DRM Recordings Tied to PC or MAC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-05-2012, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BillBragg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sanford, FL.
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everyone notes that protected recordings under WMC are tied to the PC they are recorded on. But are they really tied to the PC or are they actually tied to the Ethernet MAC of the first network adapter? I know for most this is a distinction without a difference given the prevalence on on board Ethernet on motherboards these days. But if one could disable the on board Ethernet and use a PCIe based card instead, would the recordings be portable to that card?

It would be nice to be able to save recordings when upgrading an HTPC's system board by moving the card to the new unit with the drives if possible.
BillBragg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-05-2012, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WMC recordings aren't just tied to the PC, they are tied to the Windows installation (though I'm not sure to what exaclty). You lose them, if you e.g. do a clean install. Sometimes even installing certain driver upgrades may cause DRM issues.
Rico66 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-05-2012, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BillBragg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sanford, FL.
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post

WMC recordings aren't just tied to the PC, they are tied to the Windows installation (though I'm not sure to what exaclty). You lose them, if you e.g. do a clean install. Sometimes even installing certain driver upgrades may cause DRM issues.

That's depressing. I assume a GUID is created at install time (using time + MAC) to be used as the DRM key then. Thanks for clearing that up for me.
BillBragg is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-05-2012, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
More correctly, it's tied to a specific PlayReady component installation. If you reset PlayReady, you can lose the ability to play back your recorded content even though it's the same OS install.
vladd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off