Multiple External Hard Drives - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im sure there is a thread out there on this but I been searching for it for hours and had no luck for this I am sorry! However the question I have is about combining all my external hard drives I dont care if my PC reads it as one or multiple I just want to clean up the wire mess from all the power cords and USB cords. Right now I have 3 eternals a 1TB, 2TB, and a 3TB might buy a 4TB sometime down the road anyway they are connected to a powered USB hub so again more wires lol.

I thought a RAID would work but I saw that all the drives had to be the same and that they need to be formatted. well thats not an option cause I have a lot of stuff stored on the drives.

What are my options?
monti83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 07:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,647
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 932
Drive pooling or Flexraid is good option. Flexraid can allow you parity back up and drive pooling

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I'm not sure how a raid by itself is going to solve your wire problem. It you really want to get rid of the wires, you can take the hard drives out of their casing and put them all in something like this. Does your PC have an eSATA port? Keep in mind removing the hard drives from their cases will probably void their warranty.

Also, in the off chance that all of your external hard drives have dual firewire ports, you can daisy change them together which is much cleaner.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #4 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

I'm not sure how a raid by itself is going to solve your wire problem. It you really want to get rid of the wires, you can take the hard drives out of their casing and put them all in something like this. Does your PC have an eSATA port? Keep in mind removing the hard drives from their cases will probably void their warranty.
Also, in the off chance that all of your external hard drives have dual firewire ports, you can daisy change them together which is much cleaner.

I have USB 3.0 version of the Sans Digital enclosure and it seems to work well.

If OP really wanted to clean up the look, and did not want anything near the HTPC, then he/she should have to build a server and keep it somewhere on the network, perhaps in the basement. Or get a bigger case that can accomodate multiple drives.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I clicked your link and it showed me a raid tower. No it doesnt have an eSATA port. Im not worried about the warranty. No they dont have the firewire ports either. looks like i might be up a creek lol. Im not the best with this kind of technology so I goin by what I read and find. I thought bout taking them out of the cases and and seein if there a way to splice them but then again I thought I would ask. To be honest I have no clue.
monti83 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
What PC case are you using? Is there room to just put the hard drives in your PC?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #7 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh im sorry i am using a toshiba notebook.
monti83 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by monti83 View Post

oh im sorry i am using a toshiba notebook.

Can you get the specific model? What ports does it have? Does it have an express card bay?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by monti83 View Post

oh im sorry i am using a toshiba notebook.

Build an HTPC, laptop is not going to look good.

Get an HTPC case, like nMedia or Silverstone, and it will blend in with the rest of your AV gear....

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 12-11-2012, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah it a Satellite X205-Sli1. It has SD Slot, 6 usb ports, Svid, HDMI, VGA, EX card port, and a small port that says Is (i cant make out the rest of the letters) Im running Windows 7. I bought it back in 2008 so she seen better days but still runs pretty good I lost a couple features with it the last time i loaded windows like bein able to run dual display, mic doesnt work, and the finger swipe but other than that it does a pretty good job.
monti83 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 12-13-2012, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well this didnt solve much but thanks for the the info
monti83 is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 12-13-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
You could put an eSATA card in the expansion slot and use one of the external hard drive bays I linked before.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #13 of 17 Old 12-13-2012, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
right now i using a USB hub that they all plugged into so being able to hook them all up isnt an issue. I was lookin to neatin things up by figuring a way to put them all in one case. you know one powercord and one USB cord.
monti83 is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 12-13-2012, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Storage tower with eSATA or USB 3.0 is as good as it gets.
LexInVA is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 12-13-2012, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by monti83 View Post

right now i using a USB hub that they all plugged into so being able to hook them all up isnt an issue. I was lookin to neatin things up by figuring a way to put them all in one case. you know one powercord and one USB cord.

Maybe I'm confused about what you want. You're okay with using a USB hub with bunches of USB cords sticking out of it, but you only want one USB cord? Using an eSATA expansion card like I described would let you use a single eSATA cable going to the hard drive bay, which could store 4-5 hard drives.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #16 of 17 Old 12-25-2012, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monti83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i trackin what you sayin so now i have a direction i just have to find the hard drive bay, eSATA expansion for my puter.
monti83 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 12-25-2012, 07:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,647
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 932
Crack open external cases and install internal. Add Flexraid and drive pooling. Last step: profit

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off