server(s).
That is what sparked this. I went to update it and it screwed it up. Now I can't reinstall until the forums come back up
TVAddikt is offline  
post #5 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Are you talking about Phoenix Fanart? That can be downloaded at http://sagetv.htpcplugins.com/repository/PhoenixFanart/Phoenix_Fanart_1.0.8.zip (1.0.8 is the latest I have on the mirror)
vladd is offline  
post #6 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
tstrempfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbell View Post

I hope this is only a temporary glitch. My SageTV install notified me of an update to Phoenix Core Services - when I went to update it, it failed to download - but uninstalled the older version. Attempts to reinstall Phoenix Core also time out - my guess that the Sage plugins are hosted on the same server(s).

Same here. The main Sage menu was all screwed up as a result. I noticed the past couple of days updates were failing (like a BMT update). But those aren't necessary for Sage to run, so thought not much of it. Hopefully this isn't how Sage gets killed.
tstrempfer is offline  
post #7 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 06:59 PM
Member
 
randyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Attempting the update messed up Gemstone for me. I had to revert to the standard STV file to get things working again. I truly hope the outage is temporary.

-Randy
randyth is offline  
post #8 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
bela41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just adding my hat to ring - same problem. Tried to update and stuck with a messed up Gemstone.

Hopefully someone in-the-know will find this thread and update us.
bela41 is offline  
post #9 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
lesbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still down.I noticed that if I let the install of Phoenix Core Services time out, it eventually fails with the message:

Plugin Install Progress: Done - FAILED - Dependency Install
phoenix-api-FAILED - Dependency Install jsoup-FAILED - Resource
Download
http://download.sagetv.com/plugins/routerunner/jsoup/jsoup_1_7_1.zip

So my guess was right: the plugins are hosted in the same domain, probably on the same server(s). If Google has pulled the plug, then we need to find an alternative source of the required files to repair these broken systems.
lesbell is offline  
post #10 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbell View Post

Still down.I noticed that if I let the install of Phoenix Core Services time out, it eventually fails with the message:
Plugin Install Progress: Done - FAILED - Dependency Install
phoenix-api-FAILED - Dependency Install jsoup-FAILED - Resource
Download
http://download.sagetv.com/plugins/routerunner/jsoup/jsoup_1_7_1.zip
So my guess was right: the plugins are hosted in the same domain, probably on the same server(s). If Google has pulled the plug, then we need to find an alternative source of the required files to repair these broken systems.

http://sagetv.htpcplugins.com/repository/jsoup/jsoup_1_7_1.zip
vladd is offline  
post #11 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Repo.xml location for the mirror repository: http://sagetv.htpcplugins.com/repository/repo.xml

Phoenix Core (from repo.xml): http://sagephoenix.googlecode.com/files/phoenix-core-2.3.56.zip
vladd is offline  
post #12 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
reggie14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It's down for me too. I'm relatively confident that it is just a temporary thing. There have been a few outages in the last year.
reggie14 is offline  
post #13 of 40 Old 12-02-2012, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TVAddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any contacts to confirm what is happening?
TVAddikt is offline  
post #14 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TVAddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

Repo.xml location for the mirror repository: http://sagetv.htpcplugins.com/repository/repo.xml
Phoenix Core (from repo.xml): http://sagephoenix.googlecode.com/files/phoenix-core-2.3.56.zip
So how do I download and install plugins for sage tv utilizing the links provided.
TVAddikt is offline  
post #15 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 06:46 AM
Newbie
 
noodleNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to point my system to update from the mirror?
noodleNT is offline  
post #16 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
routerunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to download the "Repo.xml" and save the file under the SageTV installation dir as "SageTVPluginsDev.xml" which has priority over the "SageTVPlugin.xml", proceed to upgrade your plugins as normal then delete the "SageTVPluginsDev.xml" when you're done.

Eddy
routerunner is offline  
post #17 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Thanks Eddy. I don't actually use SageTV myself so I wouldn't have been able to answer that. I just provided the hosting space for the mirror to a couple of SageTV users that wanted to set up a backup.
vladd is offline  
post #18 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
tstrempfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx guys. For some reason, the "SageTVPluginsDev.xml" rename did not work for me. But if I instead move the original SageTVPlugin.xml out of the way, and move Repo.xml in place (only renamed as SageTVPlugin.xml), then upgrade, all is well! Back to a fully functioning Gemstone interface.

Thx all for your help!

I've now made that SageTV directory backup I've been meaning to do for weeks now :-)
tstrempfer is offline  
post #19 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
routerunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "SageTVPluginsDev.xml" is the mechanism that plugin developers like me use to test our plugins before committing the changes to the repository. It is designed for this purpose, the fact that didn't work is maybe because the version number at the top of the "Repo.xml" file was mismatching the version of the original "SageTVPlugins.xml". What I normally do is to make a copy of the current "SageTVPlugins.xml" and rename it to "SageTVPluginsDev.xml", scrap everything in between the tag and insert the XML part of the updated plugin, test the upgrade procedure and when everythig is working remove "SageTVPluginsDev.xml".

When the SageTV repository will be active again it should automatically replace your modified "SageTVPlugins.xml" file with the latest from the repository, so you'll be all right.

Eddy
routerunner is offline  
post #20 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
been trying since yesterday as well to access - but forum seems to be toast. there sure were alot of HD200's for sale in the last three weeks - seemed suspicious to me...hopefully they weren't insiders liquidating.
anyway, I started a thread in HDTV recorders about this as well
fingers crossed
tvmaster is offline  
post #21 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Still down.
I truley hope this temporary.


EIDT: I would think if they were gone, a message on SageTv.com would have been posted stating such an event happened.

skybolt is offline  
post #22 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 10:41 AM
Member
 
matt_helm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to get on since yesterday too. Wanted to tell the guy that made the generic version of a3700 image, that it was bad on my download too.

I try a second torrent download, and that version is failing, also. (I was using the WD version of True Image (name???) )
matt_helm is offline  
post #23 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I suspect that this is not temporary given that Google announced on 11/13 that they were starting to connect homes for their Google Fiber +TV ( http://googlefiberblog.blogspot.com/ ) and Jeff Kardatzke confirmed that it is powered by SageTV ( http://www.geektonic.com/search/label/SageTV ).
vladd is offline  
post #24 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yeah, but if that were the case, wouldn't there have been some attempt to have the forum offloaded to a mirror site somewhere? It doesn't seem like Jeff to be behind a complete blackout-shutdown without prior knowledge. But if that's the case, we all have to band together somehow and get a new support forum up and running...no?
tvmaster is offline  
post #25 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
tstrempfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
saw this on Google+ yesterday:
Jeffrey KardatzkeYesterday 3:56 PM+3
We are still using our old hosting provider on that server. I rebooted it today and it did not come back up. Waiting on them to address this. One thing I can say is WebIntellects sucks and you should NEVER use them as a hosting provider. Too bad we can't host vbulletin in Google's systems. :-) Hopefully it will be back up soon. We do keep full backups of that system as well.
tstrempfer is offline  
post #26 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post

yeah, but if that were the case, wouldn't there have been some attempt to have the forum offloaded to a mirror site somewhere? It doesn't seem like Jeff to be behind a complete blackout-shutdown without prior knowledge. But if that's the case, we all have to band together somehow and get a new support forum up and running...no?
You are welcome to use http://forum.htpcplugins.com/index.php

I've set up a SageTV forum that will at least get you started. Note that there is currently nothing on the forums yet. It was a pet project of mine that never got off the ground.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tstrempfer View Post

saw this on Google+ yesterday:
Jeffrey KardatzkeYesterday 3:56 PM+3
We are still using our old hosting provider on that server. I rebooted it today and it did not come back up. Waiting on them to address this. One thing I can say is WebIntellects sucks and you should NEVER use them as a hosting provider. Too bad we can't host vbulletin in Google's systems. :-) Hopefully it will be back up soon. We do keep full backups of that system as well.
I stand corrected.
vladd is offline  
post #27 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
skybolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stony Brook, NY
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
There back up now, slower then last week though.

skybolt is offline  
post #28 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
nonetheless, it would still be great if there were a mirror to the forum that Google owns and runs, just in case one day they decide to down it completely. you know, somewhere that all the plugins existed - an EPG was tied to somehow...etc. Sagetv is too valuable to lose
tvmaster is offline  
post #29 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
off topic but this made me happy. Hopefully something good comes of this.

kemist1117 is offline  
post #30 of 40 Old 12-03-2012, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
noodleNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So why did the failed updates cause Gemstone to get all messed up if the forums were down? My UI was a mess. I had to revert back to the standard UI to fix everything.
noodleNT is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off