Tuning multiple channels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
awwende's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a media program similar to what time warner offers.

The nice thing about timer warner's DVR was being able to use both tuners so that when I switch back to my last channel I could still rewind live TV. From what I've seen WMC cannot use mutiple tuners to save without recording the show. Is there a way to do this in WMC? Since I have a feeling the answer is going to be no, is there an alternative to do this on another program? The tuner I'm using is an homerun prime.

I'm not sure what the technical jargon is for what I'm describing, so hopefully you guys can understand what I'm trying to say. Thanks for the help in advance.
awwende is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Using an extender and two HDMI inputs on your HDTV will accomplish this.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
awwende's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There has to be a DVR program that can do this other than spending more money on an extender.
awwende is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Depends on what kind of tuner. If you are talking about a CableCard tuner, then no, the only way is to use Media Center, and that can only "watch" one tuner at a time. You would have to actually set the other tuner to record the other show, it's not constantly recording both tuners like a typical cable box does.

If you are talking about an ATSC or QAM tuner, you may be able to use two different TV programs at once. For example, my Hauppauge card came with it's own WinTV program, I could use that with one tuner, and WMC with the other.
sitlet is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-30-2012, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
In a word no. Go back to TWC boxes if that feature is a deal breaker. I can live without esoteric uses such as you mentioned.

A. Thomas -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: djfourmoney

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 02:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
You aren't using a DVR correctly.
Puwaha is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by awwende View Post

I'm looking for a media program similar to what time warner offers.
The nice thing about timer warner's DVR was being able to use both tuners so that when I switch back to my last channel I could still rewind live TV. From what I've seen WMC cannot use mutiple tuners to save without recording the show. Is there a way to do this in WMC? Since I have a feeling the answer is going to be no, is there an alternative to do this on another program? The tuner I'm using is an homerun prime.
I'm not sure what the technical jargon is for what I'm describing, so hopefully you guys can understand what I'm trying to say. Thanks for the help in advance.
Just how do you think you're able to rewind "live" TV if it's not being recorded? Your DVR probably has a buffer that's constantly being updated with recorded content. If you have two programs that you want to switch back and forth between, simply record each one and switch back and forth between them. I do this all the time in WMC when there are multiple football games I want to watch. I'll watch one game for a while and then stop it. I'll then start playback of the other game and do the same. I generally try to watch it in short spurts, usually during one team's complete possession of the ball, so I don't accidentally see a score update for the other game being shown at the bottom of the screen. This way I can keep relatively current with each game and still be able to skip past all of the commercials.
captain_video is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off