HTPC keeps restarting itself - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just built an AM3 x4 965 based HTPC for a friend and it keeps restarting on itself. No overclocking and the RAM, the SSD, and the power supply have all been tested on a different machine for 3+ weeks with no issues.

This is what I get:




And then this message pops up after the computer restarts itself several times:



In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Try a different set of RAM.
dksc318 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dksc318 View Post

Try a different set of RAM.

That's what I was thinking...weird thing is, this RAM works perfectly in a different computer.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Today's RAM is synchronous, meaning the signals are operating to a clock signal. But nothing in the world can work all exactly at the same time. So while MB A may have a longer delay on line X but MB B may have a longer delay on line Y. Then this set of RAM may met its worst case in that MB. And it seems in your case it works mostly, then it is just a minor incompatibility.

Today's RAM is very cheap, about $1/chip. Manufacturers cannot afford to test them extensively like in yesteryears. This set of RAM may have some weakness too.
dksc318 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dksc318 View Post

Today's RAM is synchronous, meaning the signals are operating to a clock signal. But nothing in the world can work all exactly at the same time. So while MB A may have a longer delay on line X but MB B may have a longer delay on line Y. Then this set of RAM may met its worst case in that MB. And it seems in your case it works mostly, then it is just a minor incompatibility.
Today's RAM is very cheap, about $1/chip. Manufacturers cannot afford to test them extensively like in yesteryears. This set of RAM may have some weakness too.

Great info man. I got spare sticks, I'll try that ASAP.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've been in Victoria a few times, great place. Greatest was seeing Orcas on a fishing trip.
dksc318 is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Make sure the mobo has the lastest BIOS and that 965 is supported fully - AM3(+).
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tong Chia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Memtest if you suspect the memory
http://www.memtest.org/

If the Power service is the one consistently failing, check if your if BIOS has ACPI settings that need to be tweaked.

Windows should also have the latest driver and inf files for the CPU, get those from AMD.
Tong Chia is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dksc318 View Post

I've been in Victoria a few times, great place. Greatest was seeing Orcas on a fishing trip.

Yeah, its pretty dynamite. Lived here my whole life. Had the puppy at the beach today and a few seals swam right by us!

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Tiddle and Tong. I'll check that if these sticks dont work out.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 12-09-2012, 12:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The motherboard is an Asus M5A78L-M LX. It doesn't list the x4 965 on its support list. Seems to only have 95W processors on there. Could that cause the problem?

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 12-09-2012, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is the 4/8 pin 12V connector plugged in? What is the PSU model?
dksc318 is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 12-09-2012, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If it's hooked to a UPS, try another UPS or just a surge protector.
Karyk is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 12-09-2012, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nope, tried both UPS, power bar, and directly to the wall. Same results.

Yes, the northbridge is plugged in. This PS was used in a gaming machine with X-fire 7970's for about 3 months.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 12-09-2012, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Favelle View Post

The motherboard is an Asus M5A78L-M LX. It doesn't list the x4 965 on its support list. Seems to only have 95W processors on there. Could that cause the problem?

Bullseye. That CPU is not supported. Its 125w.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 12-10-2012, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

Bullseye. That CPU is not supported. Its 125w.

I would think that it wouldn't fire up at all though. Is that a normal error to have for an unsupported CPU?

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 12-10-2012, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The CPU runs the memory controller in the northbridge so its feasible that you'd see memory errors. Same with the power errors. More info:

http://www.overclock.net/t/1085572/safe-to-run-125w-cpu-on-95w-board
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 12-10-2012, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

The CPU runs the memory controller in the northbridge so its feasible that you'd see memory errors. Same with the power errors. More info:
http://www.overclock.net/t/1085572/safe-to-run-125w-cpu-on-95w-board

Nice! Thanks for the info man! I have an x3 455 I can test on the board, and I also have a new board coming. Thanks man.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 12-10-2012, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Swap out a 95w or 45w CPU and see if it works. If it does, you know that's the problem. If you want a cheap AMD CPU, I'd recommend the Athlon x2 260.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 12-10-2012, 10:48 PM
Member
 
Ryan__M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested to see how this turns out but I wanted to +1 the RAM concerns. I had a pair of sticks (and not cheap stuff either) that caused me no end of trouble. It would run on memtest for days but then I got random BSODs. I don't know why I hung onto them as they caused a couple computers random fits but finally found a mobo they have been happy on for almost two years. Hardware conflicts can drive you nuts and RAM I think is the worst offender. Give that a try, might be a cheap fix given RAM prices these days.
Ryan__M is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off