HTPC Hardware check - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-26-2012, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stokess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I currently use my HTPC as my only source of TV with the Ceton InfiniTV PCI-E w/ cable card from Mediacom. I haven't touched the hardware on this machine for awhile and wanted to see how I am sitting. Picture's are mostly smooth, maybe once an hour I'll see pixels as a picture lags for maybe a second and then its fine. No issues on watching recorded tv and fast forwarding or anything.

Also, I have the desire to see what 3D pictures can look like on my new TV which is capable, what kind of video card should I think about for that?

Here is the setup:

Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz
HD 5670 512 MB
4GB Ram
1 TB 7200 RPM hard drive

I'm not worried about space because I have a 4 TB network attached storage (NAS), that I transfer movies over to.

Thanks.
Stokess is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-26-2012, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stokess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded Arcsoft Total Media Theatre 5.

I had everything set to 3D, but it wont give any sort of 3D picture with all settings on.

After doing some reading, it looks like I need at least a 6xxx series ATI if I go that route?

It seems like it revolves around HDMI 1.4 version and my stuff except my tv is 1.3.

Any advice here?
Stokess is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-28-2012, 01:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokess View Post

I downloaded Arcsoft Total Media Theatre 5.
I had everything set to 3D, but it wont give any sort of 3D picture with all settings on.
After doing some reading, it looks like I need at least a 6xxx series ATI if I go that route?
It seems like it revolves around HDMI 1.4 version and my stuff except my tv is 1.3.
Any advice here?
I need to check, but I believe the AMD 5xxx series of cards do not fully support 3d, you need to go to the 6xxx series.
jdcrox is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-28-2012, 01:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,017
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 341
HD 5670 can output the HDMI 1.4a 3D video format (Frame packing). It does not support MVC decode, but i5-750 is fast enough to decode MVC.

Are you connecting the card directly to your TV? You can't insert a HDMI 1.3 AVR between the graphics card and TV.
renethx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off