kinda of stuck.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 01:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just added windows 7 to htpc. I down loaded the updates and restarted CPU. I am now getting a black screen stating... Operate serial ata driver diskette y/n . Wether I select yes or no, it continues to come back to this screen. Any thoughts as to what I should do?
stamina1914 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
fresh install or upgrade?
did you mess with the bios any?

Looks like your Bios is set up for AHCI mode and Windows is in IDE mode.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,886
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 836
I would go into your bios and double check your boot drive. It should be priority DVD first (to load the windows install DVD) and SSD second. Make sure your SATA mode is ACHI.

Then- try windows install again.

But this time choose advanced. Select your SSD and delete all partitions. Then create a new partition. Then format it.

Then install.

I had that problem once and that procedure fixed it. You might have formatted your drive in one mode then switched to another or something...

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This a fresh install. My bios is set for achi. Do I need to reinstall Windows.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,886
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 836
I would delete the partition on that SSD drive. Restart. Create a new partition on it. Format it. Install.

Do that and it should work. There is an issue with your current SSD set up, either in bios or how it's partitioned.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #6 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 07:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,886
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post

This a fresh install. My bios is set for achi. Do I need to reinstall Windows.

Yes. If it is a clean install and you have nothing to lose on the drive then delete the partition and then reboot/restart. Then create a new partition. Format that. Install windows.

All done through advanced options in the windows install screen after the DVD loads up.

Make sure your in ACHI mode. That is good.

Did you perhaps format the drive or try installing in IDE and then switch to ACHI ? This is a brand new bare SSD drive ??

What model and brand ? What other hardware do you have ? Do you have any USB or HDD's hooked up ? Or anything in USB slots?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #7 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I would go into your bios and double check your boot drive. It should be priority DVD first (to load the windows install DVD) and SSD second. Make sure your SATA mode is ACHI.
Then- try windows install again.
But this time choose advanced. Select your SSD and delete all partitions. Then create a new partition. Then format it.
Then install.
I had that problem once and that procedure fixed it. You might have formatted your drive in one mode then switched to another or something...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Yes. If it is a clean install and you have nothing to lose on the drive then delete the partition and then reboot/restart. Then create a new partition. Format that. Install windows.
All done through advanced options in the windows install screen after the DVD loads up.
Make sure your in ACHI mode. That is good.
Did you perhaps format the drive or try installing in IDE and then switch to ACHI ? This is a brand new bare SSD drive ??
What model and brand ? What other hardware do you have ? Do you have any USB or HDD's hooked up ? Or anything in USB slots?

This is the Intel 330 180 SSD. Everything was done correctly per assassins guide, I do have a USB dongle for my keyboard and mouse hooked up to CPU. I did format the disk or anything like that. My HDD is unplug and not. Connected. Is windows now on th SSD and should I have the SSD now boot first?
stamina1914 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Where would delete the partition etc, I can get into windows. You mentioned a reboot and a fresh install how would I begin, that process.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Btw, when hit yes, it tells me source: general serial ata driver diskette
Supported drive found: floppy 1.44mb and USB drive
stamina1914 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
You could copy the achi drivers from your motherboard disc onto a usb stick and fix the problem.

I recommend starting from scratch.
unplug all hard drives (you only want SSD and DVD) Make sure ssd is in a Sata 3 6Gbit port
Put bios in Achi mode
reboot onto your windows install disc.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can do this again. But for my edification, why am I getting this message what did I do wrong and what am I trying to do or not do the second time around to avoid getting the same message.

Btw I did place place mobos cd in the drive to get the lan drivers. I got it done right and then went and got all the windows updates off the internet. Should I have placed the Windows cd back in the optical drive?
stamina1914 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
I really have no idea what you did.
I have seen this error many times, but I do a lot of things the average user doesn't do.

Is this a new build or are you using older equipment? you kind of threw me off when you installed the motherboard lan drivers.

Once windows is installed you don't need the windows disc anymore.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 10:05 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do u have the correct boot device selected in the bios? It may be looking to boot from a drive that does not have windows installed.
drtdiver is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so should I go back in the bios and change it to boot from SSD since windows is now installed? That probably what it is my mono disk is still in and CPU is set to boot from the optical drive. I hope that's what it is.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 01:08 PM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah try pointing it to the sad and see what happens
drtdiver is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 12-09-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,886
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Set it to boot from your DVD rom. Once windows loads up select advanced options.

Delete your partition.

Create a new partition

Format that new partition

Install windows to it.

Then don't touch anything. Let windows I stall do its thing.

If it happens again go into bios and make sure your SSD is first boot priority.

Make sure if you have legacy diskette disabled as boot device if you have floppy drive. That will mess you up too. I'd unplug it if you have one until install is over and done.

I said the same process earlier did you even try it?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off