Can I make this SPDIF coax bracket work on my mobo? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-30-2012, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vvcarpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use this Asus coax SPDIF bracket:


on my MSI 880GMA-E45 motherboard:


As you can see from the photo, the cable has 5 pinholes but my motherboard only has 3 pins. Can I create my own replacement cable?

I ordered the ASUS optical bracket on eBay but I was wondering if this would also work. Thanks!
vvcarpio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-30-2012, 05:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 357


Connect:

- SPDIF_OUT to SPDIF
- GND to Ground

Ignore the other pins. Remove the 2 x 3 header connector and insert the two pins to a 1 x 2 header connector like this (order it here).
renethx is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-31-2012, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vvcarpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much, renethx. I'm picking up my home-theater-in-a-box tomorrow so I'll rig up the cable with spare parts I already have. I'll post again with results. Thank you, too, for the store link.
vvcarpio is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-02-2013, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vvcarpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It worked!

A word of warning though -- my motherboard's marking of pins 1-3 may be in reverse with the documentation. When I initially powered on the PC after making the connections with my rigged-up wire, thick black smoke came from the fast melting wire insulation. I didn't panic, though, because I read one reviewer at Amazon going through the same experience and so half-expected it to happen to me. I simply powered off then reversed the cable.

Now I have surround sound.

In case anyone's curious, I got the Sony DAVDZ170 home-theater-in-a-box. Really nice (I watched the old Spiderman-Tobey-Maguire movie) with the 1000W power.

Thanks, renethx.
vvcarpio is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-20-2013, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
erderd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why dont i need to wired up the+5v pin? with out wired it would it make signal lower than .5v since if there is +5v pin, there should be resister on circuit, otherwise that is just avr frying bracket, i really need to know cas i do looking on this module too
erderd is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-20-2013, 06:37 AM
Member
 
springmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I made my own brackets and reused an optical bracket 5V was only needed to power optical leds it is not needed on my homemade coaxial brackets.But having a another look at that bracket I dont think it requires 5v at all.I do have a similar bracket to that one but it has a optical and coaxial and required the 5v but I was able to use a 4 pin sound cable from cdrom.which supplied the digital and 5v there was only 1 gnd connection on bracket but worked fine
Just to be clear coaxial is not 5v it is much less.
springmaker is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-20-2013, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
erderd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you, thank you.
well i know, coaxial is not 5v, it is actually 0.5v. and thats a point. WHY would this coaxial only bracket has 5v pin connector ??? / so i assume there might be a resister on that circuit, if i do not wired up 5v pin, so signal is going to be much less than 0.5v since it pass resister(if there were) , how dose this effect my dac or avr in this case.
erderd is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-20-2013, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
a quick google and it seems both your mobo and that sony both have HDMI. why not use that?
Ruiner is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-20-2013, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I made a SPDIF bracket just like is described in this thread.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/997533/howto-make-a-coax-spdif-output-bracket

It only takes 2 conductors, ground & signal. Not all SPDIF motherboard headers use the same pin arrangement so you should check with your mobo manual to determine which pin does what.

I have no idea why the bracket that is shown uses 5V. Maybe it's for the SPDIF_IN. Or maybe they are using some type of isolation circuitry for some reason. You would need to ask the manufacturer. But if you do a Google search on building a bracket you will find several articles & they only use signal & ground connections.
Mike99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off