Win PC + HDHomerun Prime + Comcast - CW HD channel audio doesn't work - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-29-2012, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stevedawg85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used the Prime for 6 months now and I've been able to watch CW HD up until early December when all of a sudden, the audio does not work. I've tried CW HD on all my other PC's and it doesn't work on any of them. Non-HD CW works perfect, and from what I can tell, it is only this channel where the audio doesn't come out. CW HD audio works good when I visit other households, but of course they aren't on the Prime. Nor do I have a comcast cable box to test it @ my house.

How/where can I troubleshoot this? Is this a Comcast issue or Prime issue? It's not a PC issue because same results occur on all PC's and even 360 extender.
stevedawg85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-30-2012, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stevedawg85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How/Where can I pull up a log to share?
stevedawg85 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-30-2012, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 185
By 'CW' do you mean the OTA network? If so, connect the cable directly to your TV and scan. You should get the CW in HD as a 'Clear QAM' channel. I'm guessing you're using WMC to view your Prime. Do you perhaps have the SAP selected? (Tasks -> Settings -> TV -> Audio -> (Main/SAP))?
The log probably won't help, but you can find it at the base_address/log.html (mine is http://192.168.0.100/log.html) and this is the type of info that's logged:
Quote:
20121219-11:00:00 CableCARD: M-CARD reset
20121219-11:00:04 CableCARD: Motorola card (0000:0625)
20121219-11:00:04 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication in progress
20121219-11:00:04 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication success, activation success
20121219-14:46:53 CableCARD: Tuner2: vchannel 116 (165MHz-4) access = subscribed
20121219-14:47:06 CableCARD: Tuner2: vchannel 107 (711MHz-2) access = subscribed
20121219-15:06:10 CableCARD: Tuner0: vchannel 107 (711MHz-2) access = subscribed
20121219-15:08:14 CableCARD: Tuner0: vchannel 105 (165MHz-2) access = subscribed
20121219-15:08:51 CableCARD: Tuner0: vchannel 104 (147MHz-4) access = subscribed
olyteddy is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-03-2013, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stevedawg85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, using Win MC. I checked SAP and it's off. who else or where else can i get support for this?

I'd prefer not to get OTA clear qam, sounds like a headache. Afterall, I purchased the prime to b my cable solution
stevedawg85 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-03-2013, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevedawg85 View Post

Yes, using Win MC. I checked SAP and it's off. who else or where else can i get support for this?
I'd prefer not to get OTA clear qam, sounds like a headache. Afterall, I purchased the prime to b my cable solution
I didn't mean that as a permanent solution, rather as a troubleshooting step (to see if there was a problem with the cable system feed of that channel).
olyteddy is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-03-2013, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Tommyboy10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what its worth, I have 2 channels that simply don't work in HD. MOMAX and OMAX. No sound, no picture. All my other MAX/HBO channels work just fine. Those two do work on their non HD channels. I've never really figured out why.

Channels come in fine on the one Comcast DVR I have, but not on any of my 3 Win7 pc's running media center + hd prime.
Tommyboy10 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-05-2013, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
smstarrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been having this CW issue also. I have one prime and one ceton infinitv usb that both exhibit this audio issue. Two different computers. I also still have one cable box, but that works just fine. Using the HDprimes quicktv also results in audio on this channel, indicating that it is a WMC specific issue. What I found was that if you call up the info while watching the channel, navigate over to the language section you will see English listed twice. If you switch to the other english, then audio starts working. The sub description for the non working selection is "content default" while the working audio is "music and effects". Problem seems to exist for my Hauppauge 2250 cards on the clearqam version of the channel, now that it is unencrypted again. Although the selection order seems to be reversed, i.e. on ceton and prime you switch from the second selection to the first, while on clearqam you go from first to second. It is still the music and effects that has good audio though.

I guess an OTA check would determine if the problem originates with the station or comcast, since it appears the audio is not where MC is looking for it to be. Unfortunately I have no antenna to hook up to test this myself.
smstarrant is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-05-2013, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Multimediashtick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Olympia, Wa
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just to let everyone know silicondust resolved his issue and he posted this response from them on the SD forum -

"turns out the problem was CW has 2 audio tracks, had to right click screen and switch tracks to the other "English" "
Multimediashtick is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-01-2013, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stevedawg85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry for not updating, but yes smstarrant, that was exactly the issue.

Thanks multimediashtick for covering for me again. I went to all sorts of places to find the answer
stevedawg85 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off