Windows 8 RT movies - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
justinm0424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upgraded everything in my home to windows 8, server 2012 and picked up a surface tablet, also have a windows phone 8. Using media center with HDhomerun Prime (tv) and mymovies (movies). Problem is I want to use my surface tablet and/or windows phone 8 to control the HTPC and/or play movies/tv on it.

I have an asus tablet that mymovies works great on, I can use it as a remote as well as find a movie and have it play on the HTPC. But like the surface tablet better and would rather use it.


Anything better than media center with mymovies? I was looking into XBMC but it seems that it doesn't play well with HDTV with the DRM flags and recording. Media browser used to be nice, but it doesn't seem to be around much anymore.

BTW system's setup like this:

HTPC, ps3, xbox360 using 4x2 monoprice matrix switch to upstairs and downstairs:

Downstairs:
Pioneer elite vsx-21? hdmi receiver
Viewsonic 8100 projector
7.1 with Mirage nanosats

Upstairs:
Onkyo HDMI receiver
Hdmi splitter
55" LCD sony tv
40" LCD sony tv (kitchen)
5.0 Mirage nanosats

HTPC is windows 8 pro
3.4ghz I7 3rd gen (3440 I believe)
16GB DDR3
128GB SSD
7x2TB Drives for movies
using both dinovo edge and dinovo mini keyboards


Also have 2012 server that runs domain, folder redirection, and hosts pictures/music.

Have girder 5, USB to ir, and an IR expansion system between the floors. Have a Logitech harmony remote (big touchscreen) ---- none of this is really setup for whatever reason.
justinm0424 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
If you need to watch copy once material, your only option is WMC. That leaves you with My Movies or Media Browser.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
justinm0424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't need to watch copy once I don't think. With twc I believe most channels don't have the copy once

Sent from my RM-820_nam_att_100 using Board Express
justinm0424 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From what i had read i thought most TWC areas had full copy once flags on everything
kemist1117 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemist1117 View Post

From what i had read i thought most TWC areas had full copy once flags on everything

I thought this as well.
lockdown571 is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
snappjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
TWC customer checking in. Copy Once on everything not NBC, ABC, CBS, FOX
snappjay is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-12-2012, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Win8 lacks most of the common codecs, MPEG2 included. With x86 version of Win8, you can install codec packs or WMC8 add-in to get some codec supprot back. But with Win RT, you can't install anything that is not from Windwos 8 app store. WinRT don't even have a Windows Media player at all. The only thing that you can use so far is Xbox video player which is quite awaful to use for anything other than Xbox video service. There is one DLNA app called MultiMedia 8 which is half decent and works on WinRT but it doesn't come with any codec support. So, you basically dependent on the built-in codec.

Other than that surface tablet is a pretty decent work tablet, but not an entertainment tablet like iPad because the lack of those types of apps.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-14-2012, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
justinm0424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're right twc does lockdown copy once on most channels. 90% of tv I watch is local and I barely use another pc to watch recorded shows. But do remember when upgrading my htpc having to delete a lot of shows because of that

Sent from my RM-820_nam_att_100 using Board Express
justinm0424 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-14-2012, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
justinm0424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes winRT does not currently have codec packs or really 3rd party players. But doesn't ipads lack that as well? Only difference is they have 3rd party apps.

also there is not any limitations with winRT store preventing this is there? Moving forward since its only been out a couple months anyday media apps will come out. I'm just not certain if its locked down.

I know they locked down alot of SQL server database stuff in the app.

Just trying to see if I need to buy the new surface pro next month or wait and see. I'm 90% certain I'll buy it but would love for winrt to work also

Sent from my RM-820_nam_att_100 using Board Express
justinm0424 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-14-2012, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Win8 lacks most of the common codecs, MPEG2 included.
Actually mpeg2 is the main codec that's missing. But other common codecs like h.264 for video or ac3 for audio do work. On top of that only a few container formats are supported, e.g. mp4 or ts. I've quite a lot of recordings that I made with a Hauppauge hdpvr, which are h264 +ac3 (in ts containers) and these play without problems.
So one workaround is to re-encode the video to h.264, leave the audio as is and mux it e.g. into ts containers. Not ideal, but it works.
Rico66 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off