Is this enough for a htpc? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to dump directv and run my tv through Windows Media Center (live channels & dvr). I have built this HP slim tower to lay in my media center, but am concerned about my graphics card. I want to know if it is enough to run a dvr through it.
HP Pavilion Slimline s5-1400t Desktop PC
C1T84AV#ABA

Windows 8 64
2nd Generation Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 dual-core processor [3.4GHz S, 3MB Shared Cache]
4GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM [1 DIMM]
1TB 7200 rpm SATA hard drive
Microsoft Office Trial
No additional Security Software
No TV Tuner
1GB AMD Radeon HD 7450 [DVI, HDMI, VGA adapter]
SuperMulti DVD Burner
Wireless-N LAN card (1x1)
6-in-1 memory card reader, 2 USB 3.0, headphone
Beats Audio (tm) -- integrated studio quality sound
HP USB keyboard and optical mouse

I will be buying a usb tv tuner. Good enough? Thanks
kwed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also as a side note, what kind of graphics card would I need to run this? Are integrated graphic cards enough?
kwed is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
duff99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It should work fine. The integrated graphics would probably work, but it's got a capable add in card already.
duff99 is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You might want to look at one of the Silicon Dust HDHomerun ethernet TV tuners and a Channel Master antenna suggested for your location at antennaweb or TVfool. I have been pleased with the HDHR3-US for over the air ATSC TV. There is also an expansion card tuner that gets a lot of positive reviews.

I could not see where you are planning to get you TV programming from.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an antenna with a pre-amp in the attic. I am getting 80 channels, nbc is a little blurry. I am about 25-30 miles from the towers. I thought windows media center has a channel guide built in it, like my google tv.
kwed is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yes, 7MC has a channel guide built in.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks alot. One last question, would this computer be good enough to stream live tv through a usb tuner?

Trying to save about a grand a year and I want to make sure this will do the job. Plus need the wife to be able to operate the tv easily and I have read WMC is the easiesst ui to learn.
kwed is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 12-22-2012, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ZenithPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It should be. However, I would highly recommend installing windows on an SSD drive. If you plan on using windows media center this makes a noticeable difference as far as how fast the guide loads and you can scroll through it and the overall responsiveness of using an htpc as a dvr. You should have room for an SSD and larger regular or external hard drive for recordings.
ZenithPete is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 12-27-2012, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little update, I went ahead and bought the Hauppauhe 2250 dual tuner card and I'll install that versus usb stick. Would I need to pirchase windows 8 to put it on a SSD? Great suggestion about read time.
kwed is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 12-27-2012, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Not worth buying. The extra GPU is redundant, the i3 is good enough. Also that i3 is Sandy Bridge, its been replaced by the i3 3220/3225 which I'd get for the upgraded GPU. You are also missing an SSD.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 12-28-2012, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was going to add a SSD and put windows 8 on it for quicker boot time and other things, but keep the TB hard drive for shows and videos.
kwed is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 12-28-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 917
SSD?

Life's not worth living without one.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #13 of 15 Old 12-28-2012, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question. I there a site or step by step instructions on how to install Windows 8 pro onto an ssd drive, with Windows 8 on the main hard drive? I will add the ssd later, but want everything to boot from it.
kwed is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 12-29-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,537
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 917
just set bios to ACHI (default on new motherboards so just check) and install from disc.

You don't need to do anything else. Windows set up screens walk you through it.

Assassin does have a guide that covers that.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #15 of 15 Old 12-29-2012, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kwed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i would need the windows 8 disc? And what would I do to the hdd that has windows 8 on it already? Just reformat it?
kwed is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off